직무순환으로 인한 조직원의 인식변화가 직무만족에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Changes in Employee Perceptions Due to Job Rotation on Job Satisfaction :Focusing on the change in perception of personal life and work area

Abstract

직무순환제도는 민간 및 공공기관에 도입, 운영되고 있으며 조직원에게 동기부여, 성장, 능력향상에 긍정적 영향을 주고 직무만족을 높이며, 조직의 성과와 유효성을 높이는데 도움이 되는 유용한 수단으로 알려져 있다. 반면 직무순환으로 인한 조직원의 개인생활의 불안, 일-가정 불균형, 새로운 업무역할에 따른 정신적·육체적 부담 등 부정적 영향에 관한 실증연구결과도 다양하게 보고되고 있다.

실제 직무순환은 대부분 조직주도로 이루어져지며, 조직원 개개인의 선호와 의사를 모두 반영할 수 없는 특성을 가지며, 조직원 개인 삶과 직장 생활에 긍정적인 영향 외에도 부정적인 영향도 발생할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

이에 본 연구는 직무순환으로 인하여 조직원이 느끼는 개인생활과 직무영역의 부담인식과 참여적의사결정이 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증하여, 조직원의 직무만족을 향상시키기 위한 방안을 모색하고 그 의미를 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 한국농어촌공사 직원을 대상으로 2023년 1월 10일부터 30일까지 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 독립변수는 직무순환으로 인한 개인생활과 업무영역에 대한 부담인식변화로 하고 조절변수는 참여적 의사결정 인식변화, 종속변수는 직무만족 인식변화로 설정하여 T-test, 분산분석, 다중회귀분석으로 가설을 검증하였다.

실증 분석한 결과 직무순환에 따른 개인생활영역의 부담인식과 직무역할 부담인식은 모두 직무만족에 부정적(-) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 참여적 의사결정인식은 직무만족에 긍정적(+) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무역할 부담요인 중 역할갈등과 역할모호성요인의 부정적(-)영향을 완화시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 직무순환으로 인하여 조직원은 개인생활 및 직무영역에서 부담을 느낄 수 있으며, 이는 직무만족 저하로 이어질 수 있다는 실증 사실을 확인 할 수 있으며, 이에 대한 차별적인 관리가 필요함을 알 수 있다. 첫째, 직무순환으로 인한 개인생활의 부담 완화를 위한 수단으로 일-가정양립제도 활성화를 위한 지원과 조직문화의 개선이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 직무영역의 부담을 완화시키기 위해서는 조직원의 자발적 의사결정 참여를 유도하고, 참여의 수준을 높이되, 그 자체가 부담이 되지 않도록 접근할 필요가 있겠다.

The job rotation system is a representative human resource management method introduced by private and public organizations. It has a positive effect on worker motivation, growth, and ability improvement, thereby increasing job satisfaction and helping to increase organizational performance and effectiveness. known as means.

On the other hand, various empirical research results have been reported on negative effects such as anxiety in personal life due to job rotation, imbalance between work and family, and mental and physical burdens caused by new work roles.

Most of the actual job rotation is led by the organization, and it has characteristics that cannot reflect all the preferences and intentions of individual members of the organization, and it is judged that there will be various effects such as negative effects as well as positive effects on the personal life and work life of the organization members.

Therefore, this study empirically verifies the impact of job satisfaction and participatory decision-making on job satisfaction and personal life felt by members of the organization due to job rotation, and seeks ways to improve job satisfaction. wanted to present.

In this study, a survey was conducted from January 10 to 30, 2023, targeting employees of the Korea Rural Community Corporation. Decision-making and dependent variables were set to job satisfaction, and hypotheses were verified by T-test, ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis.

As a result of the empirical analysis, it was found that both the perception of burden in personal life areas and the perception of burden in job roles according to job rotation had a negative (-) effect on job satisfaction. Recognition of participatory decision-making was found to have a positive (+) effect on job satisfaction, and it was found to be able to mitigate the negative (-) effects of role conflict and role ambiguity factors among job role burden factors.

Based on these results, it can be seen that due to job rotation, members of the organization may feel burdens in personal life and job areas, which can lead to a decrease in job satisfaction, and therefore, discriminatory management is required. First, support for revitalizing the work-family balance system and improvement of organizational culture are needed as a means to alleviate the burden of personal life due to job rotation. Second, in order to alleviate the burden of the job area, it is necessary to induce voluntary participation in decision-making by organizational members and increase the level of participation, but approach it so that it does not become a burden in itself. Third, consideration will be given to organization and quota, such as support for job training, allocation of appropriate personnel, and adjustment of workload.