The Efficacy of Collaborative Dicto-comp Instruction for Korean EFL High School Students Writing Development: Product, Process, and Perception : 상호협력 딕토콤프 수업을 통한 한국 고등학교 학생들의 영어 쓰기 발달: 결과, 과정, 인식을 중심으로

Keywords dicto-compcollaborative writingTED Talkspeer interactionlanguage-related episodesL2 writing development

Abstract

본 연구에서는 사회문화적 이론(Vygotsky, 1978), 의미 중심 형태 교수법(Long, 1991), 출력 가설(Swain, 1985)을 이론적 기반으로 하여, 학생들의 제2언어학습과 쓰기 발달을 촉진시키기 위해 동료 상호작용과 맞춤식 개별 교사 피드백을 특징으로 하는 딕토콤프(dicto-comp) 수업을 고안했다. 이를 통해, 본 딕토콤프 수업 모형이 학생들의 쓰기 발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치고, 학생들의 상호작용 패턴이 시간에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지, 마지막으로 학생들이 이 수업의 효용성에 대해 어떻게 인지하는지를 알아보고자 한다.

총 9명의 고등학교 2학년 학생들이 세 개 그룹을 나뉘어 한 학기 동안 12번의 딕토콤프 과제를 수행했다. 세 가지 연구문제를 탐색하기 위한 자료로 가) 학생들의 딕토콤프 결과물과 사전사후평가, 나) 전사된 상호협력 대화, 다) 사전사후 설문지와 인터뷰를 활용했다. 딕토콤프 수업이 학생들의 쓰기 발달에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해, 딕토콤프 결과물과 사전사후평가를 유창성, 정확성, 복잡성의 측면에서 양적으로 살펴보았다. 더불어 사전사후평가의 네 가지 쓰기 영역별 점수 결과도 분석하였다. 또한, 학생들의 쓰기 과정을 양적, 질적으로 고찰하기 위해, 학생들의 그룹 활동 대화를 엔비보(NVivo 10.0) 프로그램을 이용하여 에피소드 단위(episode unit) 유형으로 분류했다. 딕토콤프 수업에 대한 학생들의 인식도 이와 유사한 방식으로 설문지의 양적 데이터와 인터뷰의 질적 데이터를 활용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 딕토콤프 결과물과 사전사후평가지 두 경우 모두 학생들의 유창성이 크게 증가했음을 보여주었고, 정확성과 복잡성 사이에서는 상쇄효과(trade-off effect)가 나타났다. 그러나, 그 효과가 정반대로 작용했다. 즉, 딕토콤프 결과물에서는 복잡성이 유의미한 향상을 보이고 정확성은 그렇지 않은 데 반해, 사전사후평가지에서는 이와 반대로 정확성이 유의미한 향상을 보이고, 복잡성은 유의미한 향상을 보여주지 않았다. 쓰기의 네 가지 영역, 과제수행, 내용, 구성, 언어 사용의 점수는 사전평가에 비해 사후평가에서 큰 향상을 보였다.

둘째, 학생들의 그룹 대화의 양적 분석 결과, 초기 3차시와 마지막 3차시 사이에 에피소드 단위의 총 수가 현저히 늘어났음을 보여주었다. 그리고 쓰기 관련 대화와 내용관련 대화가 수업 중 가장 자주 등장한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 과제절차관련 대화와 내용관련 대화가 전반적으로 감소한 반면, 쓰기 관련대화는 수업이 진행되는 동안 눈에 띄게 증가했다. 언어관련에피소드(language-related episodes) 측면에서는, 대부분의 언어관련에피소드가 학생들의 상호작용의 결과로 해결되었으며, 가장 빈번하게 나타난 에피소드는 언어 형태와 관련된 것이었고 어휘관련, 철자 및 구두점관련, 담화관련 에피소드가 그 뒤를 이었다. 바르게 해결된 언어관련에피소드 역시 마지막 3차시에 전체 에피소드의 90 퍼센트 이상을 차지하며 크게 상승했다. 마지막으로 학생들의 상호작용에 대한 질적 분석의 결과 네 가지 눈에 띄는 특징들이 포착되었는데, 학생들은 쓰기 컨퍼런스 시 받았던 피드백을 적극적으로 반영하려고 했으며, 자신이 쓴 글을 상호협력 딕토콤프에 쓰고 싶어하는 경향을 보였고, 수업이 진행될수록 테드 강연 내용의 의미를 정확하게 파악하고자 자신만의 전략을 만들어 냈다. 또한, 글의 양에 대한 목표를 설정해두고 거기에 부합하려는 태도를 보였다.

셋째, 인터뷰에서 실험참여학생들은 테드 강연의 흥미 있는 내용이 특정 주제에 관한 자신들의 지적 호기심뿐만 아니라 영어를 향상시키고 싶다는 바람을 촉발시켰으며, 딕토콤프를 통한 충분한 글쓰기 기회가 영어 쓰기에 대한 자신감을 갖게 하고 언어 사용과 글의 구조에 대한 인식을 높여 주었다고 응답했다.

위에 기술된 연구 결과들은 흥미 있는 듣기 자료와 동료 스캐폴딩, 개별 맞춤식 교사 피드백을 특징으로 하는 본 딕토콤프 수업 모델이 한국 고등학교 학생들을 더 유창하고 정확하며 일관성 있는 텍스트를 쓰도록 하는 데 도움이 된다는 것을 실증적으로 보여주었다. 마지막으로, 본 연구 결과가 한국의 영어 학습 환경에 적합한 쓰기 교수방법론의 개발에 조금이나마 보탬이 되기를 기대해본다.

The present study devised a dicto-comp instruction featuring peer interaction and individually customized teacher feedback to promote both L2 learning and writing development, based on the theoretical framework of Sociocultural Theory (Vygotsky, 1978), Focus on Form (Long, 1991), and Output Hypothesis (Swain, 1985). Through the implementation of dicto-comp instruction, the study seeks to investigate how it affects Korean EFL high school students writing development, how their interactional patterns change over time, and finally how they perceive its efficacy in relation to their L2 writing improvement.

The participants, nine 11th graders divided into three groups, performed 12 dicto-comp tasks over one semester. This study draws on the data from a) 12 dicto-comp texts and pre-post writing tests, b) transcribed collaborative dialogues, and c) pre-post surveys and interviews. To explore the first research question, the dicto-comp texts and the pre-post tests were quantitatively analyzed in terms of fluency, accuracy, and complexity. Along with that, the rating results of four writing sections in the pre-post tests were additionally discussed. For the second research question, students group talk was classified into types of episode units by using NVivo 10.0 for quantitative and qualitative analysis. Finally, salient features regarding the students perceptions of dicto-comp instruction were addressed to answer the third question.

The current study elicited the following findings. First, regarding the three measures of writing quality, it was revealed that students fluency greatly increased both in the dicto-comp texts and the pre-post tests, whilst a trade-off effect intervened between accuracy and complexity in both as well, but in the opposite way. In relation to the four writing components, there were significant gains in the post-test in the areas of task completion, content, organization, and language use.

Second, concerning the quantitative analysis of collaborative dialogues, there was a remarkable increase in the total number of episode units between Time 1 and 4, and writing and substantial talk were the most prevalent throughout the instruction. Additionally, the proportion of both procedural and substantive talk decreased overall as the instruction proceeded, whereas that of writing talk noticeably increased over time. Regarding the inquiry into language-related episodes (LREs), it was shown that students resolved most of the LREs as a result of their interaction and the most recurrently produced LREs were form-focused LREs, followed by lexis-focused, mechanics-focused, and discourse-focused LREs. Furthermore, the number of correctly resolved LREs rose up to more than 90 percent at Time 4. As for the qualitative analysis of students interaction, four salient features were identified: 1) reflecting feedback from writing conferences, 2) expressing a desire to write their own version, 3) developing a repertoire of meaning-making tactics, and 4) exhibiting goal setting on writing quantity.

Lastly, with respect to the third research question, the participants perceived that the appealing contents of TED Talks not only triggered their intellectual curiosity towards a particular subject but also fueled a desire to improve their English. They also reported that ample writing experiences through dicto-comp tasks strengthened their confidence in English writing and increased their awareness of language use and organizational structure.

The results of the study revealed that the present dicto-comp instructional model characterized by intriguing listening stimuli, peer scaffolding, and customized teacher feedback greatly helped the students to produce a text more fluently, accurately, and coherently. It is expected that such findings provide insights into the development of writing methodology applicable to the Korean EFL context.