Improvement of efficiency and photo-stability in inverted organic solar cells

역구조 유기태양전지의 효율 및 광안정성 향상 연구

유기태양전지는 제3세대 태양전지 중에서 저가 공정이 가능하면서도 유연하고, 가볍고, 반투명한 소자의 제작이 가능하다는 장점으로 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 이와 같은 점들을 바탕으로 이동식 충전기, 옷, 차창 등에 적용하는 등 무기물 기반의 태양전지와는 다른 새로운 응용분야를 창출할 수 있을 것으로 기대되고 있다.

이러한 유기태양전지가 실제로 상용화되기 위해서는 높은 효율, 낮은 가격 및 높은 안정성이 선결 되어야 한다. 이 중에서 저가의 재료 및 공정 비용은 유기태양전지의 가장 큰 장점 중 하나인 반면에, 전력변환효율과 수명의 문제는 실용화를 위한 여전한 과제로 남아 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 유기태양전지의 효율을 향상시키는 방법과 열화의 메커니즘을 이해하는 두 가지 주제에 대해 다루고자 한다. 이를 위해 소자의 구조적인 부분에서는, 안정성과 공정의 측면에서 유리한 역구조 (Inverted structure)가 본 논문에서 사용되었다.

먼저 효율을 향상시키는 여러 방법들 중에서 전하의 추출 특성을 개선하는 것은 새로운 물질의 개발, 광학 구조 개선 및 공정 개발과 더불어 고효율 유기태양전지를 구현하는 데 있어 필수적인 방법이다. 이를 위해서는 전극과 광활성층 사이에 존재하는 중간층 (또는 버퍼층)의 역할이 가장 중요하며, 이 중간층은 광활성층 내에 생성된 전하와 정공을 양 전극으로 최대한 효과적으로 추출하도록 한다. 본 논문에서는, In이 도핑된 ZnO (ZnO:In)와 수직으로 배향된 CdSe 테트라포드로 이루어진 독특한 형태의 나노구조체 기반의 전자추출층을 소개하고자 한다. CdSe 테트라포드 나노입자는 무기물의 높은 전하이동도를 바탕으로 직접적인 전자 수송 경로를 제공할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 합성을 통해 크기의 제어가 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 CdSe 테트라포드를 전자추출층에 적용하였을 때, 태양전지 소자의 단락 전류와 곡선 인자가 향상되었으며, 이는 CdSe 테트라포드가 광활성층과 버퍼층 사이의 재결합 손실을 줄이고, 그와 동시에 전하 수집 효율을 증가시키기 때문이다. 결과적으로 CdSe 테트라포드 나노구조체를 사용한 PTB7:PC71BM 기반의 태양전지 효율은 7.55%로 증가하였다. 또한, 본 논문에서 개발된 길이가 제어된 무기 나노입자를 전자추출층에 적용하는 접근법은, 유기태양전지뿐 아니라 다양한 박막 태양전지에서 전하 추출을 향상시키는 데에 적용 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

그 다음으로는, 유기태양전지의 열화 메커니즘을 이해하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 유기 소자의 열화를 일으키는 다양한 요소들 (산소, 수분, 열, 빛 등) 중에서 빛은 가장 중요한데, 태양전지의 동작 조건이 빛 아래일 뿐 아니라 빛은 산소 등 다른 요인에 의한 열화를 더 가속화시킬 수 있기 때문이다. 지금까지 빛에 의한 열화 메커니즘에 관한 연구는 P3HT 기반의 유기태양전지에 관해 대부분 이루어졌으나, 광활성층을 구성하는 유기물에 따라 열화의 경향 및 메커니즘이 달라지는 것을 고려한다면, 현재 고효율을 나타내는 고분자에 대한 열화 연구도 필수적이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 고효율PTB7 기반 유기태양전지의 초기 24시간동안 지속적인 빛에 의한 열화 특성을 분석하였다. 빛에 의한 열화 후, 소자의 효율은 초기 효율 대비 30% 감소하였는데 주로 단락전류 및 곡선인자가 감소하였다. 이러한 열화의 원인을 규명하기 위해서 원자력현미경, 임피던스 분광, 온도에 따른 전류 전압 특성 등의 방법으로 광활성층의 모폴로지 및 소자의 전기적 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 열화의 주된 원인이 벌크 이종접합 및 이와 인접한 두 계면에 존재하는 빛에 의한 트랩인 것으로 생각되며, 내부 트랩 형성으로 인해 태양전지 소자에서의 전도 특성이 열화 후 트랩전하에 의해 제한되는 특성을 보였다. 형성된 트랩의 에너지는 78 meV, 트랩전하밀도는 (8.3 ± 2.0) × 1017 cm-3로 높은 수치를 나타내었으며, 이는 결과적으로 태양전지의 전기적 특성을 저하시켰다.

본 논문에서는 이처럼 역구조 기반 유기태양전지의 효율을 향상시키는 방법 및 빛에 의한 열화 메커니즘을 규명하는 연구가 제시되었다. 이러한 접근법 및 본 논문에서 소개된 다양한 전기광학적 특성 분석법은 태양전지에 한정되지 않고, 유기발광 다이오드, 유기박막트랜지스터 등의 다양한 유기 광전자 소자에도 적용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Organic solar cells are one of the most promising candidates for third generation solar cells, due to their potential of simple and low cost process to be commercialized in flexible, light-weight, and semi-transparent devices. With these advantages, organic solar cells can target new and niche applications, such as portable solar battery chargers, clothing, car windows, and so on, which are differentiated from inorganic counterparts.

There are prerequisite conditions for organic solar cells to be commercialized, which are high performance, low cost, and high stability. Low cost is known as one of the main advantages in organic solar cells both in terms of material itself and fabrication methods, on the other hand, performance and stability issues are still remained to be considered for commercial viability.

In this thesis, two topics including the efficiency improvement and understanding of degradation mechanism are discussed. In terms of device configuration in organic solar cells used herein, an inverted structure, the electrons are collected by the bottom electrode – indium tin oxide (ITO), and holes are collected by the top electrode, is employed for better long-term device stability and manufacturing compatibility.

For efficiency improvement, along with the development of organic materials, optical engineering, and new processing techniques, the improvement of charge extraction properties has become a key topic for high performance organic solar cells. In order to enhance charge extraction characteristics, interlayer (or buffer layer) between electrode and light-absorbing layer is the most important to extract generated electrons and holes as efficiently as possible toward the electrodes. Here, a unique nanostructured electron-selective interlayer comprising of In-doped ZnO (ZnO:In) and vertically-aligned CdSe tetrapods (TPs) was introduced. With dimension-controlled CdSe TPs, the direct inorganic electron transport pathway is provided, resulting in the improvement of the short circuit current and fill factor of devices. This enhancement is attributed to the roles of CdSe TPs that reduce the recombination losses between the active layer and buffer layer, improve the hole-blocking as well as electron-transporting properties, and simultaneously improve charge collection characteristics. As a result, the power conversion efficiency of PTB7:PC71BM based solar cell with nanostructured CdSe TPs increases to 7.55%. Moreover, this approach introduced herein, which uses the length-controlled inorganic nanocrystals as an interlayer, is expected to be a versatile platform for improving charge extraction in thin film solar cells.

Besides, systematic study for understanding the degradation mechanisms of organic solar cells was performed. Among the main factors known to degrade organic devices, which are oxygen, moisture, heat, and light, light is chosen since the sunlight can accelerate other degradation processes, and operating condition of solar cells is under the illumination with high photon flux system as well. Several light-induced mechanisms have been proposed with the well-known P3HT-based solar cells

however, considering the aging mechanisms also greatly depend on the organic materials of active layer, it is required to explore the mechanisms for high performance polymer-based solar devices. Therefore, in this thesis, the light-induced degradation of high performance PTB7-based organic solar cells in the first 24 hours was demonstrated. After the photo-induced aging, the device revealed 30 % of initial performance drop mostly through a decrease in JSC and FF. In order to figure out the origin of this photo-induced degradation, the morphological and electrical characteristics of active layer and devices were investigated by atomic force microscopy, impedance spectroscopy, and temperature dependent current density-voltage characteristics. As a result, the light-induced traps inside the bulkheterojunction and two adjacent interfaces were found to be a primary cause of loss. Furthermore, this trap formation was observed with energy of 78 meV and with substantially high density of (8.3 ± 2.0) × 1017 cm-3, leading to highly trap-charge-limited conduction properties and electrical degradation of solar cells.

This thesis demonstrates the practical approaches to enhance power conversion efficiency and to understand light-induced degradation mechanism of inverted organic solar cells. These approaches and various measurement techniques including optical and electrical characterization methods introduced here are expected to be applied not only to solar cells but also to other kinds of organic optoelectronic devices, such as OLEDs and organic thin-film transistors.

Organic Solar Cells; Inverted Structure; Electron Extraction Layer; Tetrapod Nanocrystals; Photo-stability; Light-induced Degradation