Korean High School English Teachers Beliefs about English Language Teaching and Their Instructional Practices : 한국인 고등학교 영어교사의 영어교육에 대한 신념과 교수행위

Abstract

지난 이십 년간 교사의 신념과 교수행위의 복잡한 연관성에 대한 많은 연구가 있었다. 그 결과 교사의 신념이 교수행위에 영향을 준다는 것이 인정이 되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 영어 교육에 대한 교사의 신념을 살펴본 사례 연구는 많지 않았다.

본 연구는 한국 고등학교의 영어교실 상황에서 한국인 영어교사의 영어교육에 대한 신념과 실제 교수행위와의 연관성을 사례 연구를 통해 살펴보고자 한다. 특히 교사가 지니고 있는 영어교육에 대한 구체적인 신념과 실제 교수행위의 관계에 초점을 두어 살펴본다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다: (1) 교사들이 지니고 있는 영어 교육에 대한 신념이 무엇인가? (2) 교사들의 신념은 그들의 교수행위와 어떻게 연관되는가?

본 연구의 참여자는 한국의 인문계 고등학교에서 1학년과 2학년 일반 영어 과목을 담당하고 있는 교사 2명이다. 연구자는 교사 2명을 대상으로 한 여러 차례의 인터뷰, 10주에 걸친 수업관찰, 그리고 수업에 사용된 교수자료를 연구 자료로 수집하였다. 인터뷰와 수업관찰은 모두 녹음 또는 녹화되었으며 자료 분석을 위해 전사된 후 한국어에서 영어로 번역되었다. 자료 분석은 a grounded content analysis 방법을 이용하여 실시되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 교사의 신념이 과거의 경험 요인과 다양한 상황적 요인에 의해 영향을 받음을 보여준다. 교사의 신념을 형성하는데 있어 이 두 가지 요인이 교사연수 프로그램보다 더 중요한 역할을 했다. 교사들의 신념은 일반적으로 그들의 교수행위와 일치하는 편이었으나, 그들의 신념과 교수행위 사이에 몇 가지 불일치 역시 존재했다. 이 불일치는 교사의 다른 신념들과의 갈등, 상황적 요인과의 갈등, 다른 구성원과의 갈등으로 인해 발생하는 것으로 보였다. 이 갈등 요인 중에서는 상황적 요인이 교사의 신념을 실천하는데 있어 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과는 교사 교육과 학교 현장의 실제 영어 수업과 관련하여 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다. 먼저 한국의 영어 교사들은 스스로 그들이 영어교육에 대해 가지고 있는 신념에 대해 반추해볼 기회를 가져야 한다는 인식을 가질 필요가 있다. 또한 실제 교실 상황에서 발생하고 있는 일들에 대한 세밀한 관찰을 통해 영어 교육 현장에 대한 정교한 이해를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 더 나아가 본 연구는 교사의 신념과 교수 행위의 관계에 상황적 요인이 크게 작용함을 확인함으로써 교사의 교실수업에는 학교 현장의 복잡한 상황적 관계가 얽혀있음을 보여준다.

It is well-known that teachers beliefs have to do with their instructional practices (S. Borg, 2003

Pajares, 1992). Over the last two decades, researchers have studied the complex relationship between teachers beliefs and teaching practices (Fang, 1996). Despite the reported influence of teachers beliefs on their practices in the classroom, there have been few in-depth case studies investigating teachers beliefs about English language teaching in EFL contexts.

The present study, using a case study approach, investigated the beliefs of Korean EFL teachers in connection with their instructional practices in a Korean high school context, with an aim to gain insights into the teachers beliefs and practices. The study thus posed two research questions: (a) what beliefs the teachers hold on English language teaching, and (b) how their beliefs are related to their instructional practices.

Two Korean high school English teachers of a public high school participated in the study. In-depth interviews, ten weeks of classroom observations, and relevant documents were adopted as instruments for data collection. The audio and video recorded data were transcribed and translated from Korean into English, and then were analyzed primarily through a grounded content analysis.

The findings of the study showed that the teachers beliefs were affected by both their prior experiences and multiple contextual factors. Both of these factors played a more significant role in shaping the teachers beliefs than did in-service teacher training programs. In addition, while the teachers generally followed their beliefs about English language teaching in their classrooms, there were some misalignments between their beliefs and practices. This seems to result from the conflicts between (a) the teachers beliefs, (b) their beliefs and contextual factors, and (c) their beliefs and other school members expectations. Among those conflicts, the contextual factors were seen to considerably affect the extent to which the teachers were able to implement what they believed. Based on the findings, the study presents implications as well as suggestions for EFL teachers and EFL teacher educators.