중학교에서의 학업탄력성 추이 분석 및 학교수준에서의 영향요인 탐색 : A Trend Analysis of Academically Resilient Students and School Characteristics Affecting Students Academic Resilience in Middle School

Keywords academic resilienceacademic achievementsocioeconomic statusschool characteristic학업탄력성학업성취도사회경제적 배경학교특성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국교육개발원의 학교 교육 실태 및 수준 분석 중학교 2-4주기 데이터를 사용하여 중학교에서의 학업탄력성의 추이를 분석하고, 학교수준에서의 영향요인을 탐색하였다. 연구결과, 학업탄력성이 있는 학생들의 비율은 2007년-2013년 사이에 최근으로 올수록 줄어드는 경향을 보였다. 성별에 따라서는 여학생이 남학생에 비해 학업탄력성이 있는 학생의 비율이 더 높게 나타났으며, 지역규모에 따라서는 특별시, 중소도시, 읍면지역에서는 최근으로 올수록 학업탄력성이 있는 학생의 비율이 줄어들었으나, 광역시에서는 줄지 않고 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 일반화위계선형모형을 적용하여 학업탄력성에 영향을 미치는 학교특성을 분석한 결과에서는 교사의 성취압력, 학교수업분위기, 안전한 학교풍토, 학생1인당 학교예산이 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 학생수준 변수를 통제하지 않은 모형2에서는 교사의 성취압력이 높을수록 첫 번째 시점에서 학업탄력성 집단에 속할 확률이 더 높았고, 학교수업분위기가 좋을수록 시간이 지남에 따라 학업탄력성에 집단에 속할 확률이 더 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 학생수준 변수를 통제한 최종모형(모형3)에서는 학교풍토가 안전할수록 첫 번째 시점에서 학업탄력성 집단에 속할 확률이 더 높았고, 학생1인당 학교예산이 많을수록 시간이 지남에 따라 학업탄력성에 집단에 속할 확률이 더 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다.

The purpose of this paper was to analyze a trend of academically resilient students and examine school-level characteristics influencing middle school students academic resilience. Data from the Analysis on the actual status and quality of school education was used for this study. The results were as follows. First, the results showed that the ratio of resilient students decreased over three years (2007-2013). Second, the ratio of female resilient students was higher than that of male resilient students. Also, there were differences in the ratio of resilient students depending on regional scale. Third, the results of the multi-level analysis showed that teachers' achievement pressure, class atmosphere, school climate, and school budget per student had positive effects on the academic resilience of middle school students. This result indicated that school characteristics were important factors for students academic resilience.