조선전기 全家徙邊의 운영과 지방통치 : The Operation of Jeonga Sabyeon and Local Governance in the Early Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

This paper examines the intricate operation and unique nature of jeonga sabyeon, a punitive measure exclusively employed during the Joseon dynasty, which involved the exile of entire families. It further investigates the 16th century expansion of this punishment in relation to local governance, offering insights into the functioning of state power and its historical implications.

The migration policy during the early period of the dynasty operated by recruiting individuals from nearby regions or accepting volunteers from other provinces. However, over time, the emphasis shifted towards local recruitment, limiting the beneficial aspect of migration. During King Sejos reign, the recruitment target expanded from people in nearby areas or local functionaries in Chungcheong, Gyeongsang, and Jeolla Provinces to include the general public in those regions. Bureaucrats, office workers, and classics or literary licentiates were excluded from the list, as they were already serving or expected to serve the state. This transformation marked a shift from viewing migration as a cooperative effort to a national duty for the people to engage in the migration project. This shift was further exemplified by the implementation of stringent punishment regulations for settler-fugitives. Those who fled as settlers faced heavier punishments compared to those who fled as criminals because they were subject to specific legislation.

During the early Joseon dynasty, the policy characteristic was strongly reflected in jeonga sabyeon in that it was carried out to smoothly proceed with the migration policy. Its policy attributes also affected the scope of the term entire family in jeonga sabyeon: not only family members under a same family register but also slaves were considered part of the family unit subject to migration. In addition, it was intended to facilitate the success of migration policy by utilizing jeonga sabyeon as a tool to punish corrupt local clerks responsible for recruiting individuals for migration, as well as those who concealed settler-fugitives and itinerant people. These policy attributes were the defining characteristics of jeonga sabyeon, distinct from other forms of punishment.

During the early period when jeonga sabyeon was used as a punishment for general offences, it had a limited significance as a punitive measure. It was employed as a means to punish individuals for concealing criminals or withholding the truth, rather than directly penalizing the wrongdoer. At this point, jeonga sabyeon was not a legally institutionalized punishment. Over time, as more cases emerged where jeonga sabyeon was used to address individual issues, its application expanded to include principles of reduction of sentence, joint responsibility, aggravated punishment, and punishment for past crimes. Consequently, the number of cases subject to jeonga sabyeon gradually increased.

During the reign of King Seongjong, the first comprehensive regulation, a royal edict was issued to address cases related to criminal migration. Although no specific criminal acts for jeonga sabyeon were outlined at this stage, the royal edict strengthened the punitive aspect of migration, leading to the development of strong penal elements and a specific implementation pattern that went beyond individual executions. The integration of criminal migration with the existing migration policy, which was primarily focused on recruitment, gave rise to various problems. This was due to a conflict with the existing penal system, as the migration policy, which originally had a more policy-oriented character, evolved to incorporate stronger punitive measures.

Firstly, within Joseon's legal culture where punishment was strictly executed according to the law, jeonga sabyeon was frequently employed as a punishment even though it was not formally stipulated, and this was because even minor offenses resulted in jeonga sabyeon. Secondly, as the jeonga sabyeon expanded to include punitive measures in migration, a series of migrations that were operated regardless of the seriousness of the offense became problematic. Thirdly, a new challenge arose concerning the balance between crime and punishment as jeonga sabyeon which was not initially recognized within the established penal system became accepted as a category of punishment, and as the royal edict of criminal migration served as the guiding standard for its execution.

The penal character of jeonga sabyeon strengthened as specific charges were added to the royal edict of Yeonsan-gun. These changes introduced specific charges that were typically associated with acts that disturbed local customs, which were also included in the regulations of jeonga sabyeon established during King Jungjongs reign. The need for such regulations arose due to the presence of toho, locally powerful groups, a problematic issue in local governance during the 16th century. When large-scale migrations were carried out under the regulation, unauthorized activities by local toho were added as relevant crimes. Jeonga sabyeon gradually evolved to function as a law aimed at restricting the influence of toho, earning it a title the law on the powerful.

To actively employ the penalized jeonga sabyeon as a means of local governance, efforts were made to ensure regional equity. The scope of its application expanded beyond the toho of Chungcheong, Gyeongsang, and Jeolla provinces, now encompassing the toho of six provinces, except for two border districts. Simultaneously, during the implementation of jeonga sabyeon as a local government policy, discussions arose regarding the migration of sajok, local literati. Before King Jungjongs reign, even individuals loosely associated with sajok were exempt from migration. However, as jeonga sabyeon evolved into a punishment for criminal acts, it clashed with the prevailing perception that sajok were not subject to migration. Since sajok was subject to punishment for crimes, discussions concerning sajoks jeonga sabyeon were inevitable.

What was important in the discussions surrounding sajok was that the scope of sajok being exempt from jeonga sabyeon was defined much more narrowly than what was socially recognized. The central government took an active stance in using jeonga sabyeon as a tool to govern local society by strictly defining the scope of sajok. As a result, sajok found themselves in a situation where they could now be subjected to jeonga sabyeon based on their actions. This shift became evident in actual cases during the late Joseon society, where jeonga sabyeon was indeed applied to sajok.

Discussions concerning the punishment and scope of sajok emerged as jeonga sabyeon, initially possessing policy attributes, evolved to incorporate stronger penal elements during the 16th century. This could be understood as the governments determination to address local issues effectively by making the best use of jeonga sabyeon. It also demonstrates the central government's active approach to local governance, evident in the expansion and consolidation of state power through the application of punishment in the 16th century, especially through their strong restriction against the powerful.

본 논문에서는 조선 특유의 형벌이었던 全家徙邊의 운영과 복합적인 성격을 분석하고, 16세기 전가사변 확대 현상을 지방통치 측면에서 고찰함으로써 국가권력의 작동 방식과 그 역사적 의미를 파악하고자 하였다.

건국 초 徙民 정책은 인근 지역의 백성을 뽑아서 보내는 抄定入居와 다른 도의 백성 중 자원자를 보내는 自願入居로 이루어졌다. 양자는 직간접적으로 이주자에게 혜택을 부여한 공통점이 있었는데, 자원입거가 제한되고 초정입거 위주로 변하면서 사민에 담긴 혜택의 의미가 옅어져 갔다. 초정입거 대상도 세종대에는 대체로 인근 지역의 백성과 하삼도의 향리였고, 세조대 하삼도 일반 민으로 확대되었다. 세조대 사민 대상자는 3丁 이상 재산이 있는 자였다. 관료와 일정 직역이 있는 사람 및 생원·진사와 같은 예비 관료군은 그 대상에서 제외되었는데, 이들은 이미 국가에 대하여 일정한 복무를 하거나 할 예정인 사람들이었기 때문이다. 기존의 사민이 협조를 구하는 것이었다면, 이때부터 사민이라는 국가적 사업에 동참하는 것을 백성의 의무로 인식하였다고 볼 수 있다.

국가에 대한 민의 의무로 변한 사민의 의미는 초정입거 이후 사민 도망자에 대한 강력한 처벌 규정과 적용 양상을 통해서도 알 수 있다. 사민의 도망은 棄毁制書律에 의해 논죄되어 범죄자로서 도망한 사람보다 더욱 강력한 처벌을 받았다. 사민은 국가 유지를 위한 대사로서 그 자체가 나라의 법령이자 임금의 명령이었기에, 사민 도망은 나라의 법을 어긴 것이자 그 자체로 매우 큰 죄였다. 사민도망율은 다른 사례에서도 광범위하게 적용되었고 그 과정에서 사민의 영구적인 속성, 행장 발급이 불가하다는 점, 감형과 사면을 받을 수 없는 점 등을 알 수 있다.

일반적인 범죄인의 입거는 초기부터 제안되었음에도 시행되지 않았던 반면, 사민 정책의 원활한 진행을 위해서는 전가사변이 활용되었다는 점에서 그 정책적 성격을 알 수 있다. 戶 단위로 이루어진 사민 정책적 속성은 전가사변의 全家 범주에도 영향을 미쳐 호적을 같이하는 가족뿐만 아니라 노비도 전가의 범주에 포함되었다.

전가사변은 사민이라는 중요한 국가적 정책과 사민을 통해 추구하고자 하는 목적을 성공적으로 수행하기 위하여 수단적으로 활용되었다. 사민 정책의 성공 여부와 관련이 깊은 초정 임무를 지닌 향리와 감고 등의 부정을 처벌하고, 도망한 사민이나 유이민을 許接·은닉한 자를 처벌할 때 전가사변을 활용함으로써 성공적인 사민 정책을 도모하고자 하였다. 사민 정책과 관련된 이러한 속성은 전가사변의 주요 특징이었고, 다른 형벌과의 차이이기도 하였다.

전가사변이 사민 정책 이외의 일반적인 범죄 사안에 대한 처벌로 활용된 초기에는 형벌로서의 의미가 약했다. 그리고 범죄 당사자에 대한 처벌보다 범죄자를 은닉하거나 사건의 진상을 고발하지 않았을 경우의 처벌로 기능하였다.

사민 정책의 연장선에서 활용되기 시작한 전가사변은 법적으로 제도화된 형률은 아니었다. 하지만 개별 사건을 처벌하는 과정에서 활용되고 점차 확대되었는데 감형, 연대책임, 가중처벌 등의 원리로 적용되었다. 특히 변방에 백성을 보내 토착하게 하는 사민 정책은 영속적인 성격을 지녔고, 여기서 파생된 전가사변도 赦免과는 관계없는 성격을 지니고 있었다. 이러한 특성으로 인하여 赦宥를 지나 해당 율로 다스리지는 못하지만 처벌해야 하는 상황일 때 사면 여부와 무관한 전가사변으로 징계하는 사례가 많아졌고, 《大典續錄》에 반영되어 사면의 영향을 받지 않는 것이 전가사변의 확고한 원칙이 되었다.

전가사변되는 사안도 점차 증가하였다. 세종대 주된 전가사변의 사례는 하급 관리에 대한 처벌이었다. 성공적인 사민 정책을 위하여 그 수행 주체인 하급 관리의 농단을 전가사변으로 처벌한 맥락에서 사민 이외의 정책 수행에 문제가 생겼을 때도 지방 행정을 담당하는 하급 관리들은 전가사변으로 징계받았다. 문종대 壓良爲賤한 토호들이 처음 전가사변되었고, 세조대에는 하급 관리들이 전가사변되는 정책의 종류가 증가하였다. 성종대에는 외지부와 앵미[惡米]를 매매한 자가 전가사변으로 처벌되기 시작하였다.

전가사변 확대의 흐름 속에서 1484년(성종 15) 범죄인입거와 관련하여 최초의 포괄적 규정인 형조 수교가 제정되었다. 이 단계에서 전가사변으로 처벌되는 구체적인 범죄가 설정된 것은 아니었지만 이 수교로 인하여 범죄에 대한 처벌을 전가사변으로 대신하는 것이 본격화되었다. 해당 수교가 마련되면서 사민은 형벌적 성격이 강화되었고, 전가사변도 개별적인 행형에서 구체적인 시행 양식을 갖추며 형률화되어갔다. 이후 범죄인 입거가 증가하고 기존 초정입거 위주 정책과 혼재되면서 여러 문제가 노출되었다. 이는 본질적으로 정책적 성격이 짙은 사민에 형벌적 요소가 강해지면서 드러나는 문제로, 기존 형률체계와 충돌되는 것이었다.

우선 범죄인입거가 본격화되면서 전가사변은 율문에 맞는 처벌이라는 원칙을 강조하는 조선의 법문화 속에서도 율 외의 처벌로 큰 논란과 거부감 없이 자주 활용되었다. 그 명분은 바로 작은 죄로도 전가사변하는 경우가 있었기 때문이다. 이러한 전가사변의 독특한 형벌적 성격으로 인하여 율문에 맞는 처벌과 율 외의 처벌 사용이 첨예하게 대립할 때 그 절충이자 타협으로써 전가사변이 활용되기도 하였다.

전가사변이 확대되면서 변방을 채우기 위한 사민에 처벌의 의미가 강화되어갔다. 그에 따라 죄의 경중에 관계없이 진행되는 일괄 사민이 문제시되었다. 애초에 형률체계 속에서 전가사변에 해당하는 죄목이 분명히 정해져 있었다면 이런 논쟁은 없었을 것이다. 하지만 전가사변이 사민 정책의 일부로서 행형체계에 포함되지 않은 채 운영되었기 때문에 죄의 경중을 논하지 말고 범죄자를 일괄 사민하자는 의견이 나왔고, 그러면서도 전가사변은 동시에 형벌의 기능을 하고 있었기 때문에 형벌 운용의 원칙을 생각하면 이는 합당하지 않았던 것이다.

기존 형률체계에 포함되지 않았던 전가사변이 형벌의 범주로 인식되면서 죄와 처벌의 형평성 문제도 제기되었다. 범죄자입거 관련 수교가 하나의 행형 기준으로 작용하면서 죄의 경중으로 보았을 때는 전가사변에 해당하는 죄목보다 무거움에도 더 가벼운 처벌을 받아 형평성에 어긋나는 경우가 있었던 것이다. 그리고 성종대 범죄자입거의 확대로 같은 사민이라 할지라도 사민된 경위가 다른 사민이 혼재되어 있었기 때문에 이들의 처벌에서도 논쟁이 생겼다. 그 과정에서 죄의 유무로 사민의 정상을 판단하면서 사민의 의미는 이전과 달라졌고, 변화된 사민의 의미 속에서 해당 문제가 죄와 처벌의 형평성 차원에서 인식되기 시작하였다.

전가사변이 범죄에 대한 처벌로서 분명한 의미를 지니기 위해서는 여기에 저촉되는 행위가 설정되어야 했고, 연산군대 수교에 구체적인 죄목이 추가되면서 전가사변의 형률적 성격이 더욱 강화되었다. 이때 전가사변에 해당하는 범죄는 대체로 지방의 풍속을 저해하는 행위였고, 이러한 죄목은 중종대 全家入居罪條에도 포함되었다. 전가사변의 형률화가 진전되는 시점에 이러한 죄목이 설정된 배경에는 16세기 전후하여 지방통치의 핵심적인 문제로 인식된 토호가 있었다. 당시 토호들의 횡포는 심각한 수준으로 중앙 조정에 보고되었고, 이러한 토호들을 징계하기 위하여 입거 대상자로 그들을 지목하는 의견이 본격적으로 개진되었다.

1524년(중종 19) 전가입거죄조와 함께 대대적인 범죄자입거를 실시하는데, 이때도 전가사변에 해당하는 범죄는 대체로 지방 풍속을 저해하는 토호의 행위였다. 전가사변이 형률화되면서 당시 지방통치의 문제적 존재인 토호들을 겨냥하며 이들을 규제하는 법률로 기능한 것이다. 이후에도 하삼도의 사나운 품관과 향리를 전가사변하자는 제안이 있었는데, 토호라는 대상을 먼저 설정한 후 이에 해당하는 구체적인 토호 행위를 정하였다. 이를 통해 전가사변의 형률화가 진행되었음에도 여전히 전가사변이 사민과 형률의 경계선에 있는 것임을 알 수 있다. 지방 토호들이 입거 대상으로 지목되고 입거에 해당하는 다양한 행위가 그 죄목으로 추가되었다. 이를 기점으로 전가사변이 豪强律로 불리었다.

형률화된 전가사변을 지방통치에 활용하고자 할 때 전가사변에 기본적으로 내재된 사민의 정책적 속성이 문제가 되었다. 대표적으로 지역 형평성과 士族의 전가사변 문제를 들 수 있다. 우선 사민 정책의 기본적인 속성상 입거 대상은 하삼도 민이다 보니 같은 죄를 저질렀지만 지역에 따라 처벌이 달랐던 것, 전가사변의 대상이 점차 변화하는 것은 전가사변이 가진 복잡한 성격에서 기인하는 것이었고, 형률화되는 과정에서 필연적으로 나타나는 논쟁이었다고 할 수 있다. 결국 實邊이라는 사민의 근본적인 속성으로 兩界는 제외되고 6도의 토호들로 그 대상이 확대되었다. 이는 전가사변의 형률화 과정에서 지역적 형평성을 확보하고 지방통치 정책으로 전가사변을 적극적으로 활용하기 위한 것이라 볼 수 있다.

전가사변이 형률화되면서 사족의 사민도 논쟁의 대상이 되었다. 중종대 이전까지 초정입거 위주로 진행된 사민 정책에서는 사족과 조금이라도 관계된 자들은 입거 대상에서 아예 면제되었다. 하지만 사민이 범죄에 대한 처벌로 진행되면서 사족들이 사민 대상에 오르게 되자 사족은 사민 대상이 아니라는 기존의 인식과 충돌이 일어났고, 그럼에도 범죄에 대한 처벌을 받아야 하는 당위와 절충하기 위하여 나타난 것이 사족 논의라고 할 수 있다.

사족 논의에서 중요한 점은 전가사변에서 면제되고 차율의 혜택을 받는 사족의 범주가 사회적으로 통용되는 四祖와는 달리 內二祖와 外二祖 모두 縣官이 있는 자와 생원·진사라는 최소한으로 확정되었다는 점이다. 사민 정책의 목적과 방식의 변화 속에서 중앙 조정은 사족의 범위를 엄격히 정의하면서까지 전가사변을 적극 활용하여 지방을 통치하고자 하였다. 이제 사족도 전가사변에 해당하는 행위를 하면 그에 대한 처벌로서 전가사변 대상이 될 수 있는 상황을 맞이하게 된 것이다. 이러한 상황은 이후 실제로 사족이 전가사변된 사례를 통해서도 알 수 있다.

전가사변을 집행하는 과정에서 등장한 사족 차율 논의와 사족의 범주 설정은 사민 정책적 속성을 지닌 전가사변이 형률화되는 과정에서 나타나는 논쟁으로, 전가사변을 활용하여 중앙 정부가 문제시하는 현상을 해결하려는 강한 의지로도 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 16세기에 형벌이라는 국가권력의 침투가 확장되고, 중앙 정부의 지방통치도 더욱 적극성을 띠고 있었다.