근대적 공론장의 등장과 정치권력의 변화: 《독립신문》사설을 중심으로 : The Rise of Modern Public Sphere and the Shift in Political Powers: Based on The Independence

Abstract

조선왕조의 국운이 위기에 처해 있던 1896년 4월 7일 창간된 《독립신문》은 다수의 백성들을 국정에 참여시키고 정치영역의 주체로 등장시키는 데 주력했던 근대적인 의미에서의 공론장의 태동을 의미했다. 전통적인 군주제에 기반한 정치체제의 효용성이 이미 그 한계에 도달했다는 점을 간파한 《독립신문》은 이를 극복할 수 있는 새로운 정치적 역량을 백성내지 국민의 민주적인 잠재력에서 찾았다. 이로써 《독립신문》은 백성 또는 국민이 구한말 한국정치의 새로운 주체로 자리잡는 데 기여했다. 《독립신문》이 제기한 산적한 현안들을 지식인 및 대중들의 직접적인 참여를 유도해 공론화시켜 나갔던 근대적인 정치사회단체가 〈독립협회〉이다. 특히 〈독립협회〉의 토론회는 문자를 매개로 한 공론형성에 주력했던 《독립신문》과는 달리, 한국사회에서 본격적으로 다수의 시민 참여에 의한 공개적인 토론문화를 발전시켜 나가는 계기를 마련해주었다. 이는 군주와 신하 사이의 전동적인 의사소통방식을 일거에 다수 국민들이 참여하는 민주적인 의사소통방식으로 변혁시키는 성과를 나타냈다. 그리고 《독립신문》과 〈독립협회〉를 통해 배양된 민주적 잠재력은 1898 년 한 해 내내 지속된 만민공동회 에서 근대적인 민주적 공론정치와 국민내지 인민의 새로운 정치권력의 탄생을 극적으로 보여주고 있다.

The Independence, first published on April 7, 1896, sought to encourage political participation of the masses in a time when the fate of Chosun Dynasty was at risk. The Independence saw the limits of monarchy and found a solution in democracy. Thus it has contributed to the active involvement of the populace in the last years of late Chosun Dynasty politics and established mε Association of Independence." Whereas The Independence used written texts to rouse the populace into action, he Association of Independence employed open debates to implement and communicate in numerous public proposals that appeared in The Independence. This brought about a revolutionary change in the means of communication from a vertical relationship of the ruler and the ruled to a democratic conversation among the masses. Thε potential for democracy witnessed in The Independence and the Assembly of Independence has been further materialized in the diverse activities of thε Assembly of 10 Thousand People" throughout the year 1898.