Other-Repair in Korean Learners' English Conversation

Abstract

본 연구는 교실 밖에서 이루어지는 한국인 영어 학습자들의 영어 대화에서 나타나는 타인수정(other-repair)을 발생 조건과 패턴을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이 연구의 주된 관심은 비원어민간의 대화와 수정 연속체(repair sequence)를 살펴봄으로써 한국인 비원어민들이 상호작용을 하는 대화 속에서 문제 상황을 어떻게 관리하는지를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구는 타인에 의한 수정에 특별히 초점을 두면서, 또한 자기 수정(self-repair)과도 비교하여 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 한국인 영어 학습자 여덟 쌍의 대화를 음성 녹음한 약 300분에 이르는 데이터를 분석하였다. 데이터는 전통적인 대화분석 기법에 따라 분석되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 수정관행에서 실제로 무엇이 일어나는지를 다음과 같이 매우 세밀하게 보여준다.

첫째, 비원어민의 대화에서 원어민간의 혹은 원어민과 비원어민간의 대화에서 나타나는 자기수정에 대한 선호도(preference)가 나타난다. 이를 알아보기 위해 자기수정과 타인수정은 각각 그것의 시작과 완성의 측면에서 분석되었다. 그 결과, 수정의 시작 부분은 원어민의 대화와 비슷한 패턴을 보였으나 완성은 비원어민들의 언어 능숙도의 부족함으로 인해 타인수정으로 빈번하게 마무리되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 다만 타인수정은 상대발화자가 명시적(exposed) 혹은 암시적(embedded)으로 도움을 요청하거나 대화 진행에 명백한 어려움을 겪는 경우에 한해 이루어지는 경우가 많았으며 그 발생이 최대한 미루어지는 특징을 보였다.

둘째, 타인 수정의 특징을 특별히 수정의 시작과 완성이 함께 이루어지는 종류에 초점을 맞추어 알아보았다. 이러한 타인수정은 명시적이거나 암시적인 두 가지 방법으로 이루어졌다. 암시적인 타인수정에서는 발화자들이 상대의 오류를 가능한 눈에 띄지 않도록 수정하는 반면, 명시적인 타인수정에서는 특정 분야에 대한 전문가적인 정체성을 취하며 수정을 하는 예들을 발견하였다. 이 과정에서 학습의 가능성이 나타나며, 실제로 학습이 일어나는 것도 확인되었다. 명시적, 혹은 암시적인 타인 수정은 전체 데이터에서 드물게 발생하였으며 제한적인 상황에서만 나타났다.

마지막으로, 타인수정이 이루어진 이후 대화의 발전양상에 대하여 알아보았다. 수정이 누구에 의해서 시작되느냐가 타인수정의 결과에 영향을 미쳤는지를 살펴보았으나 뚜렷한 관련은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 두 종류의 타인수정 모두 수락, 반복, 또는 거절이라는 다양한 결과를 보여주었다. 또한 타인수정의 결과와 언어능숙도에 대한 의식의 관계에 있어서도 두 종류 모두 크게 관계가 없다는 것을 보여주었다. 자기 자신에 의한 수정 시작의 경우 전문가의 정체성을 지닌 발화자의 타인 수정이 받아들여지는 예가 많았으나 모든 예가 이처럼 언어 능숙도와 관계가 있는 것은 아니며, 타인에 의해 시작된 수정에서는 언어 능숙도와 관계없이 전문가 정체성이 쉽게 받아들여지지 않았다.

본 연구의 결과는 비원어민간의 대화의 가치를 증명한다. 즉 그것이 얼마나 자연스럽고 원어민간의 대화만큼이나 정상적인지를 보여준다. 또한 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 외국어 교사들은 학습자들이 대화에서 어려움을 겪는 상황을 이해하고, 그들의 수정에 대한 인식을 높임으로써 효과적인 대화 수정 능력 향상을 도모할 수 있을 것이다.

This study explores the characteristics of other-repair in L2 conversation between Korean learners outside the classroom with a special focus on conditions under which it occurs and the patterns it involves. By looking through the non-native speaker conversation and the sequences on repair, the main interest here is the question of what is special about the way Korean non-native speakers (NNSs) manage the troubles in their talk-in-interaction. It mostly focuses on the repair completed by the other, but in order to reveal its basis, it will include investigation of self-repair as well.

The study analyzed audio-recorded conversations of 8 non-native speaker–non-native speaker dyads that totaled approximately 300 minutes. The data were closely examined to determine what actually happens during repair in a data-driven way, applying conversation analysis as a method.

First, the findings of this study confirm that NNS conversation shows a preference toward self-repair found in native speaker (NS)–NS and NS–NNS conversations. In order to determine the preference of NNS participants, self- and other-repair initiation and its completion were analyzed. Repair initiation showed a similar pattern as that of NS conversation. However, regarding its completion, both self-initiated and other-initiated repair were frequently completed by other due to the failure of self-completion. In addition, they showed that repair by other was usually delayed as long as possible—to the point where the trouble-source speaker displayed difficulty in managing the turn or asked for help implicitly or explicitly.

Second, the study reveals the characteristics of other-repair, especially the one that incorporates both initiation and completion in a single component. Two types of a single-component other-initiated other-repair were evident in the data. The participants did other-repair in an embedded or exposed way. In an embedded other-repair, they designed their correction not to highlight the error of their counterpart. In an exposed other-repair, they overtly provided repair and showed the identity of an expert. They addressed gaps in language competence, and throughout the repair sequences, opportunity for learning and actual learning were confirmed. Exposed or overt other-repair did not occur frequently, and it happened in a constrained and distinctive context. It happened in situations where the participants knowledge of a specific field was presented.

Finally, this study investigated the development of subsequent turns after two different types of other-repair. Throughout the examination, the repair uptake did not depend on who initiated repair. Both repairs resulted in various types of post sequences. They were accepted, repeated, and sometimes rejected. In self-initiated other-repair, participants identities as an expert or novice became relevant when the recipient completed the repair and the trouble-source speaker accepted it. The participants language proficiency was not always related with their identities. In other-initiated other-repair, especially in the case of overt single-component other-initiated other-repair, the participants expert identity was not easily relevant to the counterpart, regardless of their language proficiency.

The findings of the study demonstrate the value of NNS–NNS talk by showing how they are normal and natural as NS–NS or NS–NNS talk. It will also provide foreign language teachers with better understanding on how learners deal with difficulties in talk-in-interaction. In addition, the teachers can help learners raise their awareness of repair and enhance their ability to combine repair effectively in conversations.