알바 알토 건축에서 '신체-영역'의 개별성과 집합성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Individuality and Collectivity of Body-realm' in Alvar Aalto's Architecture

Abstract

본 연구는 알바 알토 건축에서 나타나는 신체 주변의 감각적인 환경인 '신체-영역'을 정의하고, 이것이 형성되는 과정, 그리고 집합하여 건물을 구성하는 과정에서 나타나는 개별성과 집합성을 밝힌다. 이를 통해 알바 알토 건축이 갖는 현대적인 가치를 알리는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 본 연구는 알바 알토의 건축의 진정한 의미를 파악하기 위해 주로 건축의 내부 공간에 주목한다. 혹독하고 긴 겨울을 가지는 핀란드의 기후적인 특성상 알토의 건축은 안락하고 인간다운 내부공간을 만들기 위해 노력하였다.

알바 알토의 건축에서 사람들이 따뜻함과 안락함을 느끼는 것은 그가 건축을 함에 있어서 사람의 다양한 기능, 말하자면 감각, 심리, 움직임 등을 중요하게 여겼기 때문이다. 그의 건축의 출발점, 즉 일종의 공간 단위라고 할 수 있는 '신체-영역'은 공간을 구성하는 다양한 사물들과 신체가 관계를 맺으면서 형성하는 영역이다. 신체-영역은 사물과 신체 사이에 형성되는 감각적인 관계에서 시작한다. 알토는 가구, 문, 문손잡이 등의 작은 사물들도 세심하게 디자인하였는데, 이런 점이 알토 건축의 특수성을 만든다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 건축에서 크게 주목받지 못하는, 건물을 구성하는 작은 사물들과 건축 요소들이 건축에서 갖는 의미와 중요성을 조명하고자 한다. 그의 건축에 관한 많은 선행 연구들이 건축 형태, 공간 구성 방식 등에 집중했지만, 그의 건축의 본질은 여러 크고 작은 사물들이 모여 구성하는 내부 공간에 있다. 알토의 건축은, 다른 많은 건축가들의 건축에 비해, 건물의 내부 공간을 채우는 다양한 사물들이 감각적으로 신체와 관계 맺거나 공간의 분위기를 형성하는 등 적극적인 역할을 한다. 실제로 알토의 건축에서 사람이 하는 경험의 대부분은 이런 사물들 또는 사물들이 나타내는 현상으로 이루어진다.

개별성과 집합성은 알바 알토 건축의 다양한 측면에서 나타나는 특성이다. 근대 건축이 일반적으로 사람들을 집합으로 여기고 사람 개인들을 평균인으로 생각하던 것에 비해, 알토는 개체들의 특성인 개별성의 중요성을 강조했다. 이런 그의 사상은 건축에서 개별적인 것들의 개성을 지키면서 집합하여 건물을 구성하는 모습으로 나타난다. 이런 개별성과 집합성은 사물의 생산 방식에서부터 사물과 신체의 관계, 나아가 영역들이 모여 한 건물을 구성하는 방식까지, 다양한 단계에서 발견된다.

한편 알바 알토는 사람들의 생활과 가장 밀접한 구조물인 건축을 '신체에 가장 가까운 환경'부터 시작해서 세심하게 만듦으로써 인간다운 건축을 추구하였다. 이런 점에서 알토는 환경을 신체와 맞닿는 곳에서부터 출발하여 신체와 가까운 건축 공간, 큰 공간으로 확장되어가는 개념으로 이해하고 있었던 것으로 보인다.

알바 알토의 건축은 '작은 사람(a little man)'을 위한 따뜻한 건축이다. 길거리에 있는 약하고 작은 사람들까지도 위하는 건축을 추구했던 그는 그만큼 개별적인 것의 가치를 존중하였다. 이런 그의 건축은 다양한 가치들이 공존하는 현대 사회에서 다양한 요구를 수용해야하는 현대 건축에 시사하는 바가 많다.

The purpose of this study was to explain 'Body-realm' in Alvar Aalto's Architecture, a sensuous environment around the body and demonstrates the individuality and collectivity in the formation process of 'Body-realm' and in the process of forming a whole building by collectivizing it. Thereby, this study informs the value of Alvar Aalto's architecture today. This study mainly focuses on the interior-space of architecture in order to understand the true meaning of Alvar Aalto's architecture. Due to the climatic nature of Finland, which has a harsh and long winter, Aalto had always worked to create a comfortable and human-friendly architecture, especially interior-space.

The reason why people feel warmth and comfort in the architecture of Alvar Aalto is because he regarded the various functions of human body, that is, their senses, psychological processes, and movement, as important in architecture. The starting point of his architecture, that is, 'Body-realm', which can be regarded as a kind of space unit, is the realm formed by various relations between objects constituting the space and body. 'Body-realm' begins with a sensuous relationship that forms between things and the body. Aalto has also carefully designed small objects such as furniture, doors, door handles, and so on. It is these objects causing sensory responses that make Alvar Aalto's architecture unique.

Therefore, this study aims to illuminate the meanings and significance of small objects in buildings and architectural elements that are not attracting much attention in the architectural world. Although many previous studies on Aalto's architecture focused on architectural forms and spatial composition methods, the essence of his architecture lies in the interior-space composed of various great and small objects. In Aalto's architecture, the various objects composing the interior-space of the building play an active role, as compared to the architecture of many other architects. Indeed, much of the experience people have in the Aalto's architecture consists of the phenomena represented by these objects.

Individuality and collectivity are characteristics that appear in various aspects of Alvar Aalto's architecture. Aalto emphasized the importance of individuality, a characteristic of individuals, while modern architecture generally regarded people as a part of community and individuals as the average man. This kind of thinking appears in the form of assembling a building in keeping with the individuality of things in architecture. This individuality and collectivity are found at various stages in Aalto's architecture, from the production of things to the relationship of things and bodies, and also the way in which the body-realms are gathered to form a whole building.

On the other hand, Alvar Aalto pursued human-friendly architecture by starting from making the closest environment to the body. From this point of view, Aalto seems to have understood the environment as a concept that starts from the point of contact with the body and extends to a building space close to the body, a larger space.

Alvar Aalto's architecture is a warm architecture for 'a little man'. He pursued architecture for even the smallest people on the streets and he respected the value of individual things. This architecture has many implications for contemporary architecture, which must accommodate various demands in modern society where various values coexist.