대통령기록관의 역할 제고에 관한 연구 : Study on Improving the Role of Presidential Archives: From a Legal and Institutional Perspective

Abstract

우리나라 대통령기록은 일반 공공기록과 동일하게 3단계 체제로 생산 및 관리되고 있다. 즉, 대통령기록생산기관에서 기록을 생산하고(현용기록 단계), 관할 기록관에서 그 기록을 관리 및 보관하며(준현용기록 단계), 대통령기록관에서 이관받은 기록을 보존하고 활용하여 국민들에게 다양한 기록 서비스를 제공한다(비현용기록 단계). 한편, 「대통령기록물 관리에 관한 법률」 제23조에는 대통령기록관의 장이 대통령기록의 관리 및 대통령기록관의 운영과 관련한 제반 사무를 통할(統轄)한다고 규정되어 있다. 그렇다면 대통령기록관의 장이 통할하는 대통령기록관리의 대상에 현용기록, 준현용기록이 포함되는가? 아니면 대통령기록관은 대통령기록생산기관의 관할 기록관에서 넘겨준 기록을 이관받아 보존하고 활용하는, 사후적이고 수동적인 역할만을 하고 있는가?

이 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 대통령기록관의 조직과 업무를 살펴보고, 대통령기록관이 2009년 발간한 「대통령기록생산기관 업무매뉴얼」을 분석하였다. 또, 미국 국가기록관리처(NARA)와의 비교를 통해 우리나라 대통령기록관은 현재 어떠한 역할을 하고 있으며, 그 원인이 무엇인지 고찰하였다. 그 결과, 우리나라 대통령기록관이 비현용기록관리와 관련된 과업만을 주로 수행하는 반면, 현용기록과 준현용기록 단계에 대해서는 관리를 하지 못하고 있기 때문에 사실상 대통령기록 전반에 대한 통할의 역할이 부재한 상황에 있음을 확인하였다. 대통령기록관에서 대통령기록생산기관이나 그 관할 기록관에 대한 선제적인 방향 제시는 이루어지지 않고 있으며, 대통령기록관리가 사후적·수동적으로 이루어지고 있는 것이다.

그 원인을 세 가지로 분석해 보았다. 첫째는 대통령기록관 위상의 문제이다. 대통령기록관은 우리나라 최고의 기록을 다루는 기관임에도 불구하고 행정안전부에 소속되어 있어 그 위상이 낮으며, 독립성과 중립성을 확보하기에 어려움이 있다. 대통령기록관장의 신분보장이나 직무상 독립성을 보장하는 제도는 없으며, 고도의 전문성이 요구되는 대통령기록관 직원에게도 순환보직 체계를 적용함으로써 전문성의 제고가 이루어지지 않고 있다. 둘째는 권력구조의 문제이다. 이는 대통령 및 대통령기록의 특성에서 기인하는 것으로, 대통령기록생산기관, 그중에서도 대통령 보좌기관(대통령비서실)이 대통령의 최측근에 있는 권력기관이기 때문에 그 권한이 막강한 반면, 행정기관인 대통령기록관은 위상이 약하다. 이러한 권력의 불균형으로 대통령기록관이 통할의 역할을 해나가기에 한계가 있는 것이다. 셋째는 후진적 정치문화와 미성숙한 기록문화이다. 각 정당이 정권 창출과 기득권 유지를 주요 목적으로 삼는 정치문화 속에서 기록은 그 중요도가 낮거나 오히려 정쟁의 수단이 되어 왔고, 이후에 책임질 소지를 없애고자 기록을 남기지 않는 행태가 벌어져 왔다. 우리나라 전반적으로도 이를 감시하고 제재할 만큼 기록의 중요성에 대한 인식과 공감대가 형성되어 있지 않다. 이상의 이유에서 대통령기록관은 그 위상이 낮으며, 선제적인 통할의 역할을 하기 어려운 현실에 있다고 할 수 있다.

그러나 이 현실이 개선되지 않으면 대통령기록생산기관에서 기록을 남기지 않고 이관하지 않는 캐비닛 문건 발견 사태, 영포빌딩 논란이 재연될 수 있다. 또한, 현용, 준현용, 비현용기록은 연속선 상에 있는 것이기에, 양질의 대통령기록이 생산 및 보존되기 위해서는 각 대통령기록생산기관과 관할 기록관에 대한 관리가 필수적이다.

이에 대한 개선방안으로 첫째, 대통령기록관의 독립성과 대통령기록관장의 중립성의 확보, 예산 및 전문인력을 확보함으로써 대통령기록관의 위상을 강화해야 한다. 둘째, 대통령기록관과 대통령비서실이 유기적으로 협력함으로써 대통령기록관이 현용, 준현용기록 단계까지 통할하도록 해야 한다. 그 사례가 노무현 정부와 문재인 정부 때 있었다. 이를 위해 특히 대통령기록관의 생산지원과가 강화되어야 하며, 대통령비서실에서도 기록전담기관이 상시 설치되고 그 위상이 확보되어야 한다. 그 외에도 개별 대통령기록관의 건립, 생산단계에서의 시스템에 의한 기록관리, 대통령기록관의 역할 제고를 위한 「대통령기록물 관리에 관한 법률」의 개정 등을 대안으로 생각해 볼 수 있다.

대통령기록관이 해야 할 본질적 역할로서 대통령기록관리 전반을 통할해야 함을 제시한 것과, 대통령기록관과 대통령비서실 간 협력 구축이라는 관계적 측면에서 대안을 제시했다는 것에 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

Presidential Records in Korea are produced and managed in the three-level system, similar to the management of general public records. In other words, the Presidential Record Creation Institutions produces records (active records), the competent record repositories manages and stores the records (semi-active records), and the Presidential Archives preserves and utilizes the transferred records to provide various records to the public (non-active records). On the other hand, Article 23 of the Act on the Management of Presidential Records stipulates that the Head of Presidential Archives shall take overall charge of various duties concerning the management of the Presidential records and the operation of the Presidential Archives, and direct and supervise affiliated staff members. If so, are active and semi-active records included in the Management of Presidential Records and is it under the control of the head of the Presidential Archives? Or does the Presidential Archives have an ex-post and passive role in the preservation and utilization of the archives handed from the record repositories of the Presidential Record Creation Institutions?

To find an answer to this question, the organization and work of the Presidential Archives were examined, and the Presidential Record Creation Institutions Operation Manual published by the Presidential Records in 2009 was analyzed. In addition, the current role of the Korean Presidential Archives and its reason was considered through comparison with the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) of the United States. As a result, while the Presidential Archives in Korea mainly performs tasks related to the management of non-active records, it does not manage the active and semi-active records. Therefore, it was confirmed that there is virtually no role to control the overall Presidential records. The Presidential Archives does not proactively suggest directions for the Presidential Record Creation Institutions nor the competent record repositories under its jurisdiction. Management of the Presidential Archives is carried out ex-post and passively.

Three causes were analyzed. First is the issue of the status of the Presidential Archives. Despite being the best institution in Korea to handle records, the Presidential Archives is affiliated with the Ministry of the Interior and Safety, so its status and position is modest, and therefore difficult to secure autonomy and impartiality. There is no system that guarantees the status or independence of the head of the Presidential Archives, and there is no professional enhancement due to the rotating position system of the Presidential Archives staff, who require a high level of expertise. Second is the issue of power structure. This is attributable to the characteristics of the President and Presidential records. Presidential Record Creation Institutions, especially the institutions assisting the President (Presidential Secretariat), are the most powerful institutions closest to the President, so their authority is powerful, whereas the Presidential Archives, an administrative institution, has weaker status. Due to this power imbalance, there are limits to the role of the Presidential Archives in governance. Third is backward political culture and primitive culture of record keeping. In a political culture where the main purpose of each political party is form the government and maintain vested interests, records have been less important or have become a means of political disputes. In Korea as a whole, there is not enough awareness and consensus on the importance of records to monitor and sanction them. For the above reasons, the Presidential Archives has a low status, and it can be said that it is difficult to play a proactive role of control.

Addressing these challenges is essential to avoid reoccurrences of incidents like the Discovery of Cabinet Documents' and the ' Controversy of Yeongpo Building', where records were not kept and transfered by the Presidential Record Creation Institutions. In addition, given the continuous nature of active, semi-active, and non-active records, it is essential to manage the Presidential Record Creation Institution and each competent record repositories in order to produce and preserve high-quality presidential records.

As a measure of improvement, first, it is necessary to strengthen the status of the Presidential Archives by securing the independence of the Presidential Archives, the neutrality of the head of the Presidential Archives, and securing sufficient budget and professional manpower. Second, the Presidential Archives and the Office of the President should cooperate organically so that the Presidential Archives has control over the active and semi-active records. Case in point was the Roh Moo-hyun and Moon Jae-in administration. For this purpose, the Record Creation Support Division of the Presidential Archives should be strengthened, and an institution dedicated to record keeping should be established permanently in the Presidential Secretariat with a secured status. Other alternatives include the establishment of individual Presidential Archives, systemic record management at the production stage, and the revision of the Act on the Management of Presidential Records to enhance the role of the Presidential Archives.

The significance of this study lies in proposing the essential role that the Presidential Archives should fulfill in overseeing presidential record management as a whole and presenting alternatives from the 'relational perspective' of building cooperation between the Presidential Archives and the Presidential Secretariat.