Roles of Vocabulary Knowledge in English Reading Comprehension among Korean High School Students

한국 고등학생의 영어 읽기 이해에서 어휘 지식의 역할

어휘 지식이 읽기 이해에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 오랫동안 인식되어왔다. 어휘 지식은 양적 지식과 깊이 지식으로 구성되고, 수용적 측면과 산출적 측면을 포함하고 있다고 인정하고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구는 산출적 어휘 지식과 깊이 지식보다는 수용적 어휘 지식에만 편중되었다.

본 연구는 학생들의 어휘 능숙도에 따른 수용적 어휘 지식, 산출적 어휘 지식, 그리고 어휘 지식의 깊이 사이의 관계를 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 영어 읽기 이해에 있어서 학생들의 읽기 능숙도에 따른 세 가지 어휘 지식의 역할에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구에서 경기도 소재의 고등학교에 재학중인 143명의 10학년생을 대상으로 네 가지 주요 평가 – Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT), Productive Vocabulary Levels Test (PVLT), Word Associates Test (WAT), 그리고 Reading Comprehension Test (RCT)를 실시하였다. 각 평가의 채점 결과는 상관관계 분석과 회귀 분석을 통해 이루어졌다.

그 결과 세 가지 어휘 지식은 서로 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 수용적 어휘 지식을 어휘 지식의 가장 기본적인 지식이라는 가정 하에 VLT 점수를 바탕으로 학생들을 두 집단으로 나누었을 때, PVLT와 WAT의 상관관계가 상위 집단에서는 가장 높은 반면, 하위 집단에서는 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이는 산출적 어휘 지식과 깊이 지식은 수용적 어휘 지식이 어느 정도 발달했을 때 함께 발달할 수 있음을 보여준다.

또한 세 가지 어휘 지식 모두 읽기 이해의 상당 부분을 설명할 수 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. RCT 점수를 바탕으로 학생들을 두 집단으로 나누었을 때, 상위 집단과 하위 집단 모두 어휘 깊이 측면이 읽기 이해를 예측할 수 있는 설명력이 가장 낮았는데, 이는 어휘 깊이 지식이 학생들의 읽기 능숙도에 상관없이 상당히 낮다는 것을 보여준다. 이와 더불어 산출적 어휘 지식이 하위 집단보다 상위 집단에서 읽기 이해에 대한 예측력이 낮았는데, 이는 높은 읽기 수행을 가진 학생이라도 산출적 어휘 지식은 미흡하다는 것을 보여준다.

본 연구는 제 2언어 어휘 지식과 읽기 이해에서의 그 역할에 대해 보다 구체적인 정보를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 어휘 지식의 다양한 측면을 아는 것이 성공적인 읽기 이해에 공헌할 수 있으므로, 어휘 교수 및 평가 시 어휘의 양적 지식뿐만 아니라 어휘의 깊이 지식도 관심을 가질 것을 제안한다.

It has long be recognized that vocabulary knowledge plays an important role in L2 learners reading comprehension. In regard to vocabulary knowledge, there is an increasing consensus that it consists of vocabulary breadth and vocabulary depth, while it includes receptive and productive dimensions. In spite of the agreement, most studies have focused on receptive vocabulary knowledge as opposed to productive vocabulary knowledge and vocabulary depth.

The present study investigated the relationships among the three dimensions of vocabulary knowledge – receptive vocabulary knowledge, productive vocabulary knowledge and depth of vocabulary knowledge – according to the students vocabulary proficiency. This study also attempted to explore the roles of vocabulary knowledge in reading comprehension according to their reading proficiency.

The participants of this study were 143 Korean high school students in the 10th grade. To evaluate their vocabulary knowledge and reading comprehension, a Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT), a Productive Vocabulary Levels Test (PVLT), a Word Associates Test (WAT), and a Reading Comprehension Test (RCT) were administered. Correlation and regression analyses were conducted in order to answer the research questions of this study.

The findings revealed that the three dimensions of vocabulary knowledge had strong relationships with one another. When the students were divided into two groups based on their VLT scores, the correlation of the PVLT with the WAT was the highest within the high-level group, while that of the PVLT with the WAT was the lowest within the low-level group. This indicates that productive vocabulary and vocabulary depth increase as receptive vocabulary improves, and that they develop when a student has basic knowledge of receptive vocabulary at a certain level. It was also found that both vocabulary breadth and depth provided significant contribution to predicting reading comprehension. When the students were classified into two groups based on their RCT scores, the depth dimension showed the lowest predictability on reading comprehension for both the high- and low-level groups, implying that students vocabulary depth is quite low irrespective of their reading proficiency. In addition, productive vocabulary knowledge had lower predictive power on reading comprehension for the high- rather than the low-level group, suggesting that even a student who has high reading skills is not familiar with using his word knowledge productively.

These findings offer specific information on understanding L2 vocabulary knowledge and its essential roles in reading comprehension. Vocabulary instruction and assessment needs to pay attention to the depth dimension as well as the breadth dimension. Knowing various aspects of word knowledge could lead to successful reading comprehension.

L2 vocabulary knowledge; L2 reading comprehension; 영어 어휘 지식; 수용적 어휘 지식; 산출적 어휘 지식; 어휘의 깊이 지식; 영어 읽기 이해