통신산업의 시장지배적 사업자 규제에 관한 연구

전통적으로 자연독점적 특성을 가진 것으로 인식되었던 통신산업에서는 최근 급격한 기술혁신에 의해 다양하고 새로운 통신서비스가 출시되면서 활발한 경쟁이 도입되기 시작하였다. 이에 따라, 해외 각국에서는 종래의 사전적이고 경직적인 규제방식에서 벗어나 통신법상 규제에 경쟁법적 원리를 도입하고 사후적인 규제방식으로 전환하고 있다. 이러한 흐름에 따라, 우리 전기통신사업법도 기존의 사전적이고 획일적인 역무구분 방법을 폐지하고 요금인가제를 완화하는 등 여러 가지 노력을 하고 있으나, 아직까지도 시장의 경쟁상황과 무관한 경직적인 규제방식에서 벗어나지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 전기통신사업법상 주요쟁점인 요금규제, 상호접속․설비제공 규제, 이용자이익저해행위 규제를 중심으로 현행 규제의 내용과 문제점을 살펴보고, 그 대안으로서 사전규제 및 사후규제에 경쟁법적 원리를 도입하며, 특히 사후규제와 관련하여 통신산업의 특성을 반영한 위법성 판단기준을 정립하고자 한다.

먼저, 전기통신사업법상 요금규제는 사전적 요금인가제를 중심으로 형성되어 있다. 그러나, 이러한 사전적 요금규제는 일정한 한계를 가진다는 점에서 그 대안으로서 사전규제와 사후규제의 장점을 결합한 유보부 신고제를 도입할 필요가 있다. 유보부 신고제는 요금의 신고제를 원칙으로 하되 사후적으로 명백한 위법성이 확인된 경우에는 요금의 효력발생 전 그 효력을 중지시키는 방식으로서, 미국 및 독일과 일본에서 이미 도입하고 있다. 전기통신사업법에 이러한 유보부 신고제 또는 사후적 요금규제를 도입하는 경우에는, 과도한 가격설정 ․ 약탈적 가격설정 ․ 가격압착에 관하여 통신산업의 특성을 반영한 위법성 판단기준이 필요하다.

우선 과도한 가격설정에 대한 위법성 판단기준은, 경쟁법상 기준을 기초로 하되 통신산업의 동태적 효율성을 고려하여 수정할 필요가 있다. 또한, 약탈적 가격설정에 대한 위법성 판단과 관련하여, 상당한 규모의 경제 및 역동성이 존재하는 통신산업에서는 한계비용 또는 평균가변비용 기준 및 손실회복을 충족하지 않는 경우에도 약탈가격설정이 성립할 수 있다. 그리고, 가격압착과 관련하여서도, 역동적인 통신산업에서는 사업초기 손실이 발생할 수 있음을 고려하고, 전통적인 경쟁법상 위법성 판단기준과는 달리 동태적인 효율성을 고려하여 합리적으로 효율적인 경쟁사업자를 중심으로 가격압착의 기준이 되는 비용을 고려하여야 할 것이다.

다음으로, 전기통신사업법상 상호접속․설비제공 규제는 기간통신사업자를 중심으로 설계되어 있다는 문제가 있다. 그런데, 기간통신역무 및 기간통신사업자의 분류는 방송통신위원회의 임의적 판단에 따라 달라질 수 있는 것이므로, 유럽과 마찬가지로 수평적 규제체계를 도입하여 기간통신사업자 중심의 현행 규제방식을 개선할 필요가 있다. 그리고, 상호접속․설비제공과 관련한 사후규제로서 현행 금지행위 규제는 사전적으로 설정된 의무제공사업자의 의무위반에 대하여 사후적으로 제재를 가하는 것 이상의 역할을 하지 못하고 있다는 문제가 있다. 따라서, 의무제공사업자 이외의 사업자가 상호접속․설비제공 관련 거래거절 또는 차별적 취급을 한 경우 금지행위 규정을 적용하기 위한 사후적 위법성 판단기준이 필요하다. 이에 대해서는 필수설비론에 근거한 미국 1996년 통신법상 필요․손상기준과 영국 통신법상 차별적 취급에 관한 가이드라인의 내용을 참고할 수 있을 것이다.

마지막으로, 전기통신사업법상 금지행위 중 이용자이익저해행위 규제는 방송통신위원회 사후규제의 주된 근거가 되고 있다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 이용자이익저해행위의 세부유형들 중에는 경쟁제한성과 관련된 행위들도 존재하지만, 공익보호의 목적 아래 이용자보호를 중시하는 전기통신사업법의 이념이 반영된 특수한 구성요건도 존재한다.

이용자이익저해행위 규제의 개선방식으로서, 우선 이용자이익저해행위의 전제가 되는 이용자의 개념을 정립할 필요가 있는데, 최종소비자로서의 이용자와 거래상대방 사업자로서의 이용자가 모두 포함될 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로, 이용자이익저해행위에 적용될 수 있는 위법성 판단기준으로서, 공정경쟁저해성은 경쟁제한성과 경쟁수단의 불공정성을 내포하고 있는 위법성 판단기준이며, 이용자이익저해성은 최종소비자로서의 이용자에 대한 이익저해성과 거래상대방 사업자로서의 이용자에 대한 이익저해성을 포괄한 판단기준이다.

한편, 방송통신위원회는 이용자이익저해행위 중 특히 이용자차별 금지규정을 사후규제의 주요한 수단으로 삼고 있다. 이용자차별의 위법성을 판단하기 위해서는 공정경쟁저해성 측면의 판단기준과 이용자이익저해성 측면의 판단기준이 모두 적용될 수 있을 것이다. 이중 이용자이익저해성의 위법성 내용에는 기간통신사업자의 공익적 의무로서 비차별의무의 위반이 포함될 수 있을 것인데, 이는 최근의 관심사인 망중립성 원칙의 근거가 될 수 있다는 점에서 중요하다.

Study on the Regulation of Dominant Carriers in the Telecommunications Industry

In the Telecommunications Industry which has traditionally been recognized having natural monopoly characteristics, active competition has begun with the release of various and new telecommunication services produced by the recent rapid technological innovation. Accordingly, foreign countries have introduced the principle of competition in the telecommunications regulation act and are turning from ex-ante and rigid conventional regulation to the ex-post regulation. According to this trend, Korean Telecommunications Business Act has made various efforts, such as abolishing the ex-ante and undifferentiated division of businesses and alleviating tariff authorization, but cannot get out of stiff regulation independently of real competition situation in the market. From this perspective, this study will discuss the contents and problems of the existing regulation focussing the major issues in Telecommunications Business Act, that is, Tariff Regulation, Interconnection Regulation and Access & Facilities Regulations, and Regulation of Practices undermining Users' interests, and then introduce, as an alternative, the principles of the competition law in ex-ante and ex-post regulation, and consequently establish the criteria for judging illegality with the characteristics of the Telecommunications Industry, particularly in ex-post regulation.

First, the Tariff Regulation in the Telecommunications Business Act is designed on the basis of ex-ante Tariff Approval System. However, it is necessary, as an alternative, to introduce Notification System with Reservation which has both advantages of the ex-ante regulation and the ex-post regulation, in that the ex-ante Tariff Approval System has certain limitations. Notification System with Reservation is based on the ex-post regulation of charges in principle, but it can stop the effect of charges before coming into force if the explicit illegality is recognized ex post. The United States, Germany and Japan have already adopted Notification System with Reservation. In that event of adopting of Notification System with Reservation or ex-post Tariff Regulation in the Telecommunications Business Act, the decision standards for illegality with the characteristics of the Telecommunications Industry is needed on Excessive pricing, Predatory pricing and Price squeeze.

The decision standards for illegality on Excessive Pricing in the telecommunications market should be based on the decision standards for competition law, and need to consider the dynamic efficiency of the Telecommunications Industry. And, the decision standards for illegality on Predatory Pricing is that predatory pricing is materialized even if it does not meet the requirement of marginal cost standard or average variable cost standard and the requirement of recoupment in the Telecommunications Industry where is significant economies of scale and dynamics. Moreover, in the decision standards for illegality on Price Squeeze, it should be considered that start-up losses are common in the case of markets such as Telecommunications Industry in which dynamic efficiencies can be achieved over time, and the cost standards for Price Squeeze should be based on the reasonably efficient rivals' cost in the consideration of dynamic efficiency of Telecommunications Industry.

Secondly, Interconnection Regulation and Access & Facilities Regulations in Telecommunications Business Act has the problem that they are designed on Common Carriers. However, the classification of Common Telecommunication Businesses and Common Carriers may be changed depending on the arbitrary judgement of the Korea Communications Commission(hereinafter referred to as the KCC), the current regimes on Common Carriers in Telecommunications Business Act should be improved by adopting Horizontal Regulatory Regimes like in Europe. On the other hand, the current ex-post regulation on Prohibited Practices related to Interconnection Regulation and Access & Facilities Regulations in Telecommunications Business Act cannot play an important part beyond the role of ex-post sanctions for violations of the obligatory carriers who have the ex-ante duties. Consequently, the ex-post decision standards for illegality on Prohibited Practices is required in the case that the carriers other than the obligatory carriers refuse to deal or discriminate terms and conditions in Interconnection and Access to the Facilities. Regarding to this, the standards for necessity and impairment in the U.S. Communications Act 1996 based on Essential Facilities Doctorine and the guidelines of the U.K. Communications Act 2003 on discriminatory treatment will be very helpful.

Finally, the regulation of Prohibited Practices undermining users' interests in the Telecommunications Business Act is very important in that it has become the main measures for ex-post regulation of the Korea Communications Commission. Among the details of Prohibited Practices undermining users` interests, there are not only the practices restricting competition, but also the specific practices which reflect the idea of the Telecom -munications Business Act which emphasizes the protection of users under the purpose of protection of public interests.

In order to improve the regulation of Prohibited Practices undermining users' interests, first, it is necessary to establish the concept of users in the Telecommunications Business Act that is based on the regulation of Prohibited Practices undermining users' interests. The concept of users may include both the users as the end consumers and the users as the counter party of businesses. Secondly, the standards for unfair competition used as the decision standards for illegality on Prohibited Practices undermining users' interests may include the restriction of competition and unfair competition measures, and the standards for undermining users' interests may include the practices undermining the interests of users as the final consumer and the other practices undermining the interests of users as the counter party of businesses.

In addition, KCC uses the regulation of Prohibited Practices undermining users' interests, especially non-discrimination regulation for users as the primary measures for ex-post regulation. In order to determine the illegality of discrimination against users, KCC should apply both the decision standards for unfair competition and the decision standards for practices undermining users` interests. The practices undermining users` interests can include the contravention of nondiscrimination regulation for Common Carriers, and this regulation is very important because it can work as the basis of network neutrality that is a main current issue in Korea.

Key Words: Regulation of the Telecommunications Industry, Dominant carriers, Common Carriers, Principles of competition law, Public interests.