조직 내 직급별 성별 다양성과 직무 만족도 : The Effect of Gender Diversity on Job Satisfaction : The mediating role of work-life balance policy accessibility

Abstract

This study analyzed the effect of gender diversity of different rankings (organization-wide gender diversity, managerial gender diversity, core manpower gender diversity, and board gender diversity) on job satisfaction through the accessibility of work-life balance policies using data from Korea Women Manager Panel(2008-2018).

Many studies have been conducted to verify the benefits of diversity such as gender diversity and racial diversity but showed mixed results. Especially, research on the effect of gender diversity on organizational culture in the Korean context was sparse. This study reviewed the influence of gender diversity within private enterprises on workersjob satisfaction, focusing on the mediating role of the accessiblity of work-life balance policies. In addition, in order to examine the influence of women in various positions, the study divided gender diversity based on four different ranks. Furthermore, the use of fixed effect model using panel data enabled to partly alleviate the endogeneity that could be caused by the correlation between the unobservable characteristics of individual workers, the work-life balance policeis, and job satisfaction. Thereby, the analusis could be conducted in a more rigorous matter.

As for the result, the accessibility of work-life balance policies had a significantly positive effect on job satisfaction. In other words, even if the workers did not actually use the system, the mere perception of the accessibility of using the policies can have a positive effect on job satisfaction.

The relationship between gender diversity and job satisfaction was insignificant. Additionally, organizational gender diversity had a significant positive effect on work-life balance system accessibility, but gender diversity in senior positions was not significant.

This may indicate that the gender diversity in high-ranking positions did not contribute to forming a women-friendly organizational culture. In other words, it suggests that the results of previous studies proving positive support from senior women to junior women cannot be applied in the Korean context.

본 연구는 2차(2008) ~ 7차(2018)의 여성관리자패널 자료를 활용하여, 기업 내 직급별 성별 다양성(조직 전체 성별 다양성, 관리자급 성별 다양성, 핵심인력 성별 다양성, 이사회 성별 다양성)이 일-생활 균형 제도 활용 용이성을 매개로 근로자 직무만족도에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다.

그간 성별, 인종을 비롯한 다양성이 주는 이익에 대한 연구가 서구를 중심으로 많이 진행되었으나 그 결과는 복합적이었다. 특히 한국의 맥락에서 성별 다양성이 조직문화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 미흡했다. 본 연구는 조직 내 성별 다양성이 조직원들의 직무 만족도에 미치는 영향력을 검토하되, 일-생활 균형 관련 제도의 매개 효과에 집중했다. 또한, 조직 구조의 관점에서 다양한 직급에 위치한 여성의 영향력을 검토하기 위해 리더급 여성의 비율과 조직 전체 여성 비율의 영향력을 비교했다. 즉, 단일한 층위가 아닌 여러 직급별로 다양성을 나누어 이가 일-생활 균형 제도 활용 용이성, 그리고 더 나아가서 근로자의 직무 만족도에 미치는 영향에 집중한 연구라는 점에서 이전 연구들과 차별점을 지닌다. 또한, 패널자료를 활용한 개인 고정효과모형을 사용함에 따라, 관측되지 않는 근로자의 특성과 일-생활 균형 제도 및 직무 만족도의 상관관계로 발생하는 내생성 문제를 완화할 수 있었으며, 보다 엄밀한 분석을 수행할 수 있었다.

분석 결과, 일-생활 균형 제도 활용 용이성은 근로자의 직무만족도 향상에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 즉, 제도를 실제로 활용하지 않더라도 제도의 활용 가능성에 대한 근로자의 인식만으로 직무 만족도에 긍정적으로 작용할 수 있다. 선행연구와 달리 성별 다양성과 근로자 직무 만족도 간에는 유의한 관계가 발견되지 않았다.

또한, 조직 전체 성별 다양성은 일-생활 균형 제도 활용 용이성에 유의하게 정(+)의 영향을 미치지만, 고위직 성별 다양성은 유의하지 않았다. 조직 전체의 성별 다양성도 모든 제도에 일관되게 영향을 미치는 것이 아닌, 출산휴가, 육아휴직, 직장보육 시설과 연수휴가 및 휴직에만 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이는 고위직 혹은 핵심인력 내 여성의 비율이 일-생활 균형 제도 활용이라는 여성친화적 조직문화 형성에 기여하지 못했다는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 여성 구성원에 대한 고위직 여성의 긍정적 지원을 입증한 선행연구 결과가 한국의 맥락에서는 적용되지 못하고 있음을 시사한다.