초등학교 방과후학교 프로그램 요소의 관련성 탐색 : Exploring the Relationship between the Element of After School Programs in Elementary Schools

Abstract

이 연구는 초등학교 방과후학교 특기적성교육 프로그램의 성과요소와 이에 영향을 미치는 영향요소 간 관련성을 파악함으로써 방과후 프로그램 요소 간 관계를 탐색하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 프로그램 논리모형을 적용하여 방과후학교 프로그램 요소를 맥락, 구성, 활동, 성과 요인으로 분류하고, 초등학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구모형은 프로그램 구성 요소가 프로그램 만족과 참여 태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 분석하기 위한 과정 모형과 프로그램 만족과 참여 태도라는 활동 요소가 성과 요소에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위한 성과모형으로 구분하였다. 과정 모형에 대한 분석 결과, 프로그램 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변인은 강사에 대한 만족으로 나타났다. 또한 프로그램 만족도는 프로그램 참여 태도에도 정적인 영향을 미치고 있으며, 강사에 대한 만족 역시 프로그램 참여 태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 성과 모형에 대한 분석 결과, 프로그램 만족이 프로그램 참여 수준에 정적 영향을 미치고 있으며, 수업 참여태도와 학교생활 적응에도 정적 영향을 미치고 있어 프로그램 만족 수준이 높을수록 프로그램 참여도가 높아지고 학교에서의 수업태도 및 학교생활적응 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수업 참여태도를 매개로 학교생활적응에 간접적인 효과를 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 프로그램 만족은 자아효능감에도 정적 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으며 수업 참여태도와 학교생활적응을 매개로 간접효과를 가지는 것도 확인되었다.

This study aims at exploring relationships for how the various expected outcomes and program component elements relate to each other for special ability aptitude education program as one of the elementary after school programs. Based on the framework of the logic models, the program elements are classified into four domains: context, component, activities, and outcomes. To testify the program model, the questionnaire survey for students in elementary schools were implemented. The model was divided into two models: one is the process model for how the variables of the component domain are related to the overall satisfaction and the attitude of the program. And the other is the outcome model for how the overall satisfaction and attitude of the program are related with the outcome variables. To analyze the process model, the satisfaction of instructors was the most influential variable to the overall satisfaction of the program. Also the satisfaction of instructors as well as the program overall has a positive effect on the attitude toward the program. To analyze the outcome model, the overall satisfaction of the program has a positive effect on the frequency of the participation of the program. As students were more satisfied with the program overall, they showed higher level of attitudes toward lesson and adaptations to school life. It has indirect effect on adaptations to school life mediating with attitude toward lesson. Also the satisfaction of the program affects the self-efficacy mediating with attitude toward lesson and adaptations to school life.