유네스코 등재와 무형문화유산 전승의 양면성 : The Ambivalence of UNESCO Nomination and the Transmission of Intangible Cultural Heritage : Focused on Korea's Gijisi Juldarigi

The researcher focused on the management carried out by UNESCO and the government and introduced the concept of "Ambivalence" to attempt an analysis of the pros and cons of the issues arising during this management process. To achieve this, the researcher conducted ethnographic fieldwork, involving members of the Gijisi Juldarigi Preservation Committee, local villagers, and tourists.

Even though UNESCO emphasizes the participation of the community, in reality, the community is not involved in the listing process. The community, which is the subject of transmission, was only allowed to sign the agreement form but did not confirm participation in anything else. Researchers criticized the fact that the 2003 UNESCO Convention was not applied as it is in the actual transmission process and that in the case of a country that experienced colonization, such as Korea, it emphasized excessive community participation because there was no community itself. On the other hand, despite the indifference of the villagers, the Preservation Society highly praised the preservation and transmission of Gijisi Juldarigi through various activities.

Despite UNESCO's emphasis on community participation, in reality, ICH is often registered without involvement from the community. During the Listing process, the preservation committee, as the main transmitter, might sign agreements but their further participation may not be verified. UNESCO points out the disparity between the convention and the actual transmission process, acknowledging that countries with a history of colonization may lack an existing sense of community due to identity loss. This limitation challenges the convention's implementation solely based on community participation and raises critical perspectives on the excessive emphasis on community involvement. On the other hand, the preservation committee is highly praised for its diverse efforts in safeguarding and transmitting Gijisi Juldarigi through various activities.

UNESCO List ensures the transmission of ICH according to established systems, and nations manage their ICH accordingly. ICH has been continuously managed through UNESCO, national institutions, and the bearers of tradition. The management of ICH exhibits an ambivalence: one side aims to prevent change and fossilization, while the other seeks to maintain and activate it. This dual nature of management has led to opposing viewpoints.

On one hand, there is cultural managerialism that supports management in accordance with established systems, arguing that it safeguards and activates ICH from potential fossilization. On the other hand, cultural naturalism criticizes such management, as it may lead to fossilization. The debate revolves around whether the prescribed management approach ensures the preservation and activation of ICH or hampers its survival.

Consequently, improper management can lead to a high risk of the original ICH disappearing or being transformed and reproduced. Additionally, if left untouched in a natural state, there is a concern that it might deteriorate, highlighting the significance of appropriate management for ICH.

However, registering and managing ICH under UNESCO also serves to strengthen its identity and suppress changes. For instance, after the Listing of "Gijisi Juldarigi" to UNESCO, efforts have been observed to fix the phenomenon by organizing festivals in predetermined ways, recording them in documents, preserving videos, and exhibiting them in museums to prevent their disappearance. Moreover, "Gijisi Juldarigi" being an ICH as well as a state-designated intangible cultural property means it tends to be transmitted exactly as it was when registered, following the original form rigidly. Thus, when ICH is transmitted within the framework of established systems, it inevitably faces the risk of fossilization.

However, the management of ICH goes beyond mere fossilization. Instead, through proper management, ICH can be revitalized and sustained. With UNESCO's List, there has been an increase in the influx of tourists, leading to the activation of ICH such as "Gijisi Juldarigi." This activation significantly contributes to the preservation and transmission of ICH The UNESCO Convention emphasizes education for the protection of ICH. Therefore, the Gijisi Juldarigi Preservation Committee conducts educational programs targeting students and its members to ensure the transmission and activation of ICH for the next generation.

Furthermore, international cooperation through joint registration with countries such as the Philippines, Cambodia, and Vietnam enables cultural exchanges and provides further assistance in protecting ICH. Such efforts have facilitated interactions between Gijisi Juldarigi and other ICH practices both domestically and internationally, promoting their transmission and activation.

This study explored the significance of managing ICH, which involves both the risk of fossilization and the chances of activation. Due to the inherent advantages and disadvantages of ICH management, it emphasizes considering both aspects. In particular, concerning the management of ICH in Korea, despite notable achievements, a passive approach has been observed, prompting the need for the government to actively promote and educate the public about its importance. While UNESCO and national institutions play crucial roles in the management of ICH, it is equally important to support and encourage active participation from the general public in the transmission of ICH.

본 논문은 충청남도 당진시 송악읍 기지시리 마을에서 전해져 온 유네스코 인류무형문화유산인 기지시줄다리기의 사례를 통해 유네스코 2003년 협약에서 강조하는 공동체 그리고 공동체 참여가 무형문화유산의 전승 및 등재를 위한 과정에서 실제로 어떻게 이루어지는지를 분석하는 논문이다. 연구자는 그 과정에서 기지시줄다리기는 지속적으로 유네스코와 국가의 제도를 통해 관리되어 온 사실을 발견했으며, 이러한 관리가 무형문화유산이 화석화 또는 고정화하는 위험성이 있음을 인지하였지만, 동시에 무형문화유산의 유지와 활성화에도 도움을 준다는 측면을 분석했다.

연구자는 유네스코와 국가가 진행해 온 관리에 초점을 맞추어 양면성이라는 개념을 도입하여 이를 관리하는 과정에서 발생하는 문제점에 대한 장단점 분석을 시도하였다. 이를 위해 연구자는 기지시줄다리기 보존회의 회원, 마을 주민, 그리고 관광객을 대상으로 민족지적 현지조사를 수행하였다.

유네스코는 2003년 무형문화유산 보호 협약을 채택하면서 무형문화유산 등재사업을 통해 보호 및 전승을 해왔다. 유네스코는 무형문화유산의 보호와 등재 과정에 공동체의 참여를 중시하고 있으나, 기지시 마을에서의 조사를 통해 현재 공동체의 참여가 적극적이지 않음을 확인하였다. 식민지와 현대화로 인해 마을의 전통 문화에 영향을 미치면서 전승 주체가 보존회로 이동하였고, 마을 주민은 전승에 관심을 잃게 되었다는 것을 발견하였다. 현재 보존회는 기지시줄다리기의 주 전승자로 활동하고 있다. 보존회 외에 기지시줄다리기 축제위원회 그리고 기지시줄다리기 박물관도 기지시줄다리기의 보호 및 전승에 적극적으로 참여하며 해마다 기지시줄다리기 축제를 개최하고 있다.

유네스코는 공동체의 참여를 강조하는데도 실제로 보면 공동체가 존재하지 않는 상태로 무형문화유산을 등재하고 있다. 등재하는 과정에서 전승 주체인 보존회는 동의서에 서명한 것뿐 그 외의 참여를 확인하지 못했다. 유네스코 2003년 협약이 실제 전승과정에서 그대로 적용되고 있지 않는 것과 한국같이 식민지를 경험한 나라의 경우 공동체 자체가 없기 때문에 지나친 공동체의 참여를 강조하는 것에 비판적인 시각을 제시했다. 반면에 마을 주민의 무관심에도 불구하고 보존회는 다양한 활동을 통해 기지시줄다리기를 보호하고 지속적으로 전승하는 것을 높이 평가했다.

유네스코 등재는 무형문화유산을 정해진 제도에 따라 전승하도록 하고 국가는 그 정책에 맞춰서 무형문화유산을 관리한다. 무형문화유산은 유네스코, 국가 그리고 전승자를 통해 계속 관리되어 왔다. 무형문화유산의 관리는 양면성을 가지고 있다. 하나는 변화를 막고 화석화되는 무형문화유산 그리고 다른 하나는 유지되고 활성화되는 무형문화유산이다. 무형문화유산의 관리의 양면성을 따라 관리를 지지하는 문화관주의가 있는 반면에 관리가 화석화를 가져온다 주장하며 비판하는 문화자연주의가 있다. 정해진 제도대로 무형문화유산을 관리하는 과정에서 화석화의 위험성은 있지만 다른 면을 보면 무형문화유산이 보존되고 활성화되어서 소멸하는 것을 막도록 돕는다.

무형문화유산의 본질적 특성으로 인해 그 경계가 모호하며, 유형문화유산과 달리 특정한 영토에 국한되지 않는 점 때문에 관리가 제대로 이루어지지 않을 경우 기존의 무형문화유산이 소멸하거나 변형되어 재생산될 가능성이 높다. 또한, 자연 방치할 경우 변질될 우려가 있어 무형문화유산의 적절한 관리가 중요하다. 그러나 무형문화유산을 유네스코에 등재하고 관리하는 것은 정체성을 강화하고 변화를 억누르는 측면이 있다. 예를 들어 기지시줄다리기가 유네스코에 등재된 이후 정해진 방식대로 축제를 개최하고 소멸을 막기 위해 문서에 기록하고 영상을 저장하며 박물관에 전시하는 등의 노력으로 기지시줄다리기의 현상을 고정화시키는 모습을 관찰하였다. 그뿐만 아니라 기지시줄다리기는 무형문화유산이면서도 무형문화재이기 때문에 무형문화재보호법에 따라 원형 그대로 전승하는 경향이 있다. 즉, 등재되었을 때의 모습 그대로 따라 전승하는 것이다. 이렇게 정해진 제도 안에 무형문화유산이 전승되면 화석화되는 것을 피할 수가 없다.

그러나 무형문화유산의 관리는 단순히 화석화하는 것이 아니다. 오히려 관리를 통해 무형문화유산은 활성화하고 지속성을 가질 수 있다. 유네스코의 등재로 인해 관광객의 유입이 증가하면서 기지시줄다리기와 같은 무형문화유산이 활성화되고 있다. 이러한 활성화는 무형문화유산의 보호와 전승에 큰 도움이 된다. 유네스코 협약은 무형문화유산의 보호를 위해 교육을 강조한다. 따라서 기지시줄다리기 보존회는 학생들과 보존회의 구성원들을 대상으로 교육을 진행하며, 다음 세대에 무형문화유산의 전승을 보장하고 활성화할 수 있도록 노력하고 있다. 또한, 국내뿐만 아니라 필리핀, 캄보디아, 베트남과 같은 국가들과의 공동 등재로 인해 국제적 교류가 가능해져 무형문화유산 보호에 더욱 도움이 되고 있다. 이와 같은 노력을 바탕으로 기지시줄다리기와 같은 무형문화유산은 교류사업과 역량 강화 세미나를 통해 국내외의 줄다리기들과의 상호작용을 촉진하며, 무형문화유산의 전승과 활성화를 이루어내고 있다.

이상과 같이 본 연구는 무형문화유산의 관리가 화석화를 가져오면서도 무형문화유산의 활성화를 촉진하는 중요성을 살펴보았다. 무형문화유산 관리는 장단점을 가지고 있기 때문에 양측 면을 고려해야 함을 강조한다. 특히, 한국의 무형문화유산 관리에 있어서는 성취가 있음에도 불구하고 소극적인 면을 보이며, 이를 개선하기 위해 정부가 홍보 및 교육을 통해 국민들에게 적극적으로 알릴 필요성을 지적한다. 유네스코나 국가의 제도 또한 무형문화유산 관리에 중요하지만, 일반 시민들이 무형문화유산 전승에 적극적으로 참여하도록 지원하고 장려하는 것이 필요하다.