공공기관의 목표갈등과 조직성과 : Goal Conflict and Organizational Performance in Public Organization -Moderator Effects of Prospector Strategy and Reactor Strategy-

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 공공기관에서 목표갈등이 조직성과에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 이에 대해 조직전략이 미치는 조절효과를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 공공기관 경영실적평가의 수행과 함께 조직성과에 대한 연구가 민간부문뿐 아니라 공공부문에서도 더욱 활발해졌다. 그러나 공공부문에서 조직성과가 갖는 의미나 평가방식 등에 대한 논의는 활발하였으나, 실질적으로 조직성과를 도모하기 위한 방안에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 또한 본 연구의 주요변수와 관련하여, 공공부문에서 목표갈등과 조직성과의 관계를 탐구한 다수의 선행연구들이 있었지만, 그에 대한 조직전략의 조절효과를 확인한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다.

본 연구는 서울대학교 조직진단평가센터에서 구축한 서베이 데이터인 한국공공서비스조직 데이터베이스를 활용하였다. 분석대상은 국내의 공공기관 중에서도 공기업과 준정부기관이고, 기간은 2016년부터 2021년까지이다. 독립변수인 목표갈등은 관련 정부부처 간의 상충하는 요구가 있었는지에 대한 답변으로 측정하였고, 종속변수인 조직성과는 공공기관 경영실적평가의 경영관리등급으로 측정하였다. 조절변수인 조직전략에는 선도형 전략과 반응형 전략을 두었으며, 두 문항에 대한 답변의 평균값으로 각 전략을 측정하였다.

분석 결과, 공공기관에서 목표갈등은 조직성과에 부(-)의 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 선도형 전략은 조직성과에 직접적으로는 부(-)의 영향을 주었으나, 목표갈등이 조직성과에 미치는 부정적 영향을 완화하는 것으로 나타나 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 반응형 전략은 조직성과에 직접적으로 미치는 영향이 유의미하지 않았으며, 목표갈등 상황에서도 유의미한 수준의 조절효과를 보이지 않았다.

본 연구는 분석 결과 다음과 같은 이론적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 조직전략의 조절효과를 확인함으로써, 조직전략을 공공기관이 실질적으로 선택할 수 있는 대안으로 고려할 수 있도록 하였다. 둘째, 조직환경이론의 관점과 같이 어떤 환경에서도 최적의 대안이 되는 one best way가 없다는 것은 확인하였다. 셋째, 주인-대리인 이론의 관점과 같이, 정보의 비대칭성으로 인한 부정적 영향을 확인하였다. 넷째, 목표갈등 상황에서 공공기관인 대리인에 자율성을 부여하는 것이 긍정적일 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

이 외에도, 본 연구의 분석 결과를 활용하여 정책적 함의는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 공공기관이 목표갈등에 대해 파악할 수 있는 기준을 마련할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 공공기관의 도덕적 해이를 방지하기 위한 감시체계를 고도화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 공공기관의 조직전략에 대한 이해도를 높일 필요가 있다. 넷째, 기타공공기관에 대한 경영평가의 일관성을 높일 필요가 있다.

본 연구가 주요변수의 측정에 있어 일부 한계를 갖고 있음에도 불구하고, 이처럼 이론적, 정책적 함의를 갖는 바, 본 연구의 분석결과를 활용한다면 공공기관이 본래의 의도대로 국민의 이익을 도모하고 조직성과를 향상하는 데에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This study aims to empirically analyze not only the effect of goal conflict on organizational performance but also the moderator effects of prospector strategy and reactor strategy in public organizations. Along with the performance evaluation of public institutions, research on organizational performance has become more active not only in the private sector but also in the public sector. However, although discussions on the meaning and evaluation method of organizational performance in the public sector have been active, research on measures to promote organizational performance in practice is still lacking. In addition, in relation to the main variables of this study, there have been many previous studies that have explored the relationship between goal conflict and organizational performance in the public sector, but it is difficult to find a study that confirms the moderating effect of organizational strategy on it.

This study utilized the Korean Public Service Organization Database(KPSOD), which is a survey data constructed by the Seoul National University Organizational Diagnosis Evaluation Center. The subjects of analysis are public enterprises and quasi-governmental institutions among public institutions of Korea, and the period is from 2016 to 2021. Goal conflict, the independent variable, was measured by answering whether there were conflicting demands between related government departments. Also, organizational performance, the dependent variable, was measured by the management level of public institution management performance evaluation. The organizational strategy, which is a moderating variable, was divided into a prospector strategy and a reactor strategy, and each strategy was measured by the average value of the answers to the two questions.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that goal conflict in public institutions has a negative effect on organizational performance. Although the prospector strategy had a negative effect on organizational performance directly, it was found to have a moderating effect as it mitigated the negative impact of goal conflict on organizational performance. On the other hand, the reactor strategy did not have a significant direct effect on organizational performance and did not show a significant moderating effect even in the goal conflict situation.

This study has the following theoretical implications as a result of the analysis. First, by confirming the moderating effect of organizational strategy, it was made possible to consider organizational strategy as an alternative that public institutions can actually choose. Second, it was confirmed that there is no one best way to be an optimal alternative in any environment, as in the perspective of the organizational environment theory. Third, as in the perspective of the principal-agent theory, the negative effects of information asymmetry were confirmed. Fourth, it was confirmed that granting autonomy to an agent, a public institution, can be positive in situations of goal conflict.

In addition, the policy implications using the analysis results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, it is necessary to prepare standards by which public institutions can identify conflicts of interest. Second, it is necessary to upgrade the monitoring system to prevent moral hazards in public institutions. Third, it is necessary to increase the understanding of the organizational strategies of public institutions. Fourth, it is necessary to increase the consistency of management evaluation of other public institutions.

Although this study has some limitations in measuring key variables, it has theoretical and policy implications. If the analysis results of this study are used, public institutions can promote the interests of the people and achieve organizational performance as originally intended. By doing so, they might be able to contribute to the improvement of public institutions.