All-Inkjet-Printed Flexible Organic Thin-Film Transistor / Circuit Fabrication and its Electrical Characterization

Abstract

최근 유기박막트랜지스터를 잉크젯 프린팅 공정을 이용하여 대면적으로 저 가격, 저온 공정으로 쉽고 친환경 적으로 제작할 수 있어 유연성 전자 소자 및 회로 응용에서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 또한 유기 재료와 공정 조건의 최적화를 통해 그 성능 또한 향상 되고 잉크젯 프린팅 공정 또한 장비 개발을 통해 발전하고 있다. 잉크젯 프린팅 공정이 차세대 패터닝 공정으로 주목 받고 있고 그에 따라 많은 연구 그룹들이 소자의 구조 및 공정 조건 최적화를 위해 잉크젯 프린팅 공정이 가능한 유/무기 재료에 대해 연구를 진행하고 있지만, 노즐 막힘 현상, 물질과 해상도의 한계, 깨끗한 패터닝의 어려움, 그리고 필름의 균일성 등과 같은 공정상 어려움의 이유로 소스/드레인 전극 이나 반도체 층 형성에만 적용되고 있는 실정이다. 위와 같은 기술적 이슈 때문에 유연성 기판 위에 전 인쇄 공정으로 제작된 유기박막트랜지스터는 대부분 좋지 못한 성능과 높은 전압 동작을 보여주고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 이러한 문제점 해결 방안을 제시하고, 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 이용한 유연성 유기박막트랜지스터 및 회로 제작과 전기적 특성 향상을 위한 다양한 접근에 대해 논의한다.

첫 번째로 전 인쇄 공정으로 유연성 플라스틱 기판 위에 제작된 고 성능 유기막막트랜지스터 제작을 보고한다. 고 성능 소자 제작을 위해, 표면 에너지 최적화, 잉크 젯팅 조절, 열처리 과정, 속도, 점도, 표면 장력 등을 고려한 잉크 조건과 같은 프린팅 공정과 열 처리 조건에 대해 연구하였다. 위의 최적화 된 유기박막트랜지스터를 사용하여 유연성 플라스틱 위에 전 인쇄 공정으로 제작된 p-타입 인버터를 제작하였다. 이렇게 제작된 인버터는 표면처리 없이 소자 구조 및 공정 최적화를 통해 높은 전압이득을 가지는 좋은 전기적 특성을 보여주었지만, 더 향상된 전기적 특성을 얻기 위해 interdigitated 구조를 가지는 소스/드레인 전극 및 전열층과 유기 반도체층 사이에 표면 처리를 수행하였다. 좀 더 최적화 된 조건과 노력으로, 0.15 cm^2/V.s의 전하 이동도와 2ⅹ10^5 의 점멸비, 그리고 -1.98 V의 문턱 전압을 가지는 드라이브 유기 박막 트랜지스터을 제작할 수 있었다. Interdigitated 구조를 가지는 소스/드레인 전극을 사용함으로써 -20 V를 인가하였을 때 -8.2 V/V의 전압 이득을 가지는 풀 스윙 스위칭 특성을 얻을 수 있었고 -40 V를 가했을 때는 최고 -20 V/V 의 전압 이득을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 10 mm/sec 의 속도와 5 mm의구부림 직경 조건에서의1000 번의 구부림 테스트 후에도 최대 50 kHz의 주파수 응답과 -20 V를 인가하였을 때 -5.5 V/V의 전압 이득을 가지는 안정된 특성을 보여주고 있으며, 이러한 결과들은 현재까지 보고된 전 인쇄 공정으로 제작된 인버터 중 가장 좋은 특성을 보이고 있다. 또한 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 제작된 은 전극과 유기 반도체 간의 접촉 저항 또한 transmission line method (TLM) and scanning kelvin probe microscopy (SKPM) 을 통해 분석하였다. 14 에서 113 μm의 다양한 채널 길이를 통해 용액 공정으로 제작된 TIPS-pentacene 층과 잉크젯 프린팅으로 제작된 은 전극과 진공 증착된 은 전극에 대해 각각 2.18 MΩ∙cm와 0.81 MΩ∙cm의 접촉 저항 값을 얻을 수 있었다. 이 결과를 뒷받침하기 위해서 진공 증착한 pentacene 층과 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 제작된 은 전극과 진공 증착으로 제작된 은 전극에 대해 각각 1.79 MΩ∙cm, 0.55 MΩ∙cm 의 접촉 저항 값 또한 얻을 수 있었다. 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 제작된 은 전극에서 더 높은 접촉 저항 값을 얻은 이유는 전극 가장자리에서의 상대적으로 좋지 못한 표면 특성이 작은 유기 반도체 결정을 유도하고, 소결 공정 중 산화된 은 전극 표면이 접촉 저항을 높인 다는 것으로 설명할 수 있다. 이러한 접촉 저항의 특성을 높이기 위해 표면 처리의 일환으로 polystyrene-brush 물질을 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 제작된 은 전극과 유기 반도체 사이에 처리함으로써 이 표면 처리층이 유기 박막트랜지스터의 특성을 높일 뿐 아니라 반도체 층과 금속층 간의 접촉 특성 또한 향상 시킬 수 있다는 것을 SKPM 분석 결과로 확인하였다.

추가적으로 인쇄 공정으로 제작된 신축성 박막 트랜지스터 제작을 위한 고 성능 신축성 배선을 보고한다. UV-ozone 처리가 된 PDMS 기판 위에 전도성 높은 은 전극을 직접 프린팅 하였고, 잉크과 기판과의 접착성을 높이고 높은 전도성을 얻기 위해 표면 거칠기와 wavy 구조를 가지는 PDMS 기판을 사용하였다. 느린 신축성 테스트 동안 인쇄 공정으로 제작된 은 전극은 30 %의 스트레스 동안 저항이 단 3배 증가 값을 보일 뿐 아니라 잉크젯 프린팅 공정으로 제작된 은 전극은 10%의 1000번의 빠른 반복 스트레스 테스트에서도 저항 변화 3배 이하의 좋은 기계적 특성을 보임을 확인하였다.

Recently, inkjet-printed organic thin-film transistors (OTFTs) have attracted much attention for low-cost, large area, low-temperature, environmental-friendly and simply processed flexible electronics application, and their performance has improved significantly by designing good organic materials and optimizing fabrication conditions. Although inkjet-printing can be considered as next generation pattering method, and thus many research groups have widely studied for inkjet-printing organic/inorganic materials for device structure and fabrication process optimization, inkjet-printed layer were only adopted partially to source/drain (S/D) electrodes or semiconductor layer due to difficulty of inkjet-printing process such as nozzle clogging, limitation of material and resolution, difficulty for fine pattern and film uniformity. Because of these technical issues, all-inkjet-printed OTFTs on flexible substrate, thus corresponding circuits typically show poor electrical performance and high voltage operation. In this dissertation, flexible OTFTs and circuit fabrication using inkjet-printing process and several approaches to improve their electrical characteristics are discussed. First, we demonstrated high-performance all-inkjet-printed OTFT array on flexible plastic substrate. For high-performance OTFT fabrication, optimization of the printing and thermal annealing conditions including substrate surface energy, ink-jetting control signals, thermal annealing procedure, and ink properties such as viscosity, speed, surface tension have been studied. From these optimized OTFTs, all-inkjet-printed inverter with p-type OTFTs on flexible plastic substrate was demonstrated. All-inkjet-printed inverter showed good electrical performance showing high-gain value without any surface treatment by optimizing device structure and fabrication process, and simulation results supported these results. For further electrical performance improvement, surface treatment and interdigitated source/drain electrode structure were adopted. From these optimized conditions and efforts, drive OTFT showed mobility of 0.15 cm^2/V.s, on/off ratio of 2ⅹ10^5 and threshold voltage of -1.98 V. The fabricated inverter with a drive OTFT having interdigitated S/D structure showed a full up-down switching performance with a gain of -8.2 V/V at supply voltage of -20 V and a maximum gain as high as -20 V/V at supply voltage of -40 V. In addition, even after 1000-time bending stress test, marginal frequency response up to 50 kHz and an excellent stable performance with gain of -5.5 V/V at -20 V were sustained. Moreover, contact resistance issues and extraction between inkjet-printed silver electrode and organic semiconductors are also analyzed using transmission line method (TLM) and scanning kelvin probe microscopy (SKPM). From the various channel length from 14 to 113 μm, contact resistances of 2.18 MΩ∙cm, 0.81 MΩ∙cm for spin-coated TIPS-pentacene with inkjet-printed and evaporated silver electrodes were extracted, respectively. To support these results, contact resistances of 1.79 MΩ∙cm, 0.55 MΩ∙cm for evaporated pentacene with inkjet-printed and evaporated silver electrodes were also reported. Higher contact resistance for inkjet-printed silver electrodes can be explained in terms of their relatively poor surface properties at electrode edge that can cause small molecule grain or slight oxidation of surface during the printed silver sintering process. To improve contact properties, surface treatment using chemically-coupled PS-brush layer between inkjet-printed silver electrode and organic semiconductor was adopted, and this layer improve not only OTFT electrical performance but also contact properties showing potential drop reduction at contact region from SKPM analysis.

Furthermore, we also report high-performance and stable inkjet-printed stretchable silver electrodes for inkjet-printed stretchable OTFT fabrication. Highly conductive silver electrode was deposited directly on a ultra-violet ozone treated polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrates having vertical wavy structures to enhance adhesion between printed silver lines and PDMS surface resulting in high stretching performance. During slow (16.7 μm/sec) stretching test, resistance of the printed silver electrode was increased only by three times at 30 % tensile strain. Inkjet-printed silver electrodes also showed good mechanical stability during 1,000-time fast (1 mm/sec) cycling test with 10 % tensile strain, showing maximum resistance change of less than 3-time.