무허가 불량주거지 문제 해결을 위한 서울 시민아파트 공급 특성

The characteristics of the frame apartments supply to solve the problems of slum and squatter settlement in Seoul

슬럼이 대세인가? 현재 개발도상국은 급속한 도시화에 따른 주택, 인프라 부족 등의 도시문제를 겪고 있는데, 도시화에 따른 불량주거지의 확산으로 전 세계 도시인구의 1/3이 슬럼(slum)과 무허가정착지(squatter)에 거주하는 등 개발도상국의 주택문제는 매우 심각한 상황이다. 한국도 지금의 개발도상국처럼 과거 급속한 도시화과정에서 심각한 주택난을 겪었는데, 1965년 서울의 주택부족률은 50%에 육박했다. 서울시는 이에 대한 대책으로 대단지 조성계획에 의한 이주 정리, 현지개량 정리, 골조아파트로 건립 정리한다는 내용의 불량건물 정리계획을 1967년에 발표했다. 이 중 골조아파트 건립 정리가 후에 시민아파트 건립 사업으로 발전하였는데 이 방식은 다른 개발도상국에서는 쉽게 시도되지 않았던 방식임을 알 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 무허가 불량주거지 문제 해결 방안으로써 시민아파트 건립사업을 재조명하고자 개발도상국에서 과거에서 현재까지 슬럼에 접근한 방식들을 유형화하고 이를 바탕으로 시민아파트가 가지고 있는 특성을 정책적, 물리적, 경제적 측면에서 분석하였으며 이는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1970년대 중반까지 대부분의 개발도상국에서는 불법적 점유에 대해 방치와 강제퇴거의 방식으로 대응했었고, 1970년대 후반부터는 자조(Self-help)주택으로 인식된 Site and Services"프로젝트의 확대와 함께 대규모 정착지조성 이주방식이 실시되어왔다. 이 자조주택 방식은 1970년 UN세미나에서 확대 실시하는데 의견일치를 본 후 지난 25년 간 개발도상국 주택정책에 있어 가장 일반적인 유형으로 자리 잡았다. 그런데 시민아파트 부지 및 기반시설 공급의 특성을 분석한 결과 이 자조주택의 부지(site)와 서비스(services) 개념을 내포하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 시민아파트 부지에 대해서는 시에서 소유권을 가지고 있되 입주자들에게 장기 토지이용권을 인정한 형식이었고, 기반시설에 대해서는 시비보조로 진입로 및 부지조성공사, 옥외 상·하수도 공사를 제공하였던 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 시민아파트 건립사업을 자조주택의 방식으로 이해를 해보면 다른 나라의 사례들과는 다르게 수직적으로 집적한 것이 독특하다. 이 요인을 살펴보기 위해 당시 무허가 불량주택 동수와 서울시에서 소유하고 있었던 대지의 규모를 비교하였고, 시민아파트 공급면적의 평균인 약 11.71평을 제공한다고 가정하여 필요면적을 산정하였다. 그 결과 조사 대상이었던 회현지구, 북아현지구, 산천지구에서 모두에서 5층 이상으로 건립해야만 필요한 면적이 확보 가능한 것으로 나타나 기존의 저밀도 소형 단독주택지 조성으로는 당시의 주택부족현상을 해결할 수 없었기 때문에 서울시에서 한정된 공유지 내에 가급적 많은 세대를 현지정착 시키고자 수직적으로 집적하는 방식을 시도한 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

셋째, 시민아파트 건립사업은 공사별로 구분하여 시에서 골조 및 외벽공사를 담당하고 입주자가 내부공사를 담당하도록 하였는데 이 골조 및 외벽에 해당하는 공사비에 대하여 서울시는 15년간 연리 8%로 융자를 제공하여 입주자로부터 매월 약 2,300원씩 상환하도록 하였다. 당시 시중금리가 연 30%, 사채금리가 연 50%를 상회하는 상황이었기 때문에 서울시의 저리 융자정책은 상당한 보조였음을 알 수 있다. 입주자가 부담하였던 월 2,300원은 당시 가구소득과 비교할 때 지불가능했을 것으로 분석되었지만 아파트로 거주지로 옮기면서 판자집에서 가능했던 임대료 수익이 없어진 점, 또한 월 상환금과 내부공사비 등으로 지출이 증가된 점으로 인해 일부에서 입주권을 매매한 것으로 확인되었다.

이상에서 논의한 바를 토대로 무허가 불량주거지에 대한 글로벌한 접근으로 한국의 시민아파트 공급 정책을 재조명해보면 자조주택의 방식을 고밀화한 시도였던 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 이러한 시각은 이제까지의 연구들에서 한정적이었던 시민아파트에 대한 해석을 국제적인 맥락에서 이해하고 일반화 했다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 지닌다. 본 연구를 통해 현재 주택부족문제를 겪고 있는 개발도상국의 저소득층을 대상으로 한 공동주택 정책에 참고가 될 수 있기를 희망하며 향후 각 나라가 처한 상황과 그에 맞는 방법인지를 실증적으로 분석하는 연구가 지속되기를 기대한다.

Urbanization has appeared more clearly in developing countries than developed countries. Developing countries are experiencing urban problems such as housing shortage and lack of infrastructure due to rapid urbanization. Housing problem in developing countries is very serious that around one-third of the world's urban population lives in slums and squatter settlements. Seoul also went through serious urban problems in 1960s during the rapid urbanization process just like developing countries in now, the housing shortage in 1965 in Seoul was nearly 50%. Therefore, the city announced plans of slum clearance such as resettlement, in-situ improvement, and frame apartments in 1967. The plan of Si-mim apartments was based on the plan of frame apartments. This approach hasn't been tried easily in any other developing countries.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to refocus the construction of Si-min apartments as a solution of slums and squatter settlements to classify past and present approaches to slums in developing countries. The characteristics of the apartments were analysed in terms of policy, physical, and economic, and the results are as follows.

Firstly, negligence and eviction predominated in most developing countries until the mid-1970s. But solutions had been discussed in the international community since the early 1970s and "Site and Services" project which was recognized as a self-help housing program stemmed from the late 1970s. This self-help housing scheme has become the most common type of housing policies in developing countries over the past 25 years after it was decided to expand at the UN conference. This concept of Site and Services" was indicated through the analysis of land and infrastructure supply of Si-min apartment. The city held ownership of the land but permitted a long-term land usage to the tenants and provided the infrastructure such as construction of the site, outdoor ramp, water supply, and sewage system.

Secondly, understanding Si-min apartments by way of self-help housing projects, vertical integration is unique and different from practices of other countries. To look at the cause of this feature, it was required to compare the size of the land owned by the city with the area occupied by squatter, and then the required area was calculated assuming that approximately 38.71㎡ which is the average size per household in the apartments is provided to the tenants. As a result, the required area was fitted by building more than five stories in all targeted districts, Hoehyeon, Bukahhyeon and Sancheon. Thus it can be interpreted that the city had attempted the way of vertically integrated to accommodate tenants as many as possible within a limited public land.

Thirdly, the process of Si-min apartment construction was divided that the city was in charge of framing and exterior wall construction and tenants were in charge of the interior construction. The city provided loan at 8% annual interest for 15 years and monthly repayment was approximately 2,300 won. This low-interest loan policy was substantial subsidy because the market interest rate was 30% and the private loan interest rate was higher than 50% per year at that time. The monthly repayment, approximately 2,300 won, was affordable when compared to household income. Nevertheless, some of the residents sold the right of residence because the rental income was not available any more after moving into the apartment and the spending increased due to the repayment and the cost of interior construction.

Based on above, refocusing the plan of Si-min apartments construction as an approach to slums, it can be interpreted as a densification of self-help housing program. This view is important that Seoul Si-min apartment was understood and generalized in a global context although it was limited to analysis in previous studies. Hope the results of this study is useful to the public housing policy for low-income people in developing countries and look forward to future studies to analyze that the approach of Si-min apartments would be appropriate in circumstances of each countries.

keywords : Developing Countries, Housing Shortage, Seoul, Self-help Housing Program, Frame Apartment

개발도상국; 서울; 무허가 정착지; 자조주택; 시민아파트