내집단 선호가 허위정보 및 팩트체크 결과 수용에 미치는 영향 : The Influence of in-group favoritism on acceptance of misinformation and fact-checking results

Abstract

As the spread of misinformation accelerates further, fact-checking grows in importance as do related social concerns. This study examines the characteristics of misinformation that can influence acceptance of misinformation and fact-checking. While previous studies have primarily addressed misinformation with negative content, there has been little discussion on the effects of misinformation with positive content. Therefore, I focus on whether the valence of the misinformation influences the acceptance of misinformation and fact-checking. Considering that the effect of valence of the misinformation varies depending on who is the target of misinformation, I categorize misinformation target as in-group and out-group based on group identity. Furthermore, I investigate whether individual level of group identification can moderate the interaction effect between the valence of misinformation and the group identity of the misinformation target. This study examines not only the cognitive aspects of message credibility but also attitudes toward the misinformation target as dependent variables.

In order to test the research hypotheses and answer of the research questions, I conducted an online experiment(N= 680), using a 2(the valence of misinformation: positive vs. negative) x 2(the group identity of the misinformation target: in-group vs. out-group) between-subject factorial design. In result, the effect of misinformation valence on the credibility of misinformation was greater when the target of misinformation was in-group than when the target of misinformation was out-group. In addition, for positive misinformation, there was no significant difference in credibility of misinformation when the target of misinformation was in-group or out-group, but for negative misinformation, credibility of misinformation was higher when the target was an out-group than when it was an in-group. When the topic of misinformation is socio-cultural issue, the interaction effect between the valence of misinformation and the group identity of the misinformation target became stronger as news users group identification increased. However, neither the interaction effect between the valence of misinformation and the group identity of the misinformation target nor the moderating effect of group identification on the credibility of fact-checking were significant.

In terms of attitudes towards the target of misinformation, it was found that the interaction effect between the valence of misinformation and the group identity of the misinformation target was significant. For positive misinformation, the attitude toward the misinformation target was more favorable when the target was an in-group than when it was an out-group, but for negative misinformation, the attitude toward misinformation target was more unfavorable when the target was an in-group than when it was an out-group. Meanwhile, when an in-group was the target of misinformation, the change in attitude before and after the fact check was greater in the direction of the fact check results than when an out-group was the target of misinformation. Finally, regarding a moderating effect based on the level of group identification, the greater the level of group identification, the greater the interaction effect between the valence of misinformation and the group identity of the misinformation target. In the case that the topic of misinformation is socio-cultural issue, this moderating effect was also found when comparing the change in attitude toward the target before and after fact checking.

Given that misinformation has mainly been studied as negatively valenced, the findings of this study contribute to broadening the discussion on misinformation by examining positive misinformation. The study found differences in information acceptance based not only on the valence of misinformation but also on whether the target of misinformation is us or them and the strength of group identification. The study demonstrated that the effect of fact checking is significant in terms of attitude towards the target as well as in terms of the cognitive aspects of message credibility. Drawing upon these outcomes, this study can pave the way for practical implications in the field of fact-checking journalism.

허위정보의 확산이 더욱 가속화되면서 이에 사회적 우려와 함께 이를 교정하고자 하는 팩트체크의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 허위정보의 어떠한 특징이 허위정보 및 팩트체크 수용에 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 구체적으로 기존 연구에서 부정적인 내용의 허위정보에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행함에 따라 긍정적인 내용의 허위정보가 가지는 효과에 대한 논의는 미흡했다는 점에서 허위정보의 유인가에 따라 허위정보 및 팩트체크에 대한 수용이 달라질 수 있는지에 주목하였다. 그러나 허위정보 유인가의 효과가 허위정보 대상이 누구인지에 따라 달라질 수 있다는 점을 토대로 집단 정체성(내집단 vs. 외집단)을 구분하여 살펴보았다. 나아가 개인의 내집단 동일시 수준이 허위정보 유인가와 허위정보 대상의 집단 정체성의 상호작용 효과를 조절할 수 있는지 알아보았다. 이때, 메시지에 대한 신뢰라는 인지적 측면뿐만 아니라 허위정보 대상에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향을 구분하여 살펴보았다.

연구가설을 검증하고 연구문제에 대한 답을 구하기 위해 2(허위정보 유인가: 긍정 vs. 부정) x 2(허위정보 대상의 집단 정체성: 내집단 vs. 외집단)의 요인설계로 온라인 실험을 진행하였다(N = 680). 먼저 허위정보의 신뢰도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 허위정보 유인가의 효과는 허위정보 대상이 내집단일 때, 외집단일 때에 비해 더 크게 나타났다. 정보 유인가를 기준으로 보면, 긍정적인 허위정보의 경우 허위정보 대상이 외집단일 때와 내집단일 때의 신뢰도에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았지만, 부정적인 허위정보의 경우 대상이 외집단일 때 내집단일 때보다 더 신뢰하였다. 이 같은 허위정보 유인가와 집단 정체성의 상호작용 효과는 허위정보 주제가 사회·문화인 경우에 뉴스 이용자의 내집단 동일시 수준이 높을수록 더 크게 나타났다. 반면 팩트체크에 대한 신뢰도에 있어서는 허위정보 유인가와 허위정보 대상의 집단 정체성 간 상호작용 효과, 그리고 내집단 동일시의 조절효과 모두 유의하지 않았다.

한편, 허위정보 대상에 대한 태도와 관련하여, 허위정보 유인가와 허위정보 대상의 집단 정체성 간 이원상호작용 효과가 유의하게 나타났다. 긍정적 허위정보일 때는 허위정보 대상 내집단인 경우가 외집단의 경우에 비해 더 호의적인 태도를 보였으나, 부정적 허위정보일 때는 내집단일 때 외집단에 대해서보다 더 비호의적인 태도를 보였다. 한편, 팩트체크 전후 태도 변화에 있어서는 허위정보 대상이 내집단인 경우가 외집단인 경우에 비해 팩트체크 결과의 방향으로 태도 변화가 더 크게 나타났다. 마지막으로 허위정보 대상에 대한 태도에 있어 내집단 동일시에 따른 조절효과의 경우, 허위정보 대상의 집단 정체성에 따른 허위정보 유인가의 효과 차이가 내집단 동일시가 클수록 더욱 두드러지게 나타났다. 이러한 조절효과는 팩트체크 전후 대상에 대한 태도 변화량을 비교했을 때도 마찬가지로 발견되었는데, 이는 허위정보 주제가 사회·문화인 경우에만 유의하게 나타났다.

본 연구는 그동안 주로 부정적인 유인가로 한정되어 분석되어왔던 허위정보를 긍정적인 허위정보에 대해서도 살펴봄으로써 허위정보 논의의 범위를 확장시켰다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 허위정보 유인가에 따른 정보 수용이 허위정보의 대상이 우리인지 그들인지, 나아가 내집단 동일시 정도가 얼마나 강한지에 따라 달라짐을 확인하였다. 더불어 팩트체크의 효과가 메시지 신뢰라는 인지적 측면뿐만 아니라 허위정보에서 다룬 대상에 대한 태도에서도 유의하게 나타남을 보여주었다. 이를 토대로 향후 팩트체크 저널리즘에 대한 실천적 함의를 모색할 수 있을 것이다.