Effect of Helical Pipe's Design Factors on Bubble Size of Splitting-type Fine Bubble Generator : 관수로의 전단력을 이용한 미세기포 발생장치에서 나선형 관수로의 설계인자가 기포크기에 미치는 영향

Keywords helical pipefine bubblemicro/nano bubbleshear forcedissolved oxygensplitter

Abstract

미세기포를 발생시키는 원리 중 하나는 스플리터라고 불리는 길고 가는 관로의 벽면이 유체에 가하는 전단력을 이용해 관로를 따라 흐르는 유체 내의 기포를 더욱 작은 기포로 쪼개는 것이다.

본 연구는 관수로의 전단력을 이용한 미세기포 발생장치에서 스플리터의 기하학적 구조가 직선형에서 나선형으로 변화함에 따라 나타나는 발생기포의 크기변화를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이를 위해 10 개의 서로 다른 설계조건을 가진 스플리터에 대해 전산유체동역학(CFD)을 이용한 전단력 모델링, 용존산소(DO) 농도 측정 실험, 공초점 현미경을 이용한 화상분석을 수행하였다.

수행결과, 나선형 기하구조의 도입에 따라 유체에 가해지는 전단력과 DO 농도는 증가하고, 기포크기는 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 나선형 스플리터의 도입이 발생기포의 크기를 줄여 미세기포발생장치의 효율을 높일 수 있음을 의미한다.

One of the basic principles of generating fine bubbles (micro/nano bubbles) is splitting the bubbles into smaller bubbles by the wall shear force of a long and straight pipe, which is called a splitter. The aim of this study is to analyze the effect of changing a straight pipe into a helical pipe in a splitting-type bubble generator. The effects of changing each design factor on bubble generation were analyzed using shear force modeling by computational fluid dynamics (CFD), dissolved oxygen (DO) concentration experiment, and bubble size image analysis with confocal microscopy for 10 different designs of splitters.

The results indicated that, with the introduction of a helical radius, the shear force exerted on pipe flow increased, the measured DO concentration increased, and the bubble size decreased. These findings indicate that a helical pipe offers distinct advantages over a straight pipe. Therefore, the introduction of a helical pipe as a splitter would be beneficial in increasing the efficiency of a splitting-type bubble generator.