접경지역 거주민의 관광개발 지지에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Factors influencing residents' support for tourism development in border region at DMZ: A case study of Yeoncheon-gun, Gyeonggi Province

Abstract

This study aimed to explore the factors that influence support for tourism development among residents living in DMZ border areas by reflecting the characteristics of DMZ border areas. Considering the characteristics of DMZ border area development and the transition to the DMZ peace tourism paradigm, this study derived the characteristics of border area tourism development and analyzed the economic, psychological, social, and political factors that could influence support for tourism development in these areas. Using a Mixed Method, this study conducted a quantitative analysis through a Partial Least Squares Structural Squation Model(PLS-SEM), which applied the Resident Empowerment through Tourism Scale (RETS) in order to measure economic and non-economic factors, as well as an in-depth understanding of border area residents. A survey was conducted among residents of villages adjacent Golangpogu, Yeoncheon-Gun, and some participants were selected for in-depth interviews to gain rich interpretations of the factors. The results showed that the factors of psychological empowerment, and social empowerment had a significant impact on residents' perceived impacts from tourism, and psychological empowerment, specifically related to individuals pride and self-esteem, had a positive effect on support for tourism development by mediating the perceived positive impacts from tourism. This study provides implications for tourism development practitioners and planners to induce participation and cooperation from residents in border areas, where the necessity of promoting community based tourism is increasing under the DMZ peace tourism paradigm.

본 연구는 접경지역 거주민의 관광개발 지지에 임파워먼트가 미치는 영향을 탐색적으로 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 혼합연구 방법론을 사용하여 임파워먼트와 관광으로 인한 영향인식, 관광개발에 대한 지지도 간 정량적인 분석에 더하여 그 이면에 존재하는 접경지역 거주민의 임파워먼트 수준 및 인식에 대한 심층적인 이해를 도모하였다. 연천군 고랑포구 일대 마을 거주민을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고 경제적, 비경제적 요인을 측정할 수 있는 RETS(Resident Empowerment through Tourism Scale)를 적용하여 설계한 부분최소제곱 구조방정식 모형을 통해 정량적 분석을 수행하였다. 이후 대상지에서 수행되는 관광활동의 주요 이해관계자를 대상으로 심층인터뷰를 진행하여 요인에 대한 풍부한 해석을 시행하고자 하였다. 심리적 임파워먼트, 사회적 임파워먼트가 관광 영향 인식에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며 특히 자긍심과 관련된 심리적 임파워먼트는 긍정적인 관광 영향인식을 매개로 관광개발 지지에 정의 영향을 주었다. 거주민들은 지역 경제 활성화를 위한 수단으로 관광을 인식하고 있었으며 방문자를 개인 수입으로 연결하는 것에는 한계를 보였다. 안보관광은 해당 지역에서 수행되어온 특수한 관광의 형태로, 거주민들은 안보관광의 중요성을 이해하고 안보관광자원을 이용한 관광에 자긍심을 가지고 있는 한편 지역의 역사 문화자원, 생태자원과 연계할 수 있을 것이라고 생각하고 있었다. 고령화와 토지이용에 대한 규제, 관광산업에 대한 경험의 미흡 등은 정치적 임파워먼트와 관련하여 거주민 역량 개발 및 거버넌스의 개선이 필요함을 시사하였다. 관광영향 인식과 관련하여 관광 부정적인 영향인식이 관광개발에 대한 지지에 대하여 유의하지 않게 나타났으며 이는 관광으로 인한 다른 측면의 영향으로 부정적인 영향이 상쇄되어 인식되고 있는 것으로, 추후 관광으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 긍정적인 영향과 부정적인 영향을 균형있게 고려하여 의사결정에 참여할 수 있도록 지원이 필요하다. 본 연구는 평화관광 패러다임에 따른 지역주민 주도 관광 육성의 필요성이 부상된 접경지역에서 관광 개발, 계획 실무자들에게 거주민의 참여와 협력을 유도할 수 있는 방안에 대한 시사점을 제공해줄 것이다.