Code Generation Technique for Minimizing Soft Errors in Registers : 레지스터에서의 소프트 에러 최소화를 위한 코드 생성 기법

Abstract

공정 기술이 발전하고, 임베디드 프로세서가 소음이 있는 환경에서 많이 사용됨에 따라, 소프트 에러가 중요한 설계 문제가 되고 있다. 메모리의 용량이 상대적으로 크기 때문에 메모리 구조만 보호해왔지만, 레지스터 파일에서 에러 발생률이 더 높은 것이 증명되었다. 왜냐하면 레지스터 파일은 자주 액세스되기 때문에, 소프트 에러가 시스템의 다른 부분에 빠르게 전파될 수 있기 때문이다. 보호 기술이 몇 가지 제안되었지만, 이러한 기술은 성능, 공간 또는 에너지의 다양한 간접비가 있다. 또한, 그 기술들은 모든 에러를 검색할 수 없고, 감지가 되더라도 가끔은 수정할 수 없다.

이 논문은 이전 기술의 한계를 극복하는 것이다. 시스템이 이러한 에러에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있는 시간을 최소화할 수 있는 컴파일러 기법을 제안했다. 액세스 패턴 및 레지스터 사이의 종속성을 사용한 레지스터 취약점 분석을 바탕으로, 명령어 스케줄 재조정의 기법을 제안한다.

As the process technology advances and embedded processors are frequently used in noisy environments, mitigating soft errors is becoming an important design issue. While only memory structures were considered worth protecting, it has been proven that the majority of the faults come from errors in the register files. Since register files are accessed very frequently, soft errors can easily and quickly be propagated to other parts of the system. A number of protection techniques of soft errors in register files have been proposed, but these techniques come with various overheads in performance, area or energy. Furthermore, they cannot detect all errors and sometimes cannot correct them even when detected.

This work is to overcome the limitation of the previous techniques. Precisely, we develop a compiler-directed technique that can minimize the duration during which the system might be impacted by these errors. Based on the registers vulnerability analysis using the access patterns and dependencies between registers, we propose a technique of soft error aware instruction rescheduling.