Cancer big data analysis on acute myeloid leukemia for new drug target discovery : 암 빅데이터 분석을 통한 급성 골수성 백혈병에서의 새로운 약물 타겟 발굴

Abstract

급성 골수성 백혈병 (AML)은 최근 새로운 치료법으로 표적 치료제와 항체 치료제 등을 도입했음에도 불구하고 일반적으로 예후가 만족스럽지 못하다. 또한, AML 환자들의 예후 위험도를 분류하기 위한 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) 2017 분류법이 널리 사용되고 있지만, 각 위험도 카테고리와 관련된 생물학적 경로에 관한 연구는 부족한 상태이며, 이로 인해 고위험 환자군에 대한 약물 치료 옵션에 대한 개선에도 도움이 되지 못하였다.

이러한 문제에 대처하기 위해, AML에서의 새로운 타겟 후보를 찾기 위해 암 빅데이터 분석을 이용하였다. 우선, 약물로 타겟 가능한 새로운 경로를 찾기 위해, 대규모 AML 데이터베이스인 Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU)와 Microarray Innovations in Leukemia (MILE)를 활용하여 종합적인 생물정보학적 경로 스크리닝을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 SUMOylation 경로를 찾아내었으며, 이 결과를 외부 데이터베이스에서 독립적으로 검증하였다 (총 2959개의 AML 샘플과 642개의 정상 샘플 데이터 사용). AML에서의 SUMOylation의 임상적 연관성은 주요 유전자의 발현량과 환자의 생존율, ELN2017 위험도 분류, AML과 연관된 돌연변이들과의 관련성을 통해 확인되었다. 현재 고형암에서 임상 시험 중에 있는 새로운 SUMOylation 억제제인 TAK-981은 AML 세포에서 세포 사멸을 유도하고, 세포 주기를 정지시키며 분화 마커 유전자 발현을 유도함으로써 항백혈병 효과를 보였다. TAK-981은 강력한 nanomolar 활성을 나타냈고, 표준 치료제인 cytarabine보다도 강한 활성을 보이기도 하였다. TAK-981의 유용성은 환자 유래 primary AML 세포 및 in vivo 마우스 그리고 사람의 백혈병 모델에서도 확인되었다. 또한 이전 고형암 연구와는 다르게 IFN1 및 면역 의존적인 메커니즘 대신, TAK-981은 직접적이고 암 세포에 고유한 항백혈병 효과를 보여주었다. 요약하면, AML에서 SUMOylation이 새로운 타겟 가능한 경로임을 확인하고, TAK-981을 유망하고 직접적인 항백혈병 약물로 제시하였다. 이러한 근거를 바탕으로, AML에서 약물 병용 투여 전략의 최적화에 대한 연구와 임상 시험을 기대하는 바이다.

또한, 최근의 AML 데이터베이스를 사용하여, ELN2017 위험도가 증가함에 따라 함께 증가하는 생물학적 경로를 조사하였다. 환자의 생존 분석과 다른 독립적인 전사체학, 단백질학의 AML 데이터베이스를 이용하여 필터링하고 검증한 결과, 불포화 지방산의 합성과 엽산 대사 경로가 후보로 도출되었다. 문헌 조사와 유전자 수준에서의 추가적인 조사를 통해, 고위험 환자군과 연관된 핵심 타겟으로 SCD와 MTHFD2 유전자가 확인되었다. SCD 억제제인 A939572와 MTHFD2 억제제인 DS18561882는 암 선택성을 보였고, 또한 관해 유도요법에 사용되는 표준 약인 cytarabine에 비교적 높은 IC50를 가진 세포주들에서 cytarabine과 시너지를 보였다. SCD 유전자 발현은 불포화 지방산의 양과 상관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 요약하면, 본 연구에서 제시된 타겟들은 고위험 AML 환자군에서 보다 더 나은 치료 옵션을 찾거나 메커니즘의 이해를 위해 연구될 수 있으며, 이와 같은 연구 접근법은 다른 타겟 유전자나 경로를 찾거나 심지어 고형암에서도 용이하게 적용될 수 있다.

Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) generally has an unsatisfactory prognosis despite the recent introduction of new regimens including targeted agents and antibodies. Moreover, even though the European LeukemiaNet (ELN) 2017 criteria have been widely accepted as the risk classification of AML patients, their application in studying biological pathways related to risk categories has been limited, and they have not helped improve drug treatment options for high-risk patients.

To address those issues, analysis on cancer big data was used to identify new target candidates of AML. Initially, to find a new druggable pathway, integrated bioinformatic pathway screening was performed on large Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU) and Microarray Innovations in Leukemia (MILE) AML databases. This analysis revealed the SUMOylation pathway, which was independently validated with an external dataset (totaling 2959 AML and 642 normal sample data in all databases). The clinical relevance of SUMOylation in AML was supported by its core gene expression, which correlated with patient survival, ELN2017 risk classification, and AML-relevant mutations. TAK-981, a first-in-class SUMOylation inhibitor currently under clinical trials for solid tumors, showed anti-leukemic effects with apoptosis induction, cell-cycle arrest, and induction of differentiation marker expression in leukemic cells. It exhibited potent nanomolar activity, often stronger than that of cytarabine, which is part of the standard-of-care. TAK-981s utility was further demonstrated in in vivo mouse and human leukemia models as well as patient-derived primary AML cells. The results also indicated TAK-981 exert direct anti-AML effects inherent to cancer cells, different from the IFN1 and immune-dependent mechanism in a previous solid tumor study. Overall, these findings provide a proof-of-concept for targeting SUMOylation as a new targetable pathway in AML, with TAK-981 showing a promising direct anti-AML agent. The data should prompt studies on optimal combination strategies and transitions to clinical trials in AML.

In addition, biological pathways whose upregulations are correlated with increased ELN2017 risks were investigated using a recent AML database. Filtering and validating with patient survival and other independent transcriptomics and proteomics AML database gave synthesis of unsaturated fatty acids and metabolism of folate pathways as candidates. Further refinement at the gene level, along with a literature search, identified SCD and MTHFD2 as key targets relevant to high-risk groups. Both the SCD inhibitor A939572 and MTHFD2 inhibitor DS18561882 showed cancer selectivity and synergy with cytarabine - a standard drug for induction therapy - in cell lines with relatively high IC50s for cytarabine. It was also found that SCD gene expression correlated with the amount of unsaturated fatty acids. Overall, the suggested targets may be further exploited to find better therapeutic options and mechanistic insights in high-risk AML. Furthermore, the workflow could be readily applied to find other target genes/pathways or even to solid tumors.