현대 국어 장음 연구 : A Study on Modern Korean Length

Abstract

본고는 현대국어의 장음을 종합적으로 살펴봄으로써 현대국어에 존재하는 장음의 정체를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로는 현대국어에 어떤 종류의 장음이 존재하고, 각각의 특징은 무엇인지를 살펴본다.

본격적으로 논의를 시작하기에 앞서, 2.1장에서 우선 장음의 개념을 정의한다. 본고에서는 어떤 음소가 다른 환경에 놓인 동일한 음소보다 길게 실현되고 청자가 그것을 긴 소리로 지각할 수 있을 때 해당 음소가 장음으로 실현된다고 본다.

2.2장에서는 현대국어에 존재하는 장음의 종류를 살펴본다. 본고는 현대국어에 어휘적 장음, 보상적 장음, 동반적 장음, 표현적 장음이 존재한다고 보고 각각의 특징과 예시를 제시한다. 그런데 이 과정에서 현대국어에 나타난 장음이 어떤 종류의 것인지를 판단하기가 쉽지 않음이 드러난다. 그 이유는 크게 두 가지인데, 첫째는 어휘적 장음의 비음운화가 상당히 진행되어 어휘적 장음이 나타날 자리에 실현된 장음이 어휘적 장음이라고 확신할 수 없기 때문이다. 게다가 어휘적 장음의 기술이 사전마다 차이를 보이는 것도 문제가 된다. 둘째는 표현적 장음에 관한 것으로, 표현적 장음의 기능이나 특징에 대한 연구가 충분히 이루어지지 않아 발화에 나타난 장음이 표현적 장음인지 아닌지를 판별한 근거를 마련할 수 없기 때문이다.

본고에서는 3장과 4장을 통해 이 문제들을 해결해보고자 했다. 3장에서는 어휘적 장음과 관련된 문제를 다룬다. 3.1에서는 어휘적 장음의 형성을 살펴보는데, 상성>장음의 대응에서 벗어나는 예들을 중점적으로 다룬다. 이를 통해 사전마다 다른 기술을 보이는 어휘적 장음에 대한 설명을 시도해본다. 3.2에서는 어휘적 장음의 비음운화 과정을 살핀다. 지금까지 시행된 실태 조사를 활용하여, 어휘적 장음이 어휘 유형에 따라 상이한 속도로 비음운화됨을 포착한다.

4장에서는 표현적 장음을 다룬다. 표현적 장음이 나타난 문장 504개를 직접 수집하여 연구에 활용한다. 우선 표현적 장음의 기능을 살펴본다. 이때 표현적 장음의 기능을 의미 층위와 화용 층위로 나누어 접근한다. 이후 표현적 장음의 음성적·음운적 특징을 살펴본다. 표현적 장음이 나타나는 음절과 음소의 위치를 살펴보고 표현적 장음이 나타날 때 피치와 강도는 어떤 모습을 보이는지 등을 다룬다. 마지막으로 직접 수집한 504개의 표현적 장음을 대상으로 계량적 특징을 살펴본다. 수집된 단어 중 타입은 몇 개이고 그 중 특히 더 많이 나타나는 것이 있는지, 품사별 빈도는 어떠한지, 실현되는 위치는 통계적으로 어떤 모습을 보이는지 등을 다룬다.

5장에서는 본고의 논의를 정리하고 한계와 의의를 언급하며 글을 마무리한다.

This paper takes a comprehensive look at the length of modern Korean. The goal is to uncover the nature of length in utterances. Specifically, this paper discusses what types of length exist in modern Korean and how they are characterized.

Before beginning the discussion, I define the concept of length in Chapter 2.1. In this paper, a phoneme is realized as long if it is realized longer than the same phoneme in another environment and the listener can perceive it as a long sound.

Chapter 2.2 examines the types of length that exist in modern Korean. It introduces lexical length, compensatory length, companion length, and expressive length in modern Korean and presents characteristics and examples of each. However, when I looked at each of the lengths, I realized that it is difficult to determine which type of length exists in modern Korean. First, for lexical length, dephonologization is so advanced that we can't be sure that the realized length is the lexical length. It's also a problem that different dictionaries have different techniques for lexical length. The second was about expressive length: not enough research has been done on the function or characteristics of expressive length to provide a basis for determining whether a length in an utterance is expressive or not.

These problems are the subject of my attempts in chapters 3 and 4. Chapter 3 deals with problems of lexical length. In 3.1 I looked at the formation of lexical length. I focused on examples that deviate from the 'rising>length' correspondence. In doing so, I try to explain why dictionaries have different techniques for lexical length. Chapter 3.2 examines the process of lexical length dephonologization, using previous research to capture the different rates of dephonologization for different lexical types.

Chapter 4 is about expressive length. I manually collected 504 sentences of expressive length and used them in the study. First, I look at the function of expressive length, which is divided into semantic and pragmatic layers. Then I look at the phonetic and phonological features of expressive length. I also look at the syllable and phoneme positions where expressive length occurs, and how pitch and intensity look when expressive length occurs. Finally, I use 504 sentences to examine the quantitative features of expressive length. Of the 504 words collected, how many types there are, if any of them are particularly common, what their frequency by part of speech is, and what their occurrence looks like statistically.