Metastability of complex stochastic interacting systems : 복잡한 확률적 상호작용계의 메타안정성

Abstract

In this Ph.D. thesis, we conduct quantitative analyses of the phenomenon of metastability occurring in various complex systems, such as ferromagnetic spin systems or interacting particle systems. In addition, we develop a novel approach to study metastability, the H1-approximation method, which is particularly useful to handle non-reversible systems. The quantitative results include Eyring–Kramers formula, a sharp asymptotics of the mean metastable transition time, and Markov chain characterization of successive metastable transitions. We focus on the results on specific models in two categories. In the first part, we investigate the ferromagnetic Ising and Potts models in low temperatures and several related models. In the second part, we consider the condensing inclusion process and compare the results between reversible and non-reversible systems.

이 박사학위논문에서는 복잡한 확률시스템, 특히 강자기성 스핀시스템 또는 상호작용입자계에서 일어나는 메타안정성 현상의 정량적 분석을 다룬다. 추가로, 메타안정성을 분석하는 새로운 방법론인 H1-근사이론을 소개한다. 이 방법론은 특히 비가역적 시스템을 분석할 때 유용하다. 정량적 분석으로 크게 두 가지를 다루는데, 하나는 메타안정 전이시간의 기댓값을 정확히 추산하는 Eyring-Kramers 공식이며, 다른 하나는 연이은 메타안정 전이들을 마르코프 체인으로 묘사하는 이론이다. 결과는 크게 두 범주로 나누어 기술되어 있는데, 첫 번째로 저온에서의 강자성 이징/포츠 모델과 관련된 모델들에 대해 다루고, 두 번째로 응축하는 포함 과정이 가역적일 때와 비가역적일 때 어떻게 다른 양태를 나타내는지 분석한다.