Extraction of Average Interface Trap Density using Capacitance-Voltage Characteristic at SiGe p-FinFET and Verification using Terman's Method

SiGe p-FinFET의 C-V 특성을 이용한 평균 계면 결함 밀도 추출과 Terman의 방법을 이용한 검증

이 논문에서는, SiGe p-FinFET의 이상적인 커패시턴스-전압 곡선과 높은 계면 결함 밀도에 의하여 늘어진 커패시턴스 전압 곡선의 차이를 이용하여 간편하고 정확하게 평균 계면 결함 밀도를 추출할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제안하고 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 증명하였다.

우선, SiGe p-FinFET 시뮬레이션에서 높은 주파수의 이상적인 커패시턴스-전압 곡선과 산화막과 채널의 계면에 높은 계면 결함 밀도가 존재하여 늘어진 커패시턴스-전압 곡선을 구하였다. 시뮬레이션으로 구한 두 가지 곡선을 이용하여 Terman의 방법과 이 논문에서 고안된 두 곡선의 전압 차이를 이용한 방법으로 동일한 에너지 밴드 영역에서 평균 계면 결함 밀도를 추출하였다.

이 논문에서 제안된 두 곡선의 전압 차이를 이용하여 추출한 평균 계면 결함 밀도를 Terman의 방법으로 추출한 평균 계면 밀도와 비교하여, 전압 차이를 이용하여 추출한 평균 계면 결함 밀도가 높은 계면 결함 농도를 갖는 SiGe p-FinFET에서 평균 계면 결함 농도를 추출하기에 적합하다는 것을 증명하였다.

In this paper, it was proposed and verified by simulation that a new method can extract average interface trap density simply and accurately using difference between ideal capacitance-voltage curve and stretch-out capacitance curve with high interface trap density in SiGe p-FinFET.

Two capacitance-voltage curves, one is ideal and the other is stretch-out due to high interface trap density at interface of oxide layer and channel, in high frequency were found by SiGe p-FinFET simulation. Average interface trap density was extracted by using two capacitance-voltage curves and two methods at the same energy band region. One is Termans method and the other is the method proposed in this paper using voltage difference between two capacitance-voltage curves.

Comparing the average interface trap density found by method using voltage difference with Terman's method, it was verified that the method using voltage difference is reasonable to extract average interface trap density in SiGe p-FinFET with high interface trap density.

Voltage difference; Interface trap density; SiGe; Terman's method; p-FinFET