Sino-African Cooperation Revisited: A Comparative Analysis of Chinese Aid in Sub-Saharan Africa : 중국-아프리카 협력 재고: 사하라 사막 이남의 아프리카에 중국 대외원조의 비교분석

Abstract

10년 전부터 중국 대외 원조가 아프리카보다 상당히 성장하고 있습니다. 최근에는 영국과 미국을 능가하고 있습니다. 중국 정부가 정부 개발 원조 수치를 제공하지 않아서 서양 기부자 우려로 이어지고 있습니다. 해외 원조 체제를 개발하는 경우 , 중국은 세 가지 옵션 을 가졌습니다 : 기존의 지원 구조를 따라OECD DAC 가입, OECD DAC 를 회피 하지만 원조 이념과 양식 수긍, 그리고 OECD DAC의 것과 동일한 메커니즘을 구현하거나 자신의 길이 있습니다. 중국은 지속적으로 OECD DAC 에 가입하고 기존의 지원 구조를 가입 요구를 거부하고 , 세 번째 옵션 을 선택했습니다.

내 연구의 목적은 중국이 자신의 적절한 역사적 맥락에서 중국의 원조 정책을 배치하여 이 " 세 번째 방법 "을 선택한 이유를 설명하는 것 입니다 . 나는 중국의 지원 정책이 오늘날 대부분 1960년 첫 번째 공식 지원 프로젝트로 거슬러 역사적 과정의 결과라고 주장합니다. 현재까지 초기 냉전 시대 중국의 원조 정책의 역사적 발전을 추적하여 , 나는 국가의 이익이 새로운 " 베이징 컨센서스 " 의 일환으로 새 중국 기반의 원조 패러다임에 진화하였다고 봅니다. 특히 , " 합리적 " 비 조건부 의 정책은 기존의 지원 에서 근본적인 차이 중 하나입니다.

Chinese foreign aid to Africa has increased substantially within the past decade, along with Chinas share of African trade, which recently outpaced that of Britain and the United States. Official development assistance figures are not provided by the Chinese government, leading to concerns by Western donors. When developing its overseas aid regime, China had three options: follow the existing aid architecture and join the OECD DAC, sidestep the OECD DAC but implement aid ideologies, modalities, and mechanisms identical to those of the OECD DAC, or find its own way. China has chosen the third option, consistently rejecting demands to join the OECD DAC and join the existing aid architecture.

The purpose of my research is to explain why China chose this third way by placing Chinas aid policies in their proper historical context. I argue that Chinese aid policies to Africa today are largely the result of a historical process that dates back to the first official aid project in Guinea in 1960. By tracing the historical evolution of Chinas aid policies from the early Cold War period to the present, I hope to show how evolving national interests have resulted in a new, Chinese-based aid paradigm as part of the new Beijing Consensus, and specifically, the policy of rational non-conditionality is one of the fundamental differences from existing aid paradigms.