Coupled-Mode 이론 분석과 무선 에너지 전송에의 응용 : An analysis of Coupled-Mode Theory and application in Wireless Power Transfer System

본 논문은 Coupled-Mode 이론을 분석하고, 이를 무선 에너지 전송에 응용하여 무선충전방식의 기준 제시 및 효율 계산식을 유도하였다.

최근 근거리 무선통신방식에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이전까지는 등가회로 관점에서의 무선 에너지 전송 이론 분석이 대부분 이었던 반면, 최근에는 등가회로 관점 뿐만 아니라 2007년에 MIT 물리학자들로부터 제안된 Coupled-Mode 이론을 이용한 무선 에너지 전송 이론 분석도 널리 이용되고 있다. 하지만, 등가회로관점에서의 이론과 Coupled-Mode 이론의 비교에 대한 연구는 아직까지 미비하다.

또한, 현재 널리 사용되고 있는 무선충전방식에는 크게 두 가지 방식이 있다. 충전시간이 상대적으로 짧지만, 일대일 충전만 가능하고 충전 패드와 떨어지면 충전이 어려운 자기유도방식(Inductive Coupling)과 여러대를 충전할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나, 충전시간이 상대적으로 긴 자기공명방식(Magnetic Resonance Coupling)이 있다. 하지만, 이 두 무선충전방식을 구분할 수 있는 명확한 수식적 기준이 없다. 본 연구에서는 Coupled-Mode 이론을 이용하여 수식적 기준을 제시한다.

무선 에너지 전송 시 사용되는 source의 종류는 크게 Voltage source와 Power source 두 종류가 있다. 본 연구에서는 각 source에서의, Coupled-Mode 이론을 이용하여 효율 계산식을 유도한다. 이 논문에서는 Coupled-Mode 이론을 분석하고, 이를 등가회로관점에서의 무선 에너지 전송 이론과 비교 분석 할 것이다. Coupled-Mode 이론의 한계를 제시하고, 이를 이용한 두 가지의 무선충전방식을 분류할 수 있는 수식적 기준을 제안한다. 또한, 본 논문에 제시된 공식을 이용하면 source 종류에 따른 효율을 계산 할 수 있다. Steady-state 상태의 등가회로이론으로 구한 효율 값과 비교하여 정확히 일치하는 것을 검증하였다.

In this paper, Coupled-Mode theory is analyzed and compared with transient circuit analysis. When the quality factor of resonator is low and coupling between two resonators are strong, the energy transferred between resonators over time analyzed by transient circuit analysis has shorter period than that of Coupled-Mode theory. This is because in Coupled-mode theory, Q-factors of the resonator are fixed at resonant frequency, however in transient circuit analysis, Q-factors are changed over broad frequency band.

Even though Coupled-Mode theory based analytic formulas have become quite inaccurate in predicting the energy exchanges between resonators, they are relatively simple and can be applied to two different asymmetric resonators.

An analytic criterion of inductive coupling and magnetic coupling is proposed. If the received energy after one period is less than e-3 times of the initially transmitted energy, the system is considered to be Inductive coupling. If it is greater than e-3 times, it is under the condition of Magnetic resonance coupling.

By Fourier Transform of transient Coupled-Mode theory, each efficiency equation of power and voltage source at resonance frequency can be derived. It matches well with efficiency based on steady-state equivalent circuit theory.