정산 조철제의 성스러운 중심지 이동 전략 연구 : A Study on Jeongsans Strategy of Sacred Center Relocation

Abstract

This thesis examined the case of the Taegeukdo(太極道) and its center's relocation from Taein, Jeolla-do, to Gamcheon-dong via Bosu-dong, Busan, under the leadership of Jeongsan(鼎山) Jo Chul-je, the founder of Jeungsan group following Jeungsan(甑山) Gang Il-sun who was the leader of a new religious movement in Korea. The main focus lies in examining how the religious community justified the establishment and relocation of its sacred centers. Three key characteristics in Jeongsan's relocation strategy are examined: Firstly, Jeongsan relocated centers mainly based on his connection with Jeungsan. Jeongsan declared that although he had never met Jeungsan directly he moved along Dosu(度數) set as the law of the universe through the Cheonjigongsa(天地公事) by Jeungsan regarded as the emperor of Heaven, Sangje(上帝). Consequently, the thesis examined the spatial aspect of Jeongsan's relocation, particularly the relationship between Jeungsan and Jeongsan. Secondly, the establishment of the new center by Jeongsan exhibited a notable detachment from any specific historical location, including the former centers such as Taein Dojang. Despite being displaced by the Japanese Empire, Jeongsan chose not to return to Taein Dojang even after liberation. Instead, he established the new center in Busan. Moreover, he did not deem the former place as important as before. Thirdly, Jeongsan's religious community underwent division, with one group opting to relocate center again and another group choosing to remain at the previous center. Udang(牛堂) Park Han-kyeong's Daesoon-jinrihoe(大巡眞理會), inheriting the lineage of Jeongsan, moved its center to Seoul, while Taegeukdo continued to remain at Gamcheon Dojang in Busan, the last center established by Jeongsan.

Of particular importance in justifying Jeongsan's relocation is the concept of Dosu. As a charismatic figure, Jeongsan played a pivotal role in connecting to time and place directed by Dosu, acting as a mediator between Jeungsan and his followers. Jeongsan declared himself to have the exclusive ability in utilizing Dosu, which allowed him to relocate the center based on the charisma inherited from Jeungsan. It is revealed that Dosu enables the justification of a new center's establishment and the dissolution of the existing center, resulting in fluctuations in the center's legitimacy over infinite time, which Dosu sets. Furthermore, the thesis explored the specific grounds on which the center's relocation was justified. Notably, it is observed that Jeungsan and Jeongsan were linked across time through Dosu. Jeongsan related what happened during his time to the events during Jeungsans Cheonjigongsa, identifying his work with that of Jeungsan. This thesis explained that temporal connecting with the time of Jeungsan enabled the establishment of a center in any spatial location, independent of historical ties. Jonathan Z. Smith's discourse on time-related to place movement effectively underpins this explanation, wherein Dosu established a connection between the mythical time of Jeungsan and the present time of Jeongsan.

Furthermore, the thesis also dealt with the changes after the death of Jeongsan, a charismatic figure who enabled the relocation. The division into Taegeukdo and Daesun-jinrihoe showed distinct patterns in their center relocation. Analyzing cases after the death of Jeongsan, the thesis presented two types of center relocation based on the way Jeungsan's charisma was inherited. In order to effectively explain the two types of center relocation divided after Jeongsan, the two cases after Jeungsan were analyzed first. The thesis compared Jeongsan's case with that of Hwaeundang(華恩堂) Gang Sun-im who is Jeungsan's sole daughter and founded another Jeungsan group Jeungsan-beopjonggyo(甑山法宗敎). While Jeongsan emphasized the transcendent aspect of Jeungsan by highlighting Jeongsans exclusive ability to utilize Dosu, Hwaeungdang emphasized the historical aspect of Jeungsan with the lineage of Jeungsan's biological daughter. This distinct difference led to a difference in the relocation strategy, as Jeongsans case allowed continuous center movement without being tied to the historical position, while Hwaeundang emphasized the historical specificity related to Jeongsan and completed the center movement at a specific place. Moreover, these two types were found to be applicable to the case of Taegeukdo and Daesun-jinrihoe, which experienced division after Jeongsan. Taegeukdo remained at the last center set by Jeongsan, underscoring the historical specificity tied to Jeongsan, whereas Daesun-jinrihoe relocated its center based on Dosu, emphasizing the charisma from Jeongsan to Udang.

In conclusion, this thesis aimed to review and examine theoretical characteristics in religious studies, with a particular focus on exploring the significance of space and place in religious contexts. First, it was confirmed that the concept of time can be related to space in religion. Jeongsan's relocation case exemplifies not only the relocation of a religious center to a new place but also the dissolution of the existing place, including the transformation of a place from a sacred to an ordinary space at a specific time. It was also discussed that the justification of a new place can be based on its temporal connection with mythical time. Additionally, the thesis also explored how the succession or loss of charism is interconnected with center movement, observing that the place itself can be a factor for dynamic change beyond its mere background role.

Furthermore, the thesis revealed the distinctions between Jeungsan groups from a spatial perspective, shifting attention from doctrinal differences in existing studies to relocation strategies. Especially, this research examined how each group connects the charisma of its religious leader to the relocation of the places, resulting in two types of relocations characterized by either historical specificity or independence from historical locations. This comprehensive analysis not only explains the division in relocation patterns after Jeongsan's death but also sheds light on significant differences between Jeungsan groups revealed when considering space or place.

본 연구는 증산(甑山) 강일순을 교조로 하여 정산(鼎山) 조철제가 세운 태극도의 중심지가 전라도 태인에서 부산의 보수동을 거쳐 감천동으로 이동하는 사건을 분석했다. 이를 통해 종교 공동체가 성스러운 중심지의 설정과 이동을 정당화하는 방식을 설명하고자 했다. 정산의 중심지 이동에서 본 연구가 주목하는 특징은 크게 세 가지로 요약된다. 첫째로, 정산은 증산과의 관련성을 근거로 중심지를 이동했다. 정산은 증산과의 직접적인 교류의 경험이 없었음에도, 증산이 천지공사를 통해 우주의 법칙으로 설정했던 도수를 따라서 이동했다고 주장했다. 따라서 본 연구는 정산의 중심지라는 공간적 측면을 다루되, 증산에서 정산으로 이어지는 종통(宗統)과의 관계를 중심으로 논의를 전개했다. 두 번째 특징은 정산이 기존 중심지를 포함한 특정 역사적 위치에 매이지 않고 새로운 중심지를 설정했다는 점이다. 일제에 의해 무극도의 태인 도장이 해산되었지만 정산은 해방 이후에 다시 태인으로 돌아갈 수 있었음에도 그렇게 하지 않았다. 대신에 교단의 이름을 태극도로 바꾸며 부산에 새로운 도장을 세웠고, 기존의 중심지를 이전처럼 중요한 장소로 여기지 않았다. 세 번째 특징은 정산 사후 교단이 또 다시 중심지를 이동했던 공동체와 그러지 않았던 공동체로 분열했다는 점이다. 정산의 종통을 계승하는 우당(牛堂) 박한경의 대순진리회는 서울로 또 다시 중심지를 옮겼지만, 부산의 감천 도장에 남은 태극도는 정산의 마지막 중심지에 그대로 남았다. 본 연구는 이러한 특징들에 주목하여 정산의 중심지 이동 전략을 분석했다.

특히 중심지 이동을 정당화하는 핵심 근거가 되는 도수에 대해서 구체적으로 분석했다. 정산이라는 카리스마적 인물은 교인들과 증산을 잇는 중개자로서 도수에 따른 시간과 장소를 연결하는 데에 결정적인 역할을 했다. 정산은 도수를 활용하는 자신만의 독점적인 능력을 증명함으로써 증산으로부터 이어 받은 종통, 즉 카리스마를 근거로 중심지 이동을 가능하게 했다. 본 연구는 도수가 장소에 유한한 시간을 설정하는 방식으로 새로운 장소의 정당화와 기존 장소의 폐기를 가능하게 했다는 점을 밝히고자 했다. 이러한 도수의 특징은 중심지가 정해진 시간에 따라 정당성을 얻거나 잃는다는 설명을 제공한다. 여기에 더해, 도수가 중심지를 정당화하는 구체적인 근거에 대해 논의했다. 무엇보다도 도수를 통해 시간을 뛰어넘어 증산과 정산이 연결된다는 점에 주목했다. 정산은 자신의 시간대에 일어난 일을 증산의 천지공사 때의 일과 대응시키면서 자신의 일이 곧 증산의 일이라고 주장했다. 본 연구는 증산의 시간과 연결하는 것이 역사적인 위치에 매이지 않고 어떠한 공간적 위치에도 중심지를 설정할 수 있는 근거가 된다는 점을 설명했다. 효과적인 설명을 위해서 조나단 스미스(Jonathan Z. Smith)가 장소 이동과 관련되는 시간에 관해 논의한 바를 활용해, 도수가 신화의 시간대인 증산의 그때와 정산의 지금을 이어준다는 점을 드러냈다.

중심지 이동을 가능하게 했던 카리스마적 인물인 정산의 죽음 이후에 대해서도 중요하게 다뤘다. 정산 사후의 교단은 태극도와 대순진리회로 분열했는데, 두 교단은 서로 다른 중심지 이동의 양상을 보였다. 정산 사후에 나뉜 중심지 이동의 두 양상을 효과적으로 설명하기 위해, 증산 사후의 두 사례를 앞서 분석했다. 증산 사후 시기 정산과 화은당의 사례를 비교하며 증산의 카리스마를 계승하는 방식에 따라 구분되는 중심지 이동의 두 유형을 제시했다. 정산이 도수를 해석하는 능력을 통해 종통을 부각시키며 증산의 초월적 측면을 강조했다면, 증산법종교의 창시자인 화은당(華恩堂) 강순임은 증산의 친딸이라는 혈통을 강조하며 증산의 역사적 측면을 더 중시했다. 이러한 차이는, 정산의 사례가 역사적 위치에 매이지 않고 중심지를 계속해서 이동할 수 있었지만 증산법종교는 증산과 관련된 역사적 특수성을 강조하며 특정 장소에서 중심지 이동을 완결하게 된 차이로 이어졌다. 그리고 이러한 두 유형이 정산 사후에 분열한 태극도와 대순진리회의 중심지 이동 사례에도 적용될 수 있다는 점까지 보였다. 정산 사후 태극도는 정산과 관련된 역사적 특수성을 강조하며 그가 설정한 마지막 중심지에 남았다면, 대순진리회는 증산에서 정산을 거쳐 우당 박한경으로 이어지는 종통을 강조하며 도수를 근거로 중심지를 또 다시 옮겼다.

본 논문은 종교의 공간 혹은 장소에 관해 종교 연구들이 주목해온 이론적 특징들을 재검토하고 점검했다는 의의를 갖는다. 먼저 종교의 공간에 시간의 의미가 부여될 수 있음을 확인했다. 정산의 중심지 이동은 종교의 중심지가 새로운 장소로 옮겨가는 것뿐만 아니라 기존의 장소와 결별하는 모습까지 다룰 수 있는 사례로, 종교의 장소가 정해진 시간에 따라 성스러운 장소가 되었다가 평범한 장소로 돌아가는 변화를 모두 포함한다. 더불어 본 연구는 중심지를 설정한 교단 창시자의 죽음 이후 중심지 이동 전략에 생기는 변화를 포착함으로써, 카리스마의 상실과 계승이 장소 이동과 관계되는 양상 또한 분석했다. 이때 장소가 사건의 단순한 배경이 아니라 역동적인 변화를 유발하는 요인으로 작용할 수 있다는 것을 관찰했다.

나아가 장소의 관점에서 드러나는 증산계 교단들의 차이를 제시하기도 했다. 증산계 교단에 관한 기존 연구들은 각 교단 간의 교리 차이에 주로 주목했다. 본 연구는 교리 중심적인 접근에서 벗어나 중심지 이동에 주목해 태극도와 대순진리회, 증산법종교를 분석했다. 특히 증산으로부터 이어지는 카리스마와 중심지 이동 사이의 관계를 논의하면서 각 교단이 앞선 종교 지도자의 카리스마를 장소 이동과 연결 짓는 방식을 두 유형으로 나누어 분석했다. 태극도와 증산법종교, 그리고 정산 사후 태극도와 대순진리회를 각각 비교하며 역사적 위치에 매이지 않고 중심지를 이동하는 유형과 역사적 특수성을 강조하며 특정 중심지에 정착하는 유형을 구분했다. 이는 정산 사후 중심지 이동 양상이 나뉜 현상을 효과적으로 설명하는 것뿐만 아니라 공간 혹은 장소를 중심으로 보았을 때 부각되는 각 교단의 차이를 조명하는 작업이기도 했다.