Efficient Parallel Processing of Skyline Queries for Big Data : 빅데이터의 효율적인 스카이라인 질의 처리를 위한 병렬처리 알고리즘

Abstract

스카이라인 질의와 스카이라인에서 파생된 동적 스카이라인, 역 스카이라인 그리고 확률적 스카이라인 질의들은 다양한 응용이 가능하기 때문에 최근에 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 스카이라인 질의들은 큰 데이터를 처리해야하는 경우가 많기 때문에 효율적인 스카이라인 질의 처리는 중요한 문제이다. 큰 데이터를 처리해야하는 경우를 위해 맵리듀스 프레임워크가 제안되었고, 따라서 본 논문에서는 스카이라인, 동적 스카이라인, 역 스카이라인, 확률적 스카이라인 질의 처리를 위한 효율적인 맵리듀스 알고리즘을 개발한다.

스카이라인, 동적 스카이라인, 역 스카이라인에 대해서는 질의 결과에 포함될 수 없는 데이터를 빠르게 제거하기 위해서 쿼드트리에 기반한 히스토그램을 생성한다. 그리고 히스토그램에 따라 데이터를 여러 파티션으로 나누고 각 파티션에 있는 데이터만을 이용하여 스카이라인이 될 수 있는 후보 데이터를 맵리듀스를 이용하여 병렬적으로 뽑아낸다. 그 후에 다시 맵리듀스를 사용하여 병렬적으로 후보 데이터중 실제 스카이라인을 찾아낸다. 확률적 스카이라인의 효율적인 처리를 위해 먼저 세가지 필터링 기법을 제안하였다. 이 필터링 기법을 활용할 수 있도록 쿼드트리에 기반한 히스토그램을 생성한다.

쿼드트리의 영역에 따라 데이터를 파티션하고 각 파티션마다 확률적 스카이라인 점들을 찾아낸다. 각 컴퓨터의 수행시간을 비슷하게 맞추기 위해서 부하균형 기법도 제안하였다. 다양한 실험을 통해 제안한 알고리즘의 성능들이 최신 관련 연구 보다 좋음을 확인하였고, 사용하는 컴퓨터의 수를 늘림에 따라 성능이 확장성을 갖고 있음을 확인하였다.

The skyline operator and its variants such as dynamic skyline, reverse skyline and probabilistic skyline operators have attracted considerable attention recently due to its broad applications. However, computing a skyline is challenging today since we have to deal with big data. For data-intensive applications, the MapReduce framework has been widely used recently.

In this dissertation, we propose the efficient parallel algorithms for processing skyline, dynamic skyline, reverse skyline and probabilistic skyline queries using MapReduce. For the skyline, dynamic skyline and reverse skyline queries, we first build quadtree-based histograms to prune out non-skyline points. We next partition data based on the regions divided by the histograms and compute candidate skyline points for each partition using MapReduce. Finally, in every partition, we check whether each skyline candidate point is actually a skyline point or not using MapReduce. For the probabilistic skyline query, we first introduce three filtering techniques to prune out points that are not probabilistic skyline points. Then, we build a quadtree-based histogram and split data into partitions according to the regions divided by the quadtree. We finally compute the probabilistic skyline points for each partition using MapReduce. We also develop the workload balancing methods to make the estimated execution times of all available machines to be similar. We did experiments to compare our algorithms with the state-of-the-art algorithms using MapReduce and confirmed the effectiveness as well as the scalability of our proposed skyline algorithms.