Fate of Nitrogen in Urine Separated Toilet Systems : 소변 분리 화장실 시스템에서 질소의 운명

Abstract

오늘날 대소변의 혼합된 처리는 여러 가지 문제점을 가지고 있다: 음용수를 포함한 많은 자원이 낭비되고 인, 질소, 칼륨과 같은 소중한 영양분들이 환경으로 배출되며, 미세오염물질이 비효율적으로 제거되고 있다. 소변의 대변으로부터의 분리는 효과적인 대안이다.

그러나, 소변이 가지고 있는 영양분들은 비료로 사용하기에 적합한 형태로 존재하지 않을 뿐만 아니라 소변은 인공호르몬, 의약물질, 대사산물과 같은 미세오염물질을 포함하고 있다. 이러한 물질들은 주로 소변을 통해 배출되며 생태계와 인간 건강에 해로울 수 있다. 이 물질들은 하수처리장에서 효율적으로 처리되지 못하고 있기 때문에, 오늘날 많은 미세 오염물질들이 그대로 수계로 배출되고 있다.

소변 처리는 적절한 비료를 생산하는 데에도 필요하며, 미세오염물질로 인한 환경오염을 막는 데에도 적절한 방법이 될 수 있다. 처리방법을 개발하는 것은 소변 내 질소화합물의 농도와 거동에 대한 지식을 필요로 한다. 소변의 분리, 저장과, 이동 동안 소변은 우레아 가수분해와 같이 소변의 구성을 크게 변화시키는 여러가지의 자동적인 공정을 거친다.

이 연구에서는 순수한 소변에서의 질소의 거동에 대해 알아보았다. 또한 과거 고대 페르시아로부터 배운 지식을 기반으로 하여, 소변 샘플들을 아세트산과 중탄산나트륨과 혼합하였을 때의 질소 거동의 변화와 소변의 악취를 제거하는 효과에 대해 연구하였다.

Present-day treatment of mixed waste water has several shortcomings: high amounts of resources, including drinking water, are consumed, valuable nutrients such as phosphorus, nitrogen or potassium are lost to the environment and micro pollutants are eliminated insufficiently. Source separation of urine, which contributes most of the nutrients to waste water, is a promising alternative.

However, the nutrients in urine might not be available in a convenient form for fertilizers. Furthermore, urine contains micro pollutants such as synthetic hormones, pharmaceuticals and their metabolites. These substances are mainly excreted via urine and may be harmful to the ecosystems and human health. Today, many micro pollutants reach the aquatic environment, because their degradation in waste water treatment plants is poor.

Urine treatment might be necessary to produce an adequate fertilizer, but it might also be a suitable method to prevent the pollution of the environment with micro pollutants. Developing a treatment method requires the knowledge about the concentration and behavior of the nitrogen compounds in urine. During separation, storage and transport, urine is subject to several spontaneous processes such as urea hydrolysis, which change the urine composition significantly.

In this research fate of nitrogen in pure urine has been investigated. Also based on a wisdom learned from ancient Persian urine samples have been mixed with acetic acid and sodium bicarbonate and changes in fate of nitrogen and its effect in reducing odor of urine has been studied.