소셜커머스에서 리뷰의 신뢰성과 생생함이 상품의 태도 및 구매의도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 -소비성향의 조절효과를 중심으로-

(A) study on the Effects of Trust and Vividness of Reviews in Social Commerce on customers' Attitude and Purchase Intention - mainly on control effect of consumption propensity

본 연구에서는 SNS를 통한 리뷰의 확산이라는 소셜커머스의 기본가치에 주목하여, 리뷰의 특성이 소비자 태도에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 주력하였다.

연구의 목적은 소셜커머스 리뷰의 신뢰성(전문성&동의성)및 생생함에 따라 개인주의 소비자와 집단주의 소비자가 각각 태도 형성이 어떻게 분기하게 되는지 살펴보는 것이 기본 趣旨이다. 또한, 이에 앞서 리뷰의 수의 증가에 따른 태도 형성이 어떻게 변화하는지도 살펴보았다.

오늘날 소셜커머스 사이트는 과대·허위 광고로 신뢰성의 문제가 대두되고 있으며, 업체들간 지나친 경쟁으로 광고와 유통채널 확보에 치중한 나머지 소셜커머스 본연의 기능이 퇴색되고 있다. 이에 소셜커머스업체는 신뢰를 형성하는 것이 중요하며 이러한 신뢰형성에 영향을 미치는 변수들은 본 연구에서 취급하고 있다. 특히 소셜커머스의 상호작용성에 착안하여 조절 변수를 소비성향으로(개인소비성향․집단소비성향) 지정하였다. 이는 기존의 연구들이 제품특성을(utilitarian, hedonic) 주로 조절 변수로 한 것과 차이점이다.

본 논문의 주요 결과는 리뷰의 수가 증가하면 상품 태도와 구매의도에 긍정적 영향을 미치며, 특히 집단주의 소비자에게 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 반면에 리뷰의 전문성과 생생함은 태도와 구매의도에 긍정적 영향을 미치되, 오히려 개인주의 소비자에게 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 마지막으로 리뷰의 동의성도 태도와 구매의도에는 긍정적 영향을 미치나, 개인주의 소비자와 집단주의 소비자 모두에게 비슷한 정도의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study focused on the basic value of social commerce, that is

The purpose of this study is to research into how trust (expertise &

concensus) and vividness in reviews of social commerce will affect customers' attitude according to their consumption propensity, that is individualism and collectivism. In addition, my research aimed to analyze how the increase of the number of reviews will affect attitude formation.

Despite the recent fever of social commerce field, trust issues have come to the fore due to exaggerative and deceptive advertisement of many social commerce sites. Also, excessive competition among social commerce companies led to expansion of advertisement and distribution channel. Therefore, many experts are questioning the survival of social commerce in the future.

The results of this dissertation are as follows. First, as the number of reviews increases, it affects the attutide and purchase intention positively, expecially affects collectivists more positively than individualists.

Second, the expertise and vividness of reviews affect the attitude and purchase intention of customers positively and they affect individualists more positively than collectivists. Third, the consensus of reviews also affects the attitude and purchase intention of customers positively but it affects both individualists and collectivists with similar degree.

소셜커머스; 리뷰; 신뢰성; 전문성; 동의성; 소비성향