Gravitational lensing and wave probes of dark objects and inflationary selection of the standard model universe : 중력파와 중력렌즈를 통한 어두운 물체 탐사 및 급팽창에서의 표준모형 우주 고르기

Abstract

Gravity is an integral component in cosmology. The evolution and behavior of the universe on every scale throughout its entire history and future are governed by gravitational interaction among the constituents. On the observational side, gravity enabled us to probe various dark objects, through their gravitational interaction with bright ones or by producing gravitational lensing effects. Furthermore, the recently detected gravitational wave will open a new window for observing the universe.

The present dissertation is aimed at using gravity to broaden our reachable range in understanding the universe on both the observational and the theoretical sides. On the observational side, we developed new gravitational wave probes for cosmic string and axion dark matter, which can search for unconstrained parameter spaces. Their characteristic signals can be used for identification in the case of positive detections. Also, we suggested a gravitational lensing parallax search for primordial black holes in the mass range available for dark matter, where it turned out that using gamma-ray bursts as light sources can close the whole dark matter mass window. On the theoretical side, we proposed a possibility that the current weak scale has been selected during inflation by quantum back-reaction on the volume expansion rate. In addition, we also elaborated a new mechanism of primordial black hole production during a first-order phase transition in the early universe.

중력은 우주론에 있어 필수 불가결한 요소이다. 우주의 행태와 변화는 모든 시간과 규모에서 중력에 의해 결정되어 오고 있으며, 우리가 우주를 관측할 때도 빛으로는 볼 수 없는 어두운 물체를 밝은 물체와의 중력 상호작용이나 중력렌즈 효과를 통해 탐사하곤 한다. 더 나아가 최근 탐지에 성공한 중력파는 인류가 우주를 바라볼 수 있는 새로운 창을 열어줄 것으로 기대되고 있다.

이 논문은 중력을 활용하여 우리가 우주에 대해 접근하고 이해할 수 있는 영역을 관측적 측면과 이론적 측면 모두에서 넓히고자 하였다. 관측적 측면에 있어서는 우주 끈과 액시온 암흑 물질을 찾기 위해 중력파를 사용한 새로운 탐사 방법을 제시하였으며, 이를 통해 각각에 대해 아직 닿을 수 없었던 변수 영역에 접근할 수 있을 것임을 확인하였다. 이들이 중력파에 새기는 특징적인 신호를 통해 우리가 받은 어떤 중력파 신호에서 파원과 우리 사이에 이들 물체가 있었는지를 알아낼 수 있을 것임도 논하였다. 또한 이 논문에서는 암흑 물질 전부를 구성할 수 있는 가벼운 질량 대역의 원시 블랙홀을 탐지할 수 있는 방법인 중력렌즈 시차를 제시하여, 감마선 폭발을 광원으로 하면 이 질량 대역의 원시 블랙홀을 탐지할 수 있을 것임을 보였다. 한편 이론적 측면에서는 급팽창 동안의 양자장론적 효과가 부피팽창률에 미치는 역반응을 통해 현재의 전기·약 작용의 에너지 규모가 선택되었을 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였으며, 여기에 더해 초기 우주의 일차 상전이 과정에서 원시 블랙홀이 생성되는 새로운 과정을 분석하고 다듬었다.