Integrated Multi-Omics Analysis of Colorectal Liver Metastasis Using Colorectal Organoids Identifies Putative Molecular Targets : 대장암 오가노이드의 다중 오믹스 분석을 통한 대장암 간 전이의 잠재적 표적 발굴

Abstract

Metastasis remains an obstacle to the treatment of colorectal cancer (CRC). Liver is one of the most common sites of colorectal cancer metastases (CLM). However, the number of experimental models that retain the biological and molecular characteristics of CLM is insufficient to pinpoint therapeutic targets. Exosomal miRNA, one of the many causes of liver metastasis (LM), promotes distant metastasis by altering biological processes such as epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT), immunosuppression, and tumor microenvironment re-composition. In this study, five pairs of organoids established from CLM cell lines and tissues were subjected to genetic, translational and pharmacological analysis. Then, multi-omics layers were integrated with specific molecular markers centered on the transcriptomic and miRNA profiles. Decision tree and LARS model indicated that regulation of KRAS signaling was highly associated with the responses of anti-tumor drugs. My approach not only identified molecular biomarkers that were specifically regulated in LM organoids but also connected those markers to a certain therapeutic regimen.

대장암 환자에게 전이는 여전히 치료의 장애물이다. 간은 대장과 비교적 멀리 떨어져 있는 기관임에도 불구하고, 간 문맥에 의하여 연결되어 있기 때문에 대장암 전이가 가장 호발하는 부위이다. 전이의 다양한 원인 중 엑소좀 유래 마이크로 RNA는 상피-간엽 이행, 면역 억제, 종양 미세환경 구성 등의 생물학적 과정에 영향을 주어 원격 전이를 유발한다. 하지만 대장암 간 전이를 연구할 수 있는 실험 모델은 여전히 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 동일 환자 유래 대장 원발암과 간 전이암으로 구성된 11개의 환자 유래 오가노이드 (PDO) 및 환자 유래 세포주 오가노이드 (PDCO)를 수립하여 대장암의 간 전이 연구를 가능하게 하는 생체 외 모델을 구축하였다. 수립한 대장암 간 전이 (CLM) 모델은 게놈 및 전사체, 약리학적 분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구는 전사체 및 마이크로 RNA, 약물 반응성 수치를 통합하는 다중 오믹스 분석을 통해 대장 원발암과 간 전이암 사이의 약물 반응성에 영향을 미치는 마이크로 RNA 바이오마커를 밝혔다. 또한 요인들 간의 상관관계 분석을 통해 약물 반응성에 영향을 미치는 간 전이암 특이적인 분자 간의 상호 작용을 서술하였다. 뿐만 아니라 기계 학습 모델을 적용하여 대장 원발암과 간 전이암의 차이를 예측할 수 있는 회귀 모델을 도출하였고, 더 나아가 KRAS 신호 조절이 간 전이암의 항암제 반응과 높은 연관성이 있음을 제시하였다.