동물 보은 홍수 설화 연구 : A Study on Grateful Animal Flood Tales: Focused on the Human-Nature Relationship

Abstract

The thesis aims at looking into the human-nature relationship illustrated in grateful animal flood tales and revealing its meaning. Grateful animal flood tales are grateful animal tales with a flood motif, which say an animal returns the protagonist's favor, while a human bites the hand that feeds one after being rescued from the flood.

In grateful animal flood tales, the three elements―animals, repaying, and flood―are significantly intermingled. While repaying is in the sphere of humanity, the others, animals and floods, are classified as nature. Thus, the thesis mainly focuses on the relationship between human beings and nature in grateful animal flood tales, not immersed in or concealing anthropocentrism. In particular, various theories dealing with the relationship between humans and nature, including animism, are used to comprehend the meaning of grateful animal flood tales.

Grateful animal flood tales divide into three types depending on the scale of the flood and the way the protagonist experiences the flood. In the large scale with a direct experience type, the scale of the flood is large enough for the entire world to be submerged, and the protagonist is swept away by the water. In the small scale with a direct experience type, the scale of the flood is small, so only some beings experience flooding, including the protagonist. For the last, in the small scale with an indirect experience type, only some beings experience flooding, and the protagonist is not swept away.

The thesis mainly concentrates on three aspects of the human-nature relationship in each type: the interconnection between things, communication between human beings and animals, and coexistence between human beings. At first, the interconnection between things is focused on. The interconnection between things is most active on a large scale with a direct experience type. A tree, a being from the earth, and a fairy, a being from the sky, mingle and give birth to the protagonist, and the tree, human beings, and animals exist in contact with each other due to the flood. On a small scale with a direct experience type, the protagonist, born between trees and a human being, appears like a child of a ghost, and social convention remains, which weakens the interconnection between things. On a small scale with an indirect experience type, the protagonist is a human being born among humans, and the interconnection between things is not highlighted even in the event of a flood.

Next, it sheds light on communication between human beings and animals. On a large scale with a direct experience type, humans and animals communicate fluently through icons, indexes, and symbols. Even though the frequency of animals using symbols decreases on a small scale with a direct experience type, communication takes place without problems. On a small scale with an indirect experience type, humans, who are accustomed to symbols, face difficulty in communication since animals use only icons and indexes, but communication eventually takes place. Yet, animals on a small scale with an indirect experience type merely do not speak symbolic language but understand symbols.

Lastly, the coexistence between human beings is discussed. On a large scale with a direct experience type, both the protagonist and the antagonist become the progenitors of human groups, resulting in the coexistence between human beings. On a small scale with a direct experience type, the coexistence between human beings is partially achieved, for the antagonist lives as a servant of the protagonist. On a small scale with an indirect experience type, the coexistence between human beings falls through, and the protagonist and the antagonist suffer severe conflicts.

Since the human-nature relationship of the grateful animal flood tales is narrated from the perspective of human beings, it is inevitably anthropocentric. However, some aspects deviate from the anthropocentric. There are two ways to diverge from anthropocentrism: accentuating the commonalities between human beings and animals and acknowledging the difference between human beings and animals. The former is prominent on a large scale with a direct experience type. In that type, human beings and animals commonly make each other. Nevertheless, when animals utter that they would repay the favor, the process of making one another becomes subject to the anthropocentric matter of morality.

The latter is noticeable on a small scale with an indirect experience type. Animals in this type prove that human language is not the only and absolute means of communication by showing that animals can communicate without using language. However, animals become subordinate to the human order because they repay the favor via human symbols. Human order incurs exclusion, which is subsequently reduced to the difference of species.

본고는 한국에서 구전되는 동물 보은 홍수 설화에 나타난 인간-자연 관계의 양상을 살피고 그 의미를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 동물 보은 홍수 설화는 홍수 모티프가 등장하는 동물 보은 설화로, 홍수에서 동물과 인간을 구해 주니 동물은 은혜를 갚고 인간은 은혜를 원수로 갚았다는 이야기이다.

동물 보은 홍수 설화에서는 동물과 보은, 홍수라는 세 가지 문제가 중요하게 얽힌다. 보은이 인간성의 영역이라면, 동물과 홍수는 자연이라는 범주로 묶인다. 이에 본고는 동물 보은 홍수 설화에 나타난 인간과 자연의 관계를 살피되, 인간중심주의에 매몰되지도 인간중심주의를 은폐하지도 않는 연구를 시도하였다. 특히 애니미즘을 위시하여 인간과 자연의 관계를 다루는 여러 이론을 활용하여 동물 보은 홍수 설화에 담긴 의미를 읽어 냈다.

동물 보은 홍수 설화는 홍수의 규모와 주인공의 홍수 경험 방식에 따라 세 가지 유형으로 나뉜다. 대규모 직접 경험형에서는 세계 전체가 물에 잠길 만큼 홍수의 규모가 크고, 주인공이 직접 물에 휩쓸리며 홍수를 경험한다. 소규모 직접 경험형에서는 홍수의 규모가 작아 주인공을 포함한 일부 존재만 물에 휩쓸리며 홍수를 경험한다. 소규모 간접 경험형에서는 일부 존재만 홍수를 경험하고, 주인공은 물에 휩쓸리지 않는다.

각 유형에 나타난 인간-자연 관계의 양상을 사물 간 교통, 인간-동물 간 소통, 인간 간 병존을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 가장 먼저 사물 간 교통을 조명하였다. 대규모 직접 경험형에서는 사물 간 교통이 활발하게 일어난다. 나무와 선녀의 감응으로 땅의 존재와 하늘의 존재가 뒤섞이며 주인공이 태어나고, 홍수로 나무와 인간, 동물이 서로 맞닿아 존재하게 된다. 소규모 직접 경험형에서는 나무와 인간 사이에서 태어난 주인공이 귀태처럼 형상화되면서 견고한 사회의 틀이 유지되어 사물 간 교통이 미약하게 나타난다. 소규모 간접 경험형에서는 주인공이 인간 사이에서 태어난 인간이 되고, 홍수가 발생해도 사물 간 교통이 부각되지 않는다.

다음으로 인간-동물 간 소통을 논하였다. 대규모 직접 경험형에서 인간과 동물은 아이콘과 인덱스, 상징을 사용하며 원활히 소통한다. 소규모 직접 경험형에서는 동물이 상징을 사용하는 빈도가 줄어들지만, 소통은 문제없이 이루어진다. 소규모 간접 경험형에서는 동물이 아이콘과 인덱스만 사용하므로 상징에 익숙한 인간이 소통에 어려움을 겪기도 하지만, 결국 소통이 이루어진다. 다만 소규모 간접 경험형의 동물은 상징적 언어를 발화하지 않을 뿐, 인간의 상징을 오롯이 이해한다.

마지막으로 인간 간 병존을 다루었다. 대규모 직접 경험형에서는 주인공과 적대자가 모두 인간 집단의 시조가 되어 인간 간 병존이 이루어진다. 소규모 직접 경험형에서는 적대자가 주인공의 종으로서 함께 살면서 인간 간 병존이 부분적으로 이루어진다. 소규모 간접 경험형에서는 인간 간 병존이 실현되지 못하고, 주인공과 적대자는 심각한 갈등을 겪는다.

동물 보은 홍수 설화의 인간-자연 관계는 인간의 시선에서 서술되므로 인간중심적인 자장 안에 있지만, 그 자장을 벗어나는 측면도 있다. 인간중심주의를 벗어나는 방식에는 인간과 자연 간 공통점을 강조하는 방법과 인간과 자연 간 차이점을 인정하는 방법이 있다. 전자는 대규모 직접 경험형에서 두드러진다. 대규모 직접 경험형에서 인간과 자연은 공통적으로 서로가 서로를 만들어 나간다. 다만 서로를 만드는 과정은 동물이 은혜를 갚겠다고 발화하는 부분에서 인간의 도덕성이라는 인간중심적인 문제에 포섭된다.

후자는 소규모 간접 경험형에 뚜렷하게 나타난다. 소규모 간접 경험형은 동물이 언어를 사용하지 않아도 소통할 수 있음을 보여주면서 인간의 언어가 유일하고 절대적인 소통 수단이 아님을 드러낸다. 하지만 동물은 인간의 상징을 통해 보은하면서 결국 인간의 질서에 예속된다. 인간의 질서는 배제를 낳고, 배제는 종(種)의 차이에 따른 이분법으로 환원된다.