Molecular insights into microRNA biogenesis by DICER : 다이서의 마이크로RNA 생합성에 대한 분자생물학적 연구

Abstract

마이크로 RNA는 세포내의 비번역 RNA 중에서도 가장 짧은 RNA 로서 전령 RNA 에 염기서열 특이적으로 결합하여 유전자 발현을 조절하는 필수적인 역할을 수행하 는 RNA입니다. DICER는 마이크로 RNA를 생성하는 데 매우 중요한 효소로서, 마이크로 RNA 전구체를 약 22개의 염기서열로 효율적이고 정확하고 절단하는 기능 을 가지고 있습니다. DICER는 마이크로RNA의 말단과 같은 2차구조에 의존하여 절단위치를 결정한다고 알려져 있습니다.하지만 최근 연구에서 DICER가 2차 구조 뿐만 아니라 마이크로RNA줄기의 구조, 염기서열을 특이적으로 인지하여 절단할 가능성을 보았습니다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 DICER가 마이크로 RNA의 어떠한 염기서열과 구조를 특이적으로 인지하는지 분자적인 수준에서 주도 면밀 하게 알아보고자 대용량 차세대 염기서열 분석을 이용하였습니다. 이를 이용하여 DICER의 구조 및 서열 특이적 마이크로RNA절단 기작을 규명하였습니다. 이 특 이적 서열을 GYM 모티프라고 명명하였고, 구조 모델링과 생화학적 실험, 그리고 세포실험을 통해서 이중 가닥RNA와 결합하는 DICER의 도메인 (dsRBD)과 GYM 모티프의 결합이 마이크로RNA 절단 효율과 정밀성에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다. 이러한 기작은 진정후생동물에서 깊게 보존되어 있음을 알 수 있습니다. 또한 GYM모티프가 유전자 발현 억제 기술로 사용되고 있는 short hairpin RNA와 Dicer-substrate siRNA에 응용될 수 있음을 보여주었습니다.

다음으로, DICER가 어떠한 기작으로 마이크로 RNA의 염기서열을 특이적으로 인지하여 절단하는 지에 구조적 연구가 매우 부족하고, 따라서 암환자에서 관찰되는 DICER의 유전적 변이가 어떠한 상호작용 을 통해 발달과 질병 등의 생명 현상에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 결여되어 있어, DICER와 마이크로 RNA 복합체 의 구조를 초저온전자현미경으로 규명하였습니다. 높은 해상도의 구조로 RNA와 DICER의 상호작용을 면밀히 조사하였고, DICER가 마이크로 RNA 전구체를 절단하기위해서는 여러 도메인의 움직임이 동반되어야 한다는 사실을 알 수 있었습니다. 그 중에서도 dsRBD가 GYM 모티프 근처에 위치하여 수소결합을 하여 절단 위 치를 결정할 수 있음을 관찰하였습니다. 중요하게도, DICER가 마이크로RNA의 5 ́ 말단을 서열 특이적으로 인지함을 알 수 있었고, 특히 5 ́ 말단이 구아닌일 때 절단 정밀도가 떨어지는 것을 발견하였습니다. 이렇게 5 ́ 말단의 서열을 인지하는 아미노산이 암환자에게서 관찰된다는 사실을 알 수 있었고, 이는 세포내에서 전반 적인 마이크로 RNA 생합성에 크게 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라, 암억제에서 기능한다고 알려져 있는 중요한 마이크로RNA의 양을 크게 줄인다는 사실을 알 수 있었습니다.

종합하면, 본 연구는 DICER가 마이크로 RNA를 GYM 모티프를 이용하여 절 단 위치를 결정해, 마이크로 RNA 기능을 정하는데 큰 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다. 또한 DICER와 마이크로 RNA의 복합체의 고해상도 구조를 통해, 새 롭게 발견된 기작의 중요성과 DICER의 변이가 어떻게 암을 유발할 수 있는 지를 밝혔습니다.

RNA silencing relies on specific and efficient processing of double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) by DICER, which yields microRNAs (miRNAs) and small interfering RNAs (siRNAs). However, our current knowledge of DICERs specificity is limited to the secondary structures of its substrates: a dsRNA of approximately 22 bp with a 2-nucleotide (nt) 3 ́ overhang and a terminal loop. We here found evidence pointing to an additional sequence-dependent determinant beyond these structural properties. To systematically interrogate the features of precursor miRNAs (pre-miRNAs), we carried out massively parallel assays with over a million pre-miRNA variants and human DICER. Our analyses revealed a deeply conserved cis-acting element, termed the GYM motif (paired G, paired pyrimidine, and mismatched C or A) near the cleavage site. The GYM motif strongly promotes processing at a specific position and can override the previously identified ruler-like counting mechanisms from the 5 ́ and 3 ́ ends of pre-miRNA. Consistently, integrating the GYM motif into short hairpin RNA (shRNA) or DICER substrate siRNA (DsiRNA) potentiates RNA interference. Furthermore, we find that the C-terminal double-stranded RNA binding domain (dsRBD) of DICER recognizes the GYM motif. Mutations in the dsRBD reduce processing and alter cleavage sites in a motif-dependent fashion, which in turn affects the miRNA repertoire in cells. In particular, the cancer-associated R1855L mutation in the dsRBD strongly impairs GYM motif recognition, offering insights into the molecular impact of this mutation.

While the mechanism of long dsRNA cleavage has been well documented, our understanding of pre-miRNA processing is limited due to the lack of the structure of human DICER (hDICER) in a catalytic state. Here we report the cryo-electron microscopy structure of hDICER bound to pre-miRNA in a dicing state, uncov- ering the structural basis for pre-miRNA processing. hDICER undergoes large conformational changes to achieve the cleavage-competent state. The helicase domain becomes flexible, allowing pre-miRNA binding to the catalytic valley. The dsRBD relocates and anchors pre-miRNA in a specific position through both sequence-independent and sequence-specific recognition of the newly identified GYM motif. The DICER-specific helix in the PAZ domain is also reoriented to accommodate the RNA. Furthermore, our structure unveils a previously uncharacterized configuration of the 5 ́ end of pre-miRNA inserted into a basic pocket. In this pocket, a group of arginines recognize the 5 ́ terminal base (disfavoring guanine) and terminal monophosphate group, explaining hDICERs specificity and cleavage site determination. We identify cancer-associated mutations in the 5 ́ pocket residues, which impair hDICER activity in vitro and miRNA biogenesis in cells.

Taken together, this study (1) uncovers an ancient principle of substrate recognition by metazoan DICER , (2) implicates its potential in RNA therapeutics design, (3) explains how hDICER recognizes pre-miRNAs with stringent specificity, and (4) allows a mechanistic understanding of hDICER-related diseases.