Korean Middle and High School Students Demotivation in Learning English: A Study in the Framework of the L2 Motivational Self System : 한국 중∙고등학생의 영어 학습에서의 탈동기: 제2언어 동기적 자아 체계에 의한 연구

Abstract

학습자의 동기는 제2언어학습 관련 연구에서 많은 관심을 받아온 주제이다. 이와 더불어, 학습을 지속하고 싶지 않다고 느끼게 되고, 그로 인해 실제로 학습 행동의 감소까지 유발하는 탈동기 현상도 최근 들어 많이 연구되고 있다. 그러나 많은 선행연구들이 단순히 탈동기를 일으키는 요소를 찾는데 집중하고 있고 탈동기 현상의 다양한 양상을 심도 있게 관찰한 연구는 극히 드문 상황이다.

따라서, 본 연구는 혼합 연구 방법을 사용하여 한국 학생들의 영어 학습에서의 탈동기 경험을 제2언어 동기적 자아 체계 관점에서 관찰함으로써 탈동기 현상에 대한 이해를 넓히고자 한다. 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. (1) 한국 중∙고등학생들이 영어 학습을 할 때 갖는 이상적 혹은 필연적 자아는 어떠한가? (2) 한국 중∙고등학생들 영어 학습을 할 때 겪는 탈동기 양상은 어떠한가? (3) 중∙고등학생들의 영어 학습에서의 탈동기 경험과 제2언어 동기적 자아와의 상관관계는 어떠한가?

본 연구에는 총 382명(중학교 2학년 163명, 고등학교 2학년 219명)이 참여하여 그들의 제2언어 동기적 자아와 탈동기 정도 및 유발 요인을 묻는 설문지에 응답하였고, 그 중 10명(중학생 4명, 고등학생 6명)이 추가 인터뷰에 응하였다. 각각의 데이터는 SPSS와 NVivo 프로그램을 통해 양적, 질적으로 분석되었다.

연구 결과에 따르면, 학생들의 영어 학습에서의 탈동기 정도는 그들의 이상적 및 필연적 2언어 자아와 부적 상관관계를 보였는데 이는 학습자가 이상적 자아나 필연적 자아를 강하게 가질수록 탈동기 현상을 적게 경험한다는 것을 의미한다. 이상적 자아를 가질 때 탈동기 현상을 적게 경험하는 것은 기존 연구 결과와 동일하나, 필연적 자아를 가진 학생이 탈동기 현상을 적게 경험한다는 것은 이 연구의 특징적인 결과였다. 이것은 영어 학습에 흥미를 잃거나 하기 힘들다고 생각하는 것 자체가 반드시 학습 행동의 저하를 동반하지는 않는다는, 기존의 탈동기 현상에 대한 정의에 상충되는 인터뷰 결과로 설명할 수 있다. 이는 또한 탈동기 경험이 영어 학습 행동과는 아무런 상관관계가 없다는 통계적 결과와도 일치한다.

따라서 학습자의 영어 학습 성취를 결정지을 수 있는 것은 탈동기 경험의 유∙무보다 그런 상황에서 다시 동기를 되찾고 학습을 지속하게 되는 재동기화이며, 필연적 자아를 가진 학생보다 이상적 자아를 가진 학생이 재동기화되는 경향이 높다는 결과를 도출하였다. 탈동기 경험 자체가 실제 영어 학습 행동과 일관적인 상관관계가 없기 때문에 결과적으로 영어 학습 성취와 연결될 수 없지만, 학습자들이 어려움을 느낄 때도 계속해서 영어 학습을 지속해 나갈 수 있는 요소를 찾고 실제로 지속하게 되는 것은 그들의 영어 학습 성취를 보장해 줄 수 있다는 것이다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 한국 중∙고등학생들의 탈동기 현상에 대해 제2언어 동기적 자아 체계의 관점에서 더 나은 이해를 제공했다고 기대되며 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다. 영어 교사들은 제2언어 동기적 자아 체계를 인지하고 각 학생의 필요에 맞는 이상적이고 긍정적인 영어 학습 목표를 제시하여 학생들이 이상적 제2언어 자아를 가질 수 있도록 도와주어야 할 것이다. 또한 학습자들에게 탈동기 현상이 영어 학습 과정에서 일정 부분 겪을 수밖에 없는 경험임을 인지시켜 주고, 그러한 상황에서 학습을 포기하지 않고 다시 동기를 찾아 영어 학습을 지속해 나가는 것이 더 중요한 요소임을 안내해 주어야 하겠다. 더불어, 이러한 재동기화에 대한 학문적 후속 연구도 필요하다고 하겠다.

Learner motivation in L2 learning has received much attention and been studied extensively because the process of learning L2 is more complicated than that of other types of learning (Dörnyei, 2001). The experience of demotivation, which means the decrease of desire for L2 learning and actual learning actions, has also been investigated by many researchers (e.g., Dörnyei, 1998

Sakai & Kikuchi, 2009). However, much of the previous research tended to focus on the attributors of demotivation rather than on various aspects of the demotivation process.

Therefore, the present study investigated Korean EFL learners demotivation experience in terms of its relationship with their motivation, based on the L2 Motivational Self System, to examine their demotivation process and figure out its various aspects, using a mixed methods research approach. Dörnyeis L2 Motivational Self System focuses on learners L2 selves which are formed during L2 learning. Ones ideal self is reflected his/her hope, wishes, and desires, whereas the ought-to self is related to his/her responsibilities and obligations.

This study aims to answer three main research questions: (1) what are the nature of Korean middle and high school students ideal and ought-to L2 selves? (2) what are the aspects of their demotivation? and (3) what is the relationship between their experience of demotivation and their L2 motivation selves?

A total of 382 students (163 eighth and 219 11th graders) answered the questionnaire about their L2 motivational selves, demotivation experiences, and personal background information. Among them, 10 students (4 eighth and 6 11th graders) participated in the follow-up interview for more detailed information. The quantitative data from the questionnaire results were analyzed statistically with the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software and the interview transcriptions which contain qualitative data were analyzed with the NVivo program.

The study found that the students demotivation negatively correlated with the ideal and ought-to selves, which means that learners tended to feel demotivated less when they had a certain motivated self related to a hope for a positive future or an apprehension about failing in L2 learning. Although the negative correlation between demotivation and the ideal L2 self was proved by the previous studies (e.g., Kim, 2012a), that between demotivation and the ought-to L2 self was an unexpected result.

According to the interview findings, this relationship might be because feeling demotivated did not necessarily result in the decline of actual motivated actions, contradicting its definition by Dörnyei (2001). This also explains no statistically significant correlation between demotivation and motivated behavior. For instance, some of them who were under severe pressure to learn English could not but keep studying even though they had little interest in or desire to learn English. In addition, remotivation, which means to regain motivation and restart learning behaviors, was considered as the key to better achievement in learning English.

The study is expected to provide a better understanding about Korean middle and high school students demotivation in terms of their L2 motivational selves and the importance of remotivation in learning English. Based on the findings, pedagogical implications and suggestions for the future research are presented for EFL researchers, teachers, and learners.