전공역학 수강생들의 조별 학습에 대한 이해: 해석학적 관점을 기반으로 : An Understanding of Students' Group Learning in Upper-level Mechanics Course: Based on a Hermeneutical Perspective

Abstract

최근 들어 전통적인 강의식 교수법에 대한 대안으로 사회적 구성주의에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 사회적 구성주의의 관점에서는 학생들이 지식을 구성할 때 학생들 사이의 상호작용이 매우 중요하며, 그런 측면에서 학생들의 조별 상호작용에도 많은 관심을 기울이고 있다. 따라서 사회적 구성주의의 관점에서 학생들의 조별 상호작용을 촉진시킬 수 있는 방법에 대한 여러 연구들이 진행되었지만, 아직까지 조별 상호작용의 내적 과정에 대해 자세히 연구한 연구물들은 많지 않다. 또한 이들 연구들은 상호작용의 양상에 초점을 두는 경향이 있어 학생들의 조별 학습 과정에서 실제로 학습이 일어났는지 알기 어렵다. 또한 사회적 구성주의의 관점은 상대주의적 인식론에 머물 위험성도 있다.

사회적 구성주의의 인식론적 한계로 인해 해석학에 관심을 기울인 연구물들이 있지만 이들 연구들은 대체로 추상적인 수준의 논의에 그치고 있고, 구체적인 교육 현상에 대한 관심은 부족한 편이다. 또한 이들의 관심이 교육 현상에 대한 표면적인 이해에 머무르는 경우가 많아, 교육에 있어서의 여러 문제점을 해석학적 관점에서 실천적으로 개선하려는, 진정한 의미에서의 교육을 위한 해석학에는 이르지 못하고 있다는 한계가 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 해석학의 이해의 원리를 활용하여 학생들의 조별 학습 과정을 분석하고, 또 구체적인 수업을 구성해 보았다.

연구 1(3장)에서는 학생들에게 조별로 모여서 풀 수 있는 연습 문제를 매주 한 문제씩 제시하고, 그 문제를 조별로 토론 하면서 해결하도록 하는 문제 중심 토론을 실시했다. 연구의 참여자들은 전공 역학을 수강하는 학생들로 모두 3명이었고, 학생들은 교수자가 제공하는 조별 연습문제를 해결하기 위한 조별 활동을 일주일에 한 번씩, 한 학기 동안 진행했다. 연구 자료로 학생들이 문제를 풀 때의 조별 상호작용에 대한 녹화와 그에 대한 전사자료, 세 명의 학생들에 대한 면담 자료와 학생들이 작성한 주간보고서를 활용했다. 연구 결과 조별 상호작용 과정에서 특별한 역할을 하는 리더를 발견할 수 있었으며, 문제 상황에 따라 리더가 설명자, 촉진자, 평가자의 세 가지 역할을 수행함을 알 수 있었다. 학생들의 조별 상호작용 양상은 리더의 역할에 따라 달라졌으며, 리더가 촉진자의 역할을 할 때 조별 상호작용이 가장 활발하였다. 연구 1의 상황에서 리더는 설명자의 역할을 주로 수행하였는데, 이는 리더와 다른 조원들의 지평의 차이와 관계가 있었다. 또한 리더의 역할별 조별 상호작용들을 해석학적 순환의 개념을 통해 해석할 수 있음을 보였다.

연구 2(4장)에서는 연구 1(3장)에서의 단점을 보완하고자 학생들이 매주 배우는 내용 중 잘 이해가 가지 않는 것들을 주간 보고서에 적도록 하고, 주간 보고서에 적은 내용들을 바탕으로 토론하게 하는 개념 중심 토론을 실시했다. 연구 참여자들은 전공역학2 강의를 수강하는 학생들 중 세 명으로 구성된 하나의 초점 그룹이었다. 연구 자료로 연구 참여자들이 매주 조별로 모여서 토론하는 과정을 녹화한 영상 자료와 녹화한 것을 전사한 것을 활용하였다. 또한 학생들의 설문지, 주간보고서, 자기보고서 등도 연구 자료로 활용했으며 그룹 구성원 모두를 대상으로 면담을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 주간보고서를 활용한 조별 토론 과정에서 참여자들은 전공역학의 추상적인 개념을 자신의 언어로 표현하여 자신들이 이해할 수 있는 개념들로 바꾸어 이해하였고, 과학의 본성에 대한 부분까지 논의 하는 등, 이와 같은 조별 토론이 학생들의 학습에 긍정적임을 알 수 있었다. 한편, 참여자들은 주간 보고서를 활용한 조별 토론에 대해 긍정적으로 생각했는데, 이것은 참여자들이 수학적인 것에 대한 토론보다 개념적인 것에 대한 토론을 선호하는 성향과 관계가 있었다. 결과적으로 학생들은 주간보고서를 활용한 조별 토론을 통해 타자의 지평과 다양한 해석을 만나고 보다 깊이 있는 이해를 추구하는 모습을 보여 주었다.

연구 1과 연구 2를 통해 조별 학습에 대한 시사점을 얻을 수 있었지만 한 가지 주제에 대한 깊이 있는 분석이 이루어지지 못했다는 아쉬움이 남았다. 이에 연구 3과 연구 4에서는 학습 주제를 마찰력으로 정하고 이에 대한 분석을 시도했다. 마찰력은 일상생활에서 뉴턴 역학을 이해하는데 매우 중요한 힘임에도 불구하고 많은 학생들이 마찰력 이해에 어려움을 느끼고 있다. 그러나 아직도 학생들이 마찰력에 대해 느끼고 있는 어려움의 실체는 무엇인지, 어려움의 원인 구조는 어떻게 되는지 체계적으로 접근한 연구가 부족하다. 그래서 연구 3(5장)에서는 전공역학을 수강하는 학생들이 작성한 주간보고서에 나타난 내용을 중심으로 학생들의 마찰력 관련 어려움을 파악하고, 어려움을 유형화하였다. 이후 지식신념틀을 이용하여 학생 어려움의 원인 구조를 분석하였다. 연구 3에서 나타난 학생들의 마찰력 관련 어려움들로는 마찰력의 방향, 마찰력의 반작용 힘, 마찰력의 원인, 힘의 이해(구심력, 수직항력), 좌표계 설정에 관한 것들이 있었다. 이러한 어려움의 원인들에는 마찰력 관련 인과론적 신념, 마찰력의 규칙 사용, 좌표축의 선택, 힘의 이해 부족 등이 있었으며 이것은 결국 부분과 전체의 해석학적 순환에 대한 고려가 부족했던 것과 관계가 있었다. 연구자는 부분과 전체의 해석학적 순환에 주목하여, 학생들이 마찰력이라는 부분을 과학의 탐구라는 전체적 맥락 속에서 이해할 수 있도록 도와주어 학생들의 마찰력 관련 어려움을 해소해주기 위한 연구 4를 계획하였다.

연구 4(6장)에서는 연구 3(5장)에서 학생들이 겪은 어려움을 해소해주기 위해 해석학적 관점에서 마찰력 워크숍을 조직하고 학생들에게 마찰력과 관련한 두 가지 해석이 가능한 상황에 대해 토론하게 하는 주제 중심 토론을 실시하였다. 뉴턴 역학을 자세히 분석해보면 뉴턴 역학에 대한 접근에는 크게 두 가지의 접근이 있음을 알 수 있다. 하나는 예측 접근이고, 다른 하나는 설명 접근이다. 예측 접근은 이론의 활용과 관련 있는 접근으로 잘 알려진 힘 이론을 활용하여 그 운동 결과를 예측하려는 방식이다. 이에 반해 설명 접근은 운동 결과로부터 시작해 힘을 설명하는 방식으로 어떤 결과가 있을 때 왜 그런 결과가 벌어졌는지 논리적으로 설명하려는 방식이다. 본 연구의 워크숍에 참여한 22명의 학생들은 주어진 정지 마찰력 상황에 대해 설명 접근과 예측 접근을 사용하는 두 진술을 읽고, 누구의 진술이 더 타당하게 느껴지는지 적었다. 그 후 참가자들은 3~4명으로 구성된 6개의 조로 나뉘어 조별로 자신의 의견을 발표하고, 누구의 의견이 더 타당한 것 같은지에 대해 토론하였다. 조별 토론 활동을 하면서 학생들은 마찰력에 대한 자신의 선개념을 명확히 할 수 있었고, 학생들의 조별 토론에 대한 인식도 긍정적으로 변화하였다. 그리고 학생들은 더 이상 마찰력의 올바른 개념과 같은 부분적인 문제에 집착하기 보다는, 보다 전체적인 관점에서 참다운 이해나 올바른 학습법과 같은 문제에 대해 고민하기 시작했다. 또한 학생들은 조별 토론 과정에서 해석학적 순환을 통한 타자의 지평과의 만남과 융합을 통해 마찰력에 대한 보다 깊은 이해를 추구하고 있었다.

Recently, interested in social constructivism has been increased because it is believed to be the alternative way to traditional teaching method. In terms of social constructivism, students interaction is very important when students construct knowledge. Thus, there have been many researches to facilitate students group interaction, but there have been only a few researches to study deep into inner process of group interaction. In addition, it is difficult to know whether there has been real learning in students group learning process because these researches tend to only focus on the aspect of interaction. Moreover, social constructivism has a risk to fall into relativism.

For those limits, there have been some researches that pay attention to hermeneutics. However, those researches just focused on an abstract discussion and lacked attention of actual educational context. Also, they do not reach hermeneutics for education in a true meaning which tries to solve actual educational problems, because they were usually in the superficial understanding. In this paper, we analyzed students group learning and construct a lesson for the group learning using hermeneutical principle.

In research 1(chapter 3) participants were assigned a group homework problem every week and they were encouraged to discuss the problem with their group members. The group meeting continued for one semester, and the activity could be summarized by problem based discussion. To analyze these students group interactions, their verbal interactions during meetings were videotaped and audiotaped. We also conducted interviews with the three students and analyzed their weekly reports. In this study, we focused upon the emerging role of the primary leader. We investigated the primary leaders diverse role when students are solving mechanics problems. As a result, we could find a special student who had the role of primary leader. We could also find the leaders three different leadership roles in different problem situations an explainer, a facilitator and an evaluator. Group interaction had a different aspect according to the different role of leaders. It was the most active when the leader played the role of a facilitator. In research 1, the leader was mostly an explainer, and it is related to the difference of leader and members horizon. We could also interpreted students group interaction using hermeneutical circle.

In research 2(chapter 4), we designed concept based discussion to supplement research 1s weak point. Students were asked to write anything that they do not understand from lesson or textbook in weekly report and they discussed what they wrote. In this study, the participants were the focus group of three students. We videotaped the whole discussion of the focused group. To collect additional data, we also used questionnaire about the group discussion, weekly reports, students self reports, and interviews. As a result, participants developed concrete understanding about abstract concept and discussed the nature of science in the process of the group discussion. In addition, participants thought positively about the group discussion and it is related to their characteristics that they prefer concept discussion to discussion about mathematics. Consequently, they met others horizons and diverse interpretations and they sought to deeper understanding through group discussion using weekly report.

Although we could obtain implications through research 1 and 2, they still did not reach deep understanding of group discussion about a specific theme. Thus, we tried to study group discussion about a theme of friction. Friction is one of the most important forces to understand Newtonian mechanics in everyday context, but many students have difficulties in studying friction. However, there are little researches that investigate students specific difficulties and their structure. Therefore, we tried to understand students difficulties about friction using weekly reports in research 3. In order to analyze the structure of students difficulties in learning friction, we used the framework of knowledge & belief. As a result, we found that students difficulties were related with the direction of friction, reaction of friction, cause of friction, understanding of force (centripetal force, normal force), and selection of coordinate system. The sources of these difficulties were epistemological belief of causality, use of simple friction rule, selection of coordinate axis, and insufficient understanding about force. Eventually, those difficulties were related with insufficient consideration of hermeneutical circle of part and whole. Thus, we planned a new group discussion that students can understand friction in a whole scientific inquiry.

To solve the problem in research 3, we designed theme based discussion that students could discuss a friction situation which could be interpreted two different ways. When considering the history of Newtonian mechanics, it could be considered that there are two different approaches to Newtonian mechanics. One is called the prediction approach, and the other is called the explanation approach. The prediction approach refers to the application of the principles of Newtonian mechanics. Its objective is to predict motion from friction that we already know. Meanwhile, explanation approach gives logical explain of result when something happens. In the group discussion, twenty two students read a short text offering two different ideas about a friction situation and they were asked to write which approach seemed reasonable. The participants then were divided into six groups of three or four students and they discussed their choice. Through the group discussion, students were able to clarify their preconceptions about friction, and their attitude to group discussion changed positively. In addition, students started to think about their learning from a holistic perspective such as true understanding or correct learning method. Through the meeting and fusion with others horizons using hermeneutical circles, students moved toward a better understanding of friction.