진로상담전문가의 역량모형 개발을 위한 탐색적 연구 : An Exploratory Study on the Competency Model for Career Counseling Professionals

Abstract

진로상담자의 전문성은 진로상담의 정체성을 확립하기 위해서나 진로상담의 효과성을 제고하기 위하여 매우 중요하게 다루어야할 주제이다. 이에 본 연구는 전문가 역량의 관점에서 진로상담전문가의 역량 모형을 탐색하 고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 선행문헌, 전문가 면담, 진로상담자 설문조사 등을 통해 진로상담전문가 역량에 관한 개념 모형을 구축하고, 역량 개념 모형의 내용타당성을 검토하기 위하여 32명의 전문가 패널을 대상으로 3회에 걸친 델파이조사를 실시하였다. 또한 최종 확정된 진로상담전문가 역량모형의 각 역량 항목들 간의 상대적 중요 도를 파악하기 위하여 계층화 분석법(AHP)을 결합한 가중치 평정 델파이조사를 추가적으로 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 확정된 진로상담전문가 역량 모형은 3개의 역량군, 14개의 역량요소, 49개의 역량지표로 구성되었다. 가 중치 평정 결과와 관련하여 전문가 패널들은 모두 직무지식·수행 역량군를 가장 중요시하였으며, 그 다음으로 는 태도·개인자질 역량군, 이론지식 역량군을 중요시하였다. 14개 역량요소의 상대적 가중치를 모두 고려하 는 복합가중치에서 모든 패널들은 진로상담 직무역량요소를 가장 중요시하였으며, 그 다음으로 개인자질 역량요 소를 중요시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 진로상담자를 포함한 여타 다양한 상담 영역의 전문가 역량을 개념화 하는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구에서 제안한 진로상담전문가의 역량모형은 상담영역의 전문가 자격기준을 수립하거나 전문가 양성을 위한 교육과정을 수립하고 개편하는데 중요한 참조자료로도 활용 될 것으로 기대한다.

As the expertise of career counselors is an essentially important issue for establishing professional identity and enhancing efficacy of career counseling, this study attempted to develop a competency model for career counseling professionals based on the professional competency models. To address this purpose, this study conducted the following process. Firstly, a conceptual model for career counselor competency was developed and revised through comprehensive literature review, subject matter expert interview, and open questionnaire survey on career counselors in active service. Next, three-way delphi survey from 32 selected subject matter experts was performed to validate and revise the draft of the competency model. The final competency model agreed by the delphi panels consisted of 3 clusters, 14 factors, and 47 indicators. An additional delphi survey was performed in order to identify the relative importance of the competency components of the confirmed models. The Analytic Hierarchy Process(AHP) method was applied in this stage and weights and consistency ratio was analyzed. The results of the AHP analysis were as following; Among the three competency clusters, the attitude and personal trait cluster had the highest weight by the panels in common. In terms of composite weights of competency factors, personal trait factor and reflection-self development factor had the highest weight in parallel. The resulting competency model of career counseling professionals can provide an important knowledge base for developing educational curriculum for Korean career counselors. In addition, the attempt to gather the agreements of diverse career counseling experts to identify the definitions and components of competencies will set a model for other counseling fields as a reference in building an educational objectives. The results of this study could be also utilized and referenced for diverse counseling accreditation systems.