Generation of Entanglement with Two-dimensional Motion in a Trapped Ion System : 포획된 이온의 2차원 운동을 이용한 양자 얽힘 생성

Abstract

고전 컴퓨터를 이용해 양자계를 모사할 경우, 양자계의 크기가 증가함에 따라 필요한 계산의 양이 지수함수적으로 증가한다. 따라서 고전 컴퓨터를 이용한 양자계의 모사는 양자계가 아주 작을 때만 가능하다. 양자 컴퓨터는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 양자적으로 작동하는 시스템으로 양자계를 좀 더 쉽게 모사하려는 시도이다. 또한 양자 컴퓨터는 고전 컴퓨터와 완전히 다른 방식으로 작동하기 때문에, 큰 수의 소인수 분해처럼 양자역학과 상관없는 몇몇 문제에 대해서도 우위를 가짐이 알려져 있어, 양자역학과 관계없는 여러 계산에도 상당한 이점을 줄 것이 기대된다. 양자컴퓨터는 안정적이고 쉽게 조작되는 양자계를 이용해 구현할 수 있다. 이온트랩은 가장 많이 사용되는 양자컴퓨터 플랫폼 중 하나이며, 포획된 이온의 스핀과 운동을 이용해 양자정보를 처리한다.

이 학위논문에서는 포획된 이온의 이차원 운동으로 벨 상태와 얽힌 결맞는 상태와 같은 다양한 양자 상태를 만드는 방법을 탐구한다. 이러한 양자상태의 구현에는 매우 안정적이고 정확히 조작되는 실험 셋업이 필요하므로, 먼저 우리가 실험에서 사용한 양자 컴퓨터 셋업의 개발에 대해 논의한다. 이온트랩 양자 컴퓨터를 이루는 진공장치, 광학계 등 각 부분에 대한 설명과 그 설계 과정이 논의될 것이다.

그 다음, 가열 속도, 다양한 종류의 결맞음 시간 같은 포획된 이온의 기본적 특성을 측정하고 분석한다. 또한 이 셋업을 이용해 보편적 양자 게이트 집합(universal quantum gate set)을 성공적으로 구현하고 그 특성에 대해 논의한다.

다음으로 이온의 이차원 운동을 양자적으로 조작하는 실험에 대해 설명한다. 슈뢰딩거의 고양이 상태를 다차원으로 확장한 것인 얽힌 결맞는 상태는 양자 측정, 양자 컴퓨팅, 양자 통신 등의 분야에서 연구되어왔으며, 부호화 된 큐비트(encoded qubit)의 연구에도 직접적인 관련이 있다. 이 양자상태는 광자와 초전도체를 이용한 실험에서 구현되었지만, 이온트랩에서는 아직까지 구현되지 않았다. 우리는 이차원 스핀 의존 힘(spin-dependent force)과 스핀상태의 측정을 통해 이온의 운동으로 이루어진 얽힌 결맞는 상태를 성공적으로 구현했다. 이후 시간에 따라 포논수의 홀짝성(phonon number parity)이 변하는 것을 관찰했고, 이를 통해 두 운동모드의 주기적 양자 얽힘에 대한 기초적 측정을 할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 우리는 이차원 스핀 의존 힘을 이용해 몰머-소렌슨 상호작용을 구현하고, 두 이온 큐비트로 벨 상태를 구현할 수 있다는 것을 보이며, 필요한 라비진동수가 줄어든다는 것을 실험적으로 증명한다.

이 연구에서는 이온트랩 양자컴퓨터를 구축하고, 이 시스템을 이용해 포획된 이온의 이차원 운동을 양자적으로 제어함으로서 큐비트 벨 상태와 얽힌 결맞은 상태를 구현할 수 있다는 것을 보였다. 특히 얽힌 결맞는 상태의 구현은, 이 양자상태가 결맞는 상태로 부호화 된 큐비트 상태의 벨 상태라는 점을 생각했을 때 더욱 중요해지며 이 연구의 결과는 부호화된 큐비트의 응용에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

A quantum system quickly becomes intractable for classical computers because the required computation increases exponentially with the size of the system. Therefore, the field of quantum computing was developed in an effort to simulate quantum systems with a computer that operates based on quantum mechanics. Since it works in a way that is fundamentally different from the classical computer, certain calculations, such as factoring a large number, has been shown to be much faster when done by quantum algorithms.

The quantum computer can be constructed using any sufficiently stable and highly controllable quantum system. The trapped ion quantum computer, one of the most popular platforms, electrodynamically confines a chain of atomic ions and uses their spin and motion for quantum information processing.

In this thesis, we demonstrate how the two-dimensional motion in a trapped ion system can be used to generate various quantum states, including qubit Bell states and entangled coherent states of motion. These experiments require a very well controlled and stable system. Thus we first discuss the development of a trapped ion setup on which all the results presented here were carried out. Each subsystem will be examined and its design will be discussed.

The basic characterization of the system, including heating rates, various coherence times and micromotion measurement results will be presented. A universal quantum gate set consisting of single qubit rotations and two-qubit entangling gates has been successfully implemented with the current setup. We discuss their experimental realization and characterization, which will be a valuable resource for the future experiments with the setup.

Next, the results of the experiments involving the two-dimensional motion of the ion will be presented. The entangled coherent state, a multi-mode extension of the cat state has been the subject of intense theoretical research in the last few decades due to its usefulness in quantum metrology, communication and computation. It is also relevant in the study of encoded qubits. It has been experimentally realized with photons and superconducting circuits, but not with trapped ions so far. In our setup, we successfully implemented entangled coherent states with the transverse degrees of freedom of a single trapped ion using a two-dimensional spin-dependent force and projective measurement of the spin. The modulation of phonon number state parity has been measured in order to observe and characterize the periodic entanglement of the motional states. We also demonstrate that the two-dimensional force can be used to drive Molmer-Sorensen interaction with a chain of ions, and experimentally verify that it reduces the required geometric phase.

This work demonstrates the successful construction of a trapped ion quantum computer and shows how two-dimensional motion in a trapped ion system can be used for the generation of entangled quantum states, the two qubit Bell state and entangled coherent state. The letter is especially of significance considering that it is equivalent to the Bell state of two qubit states encoded in coherent states. The generation of entangled coherent states reported here can facilitate the study and utilization of encoded qubits.