Effects of Summarizing Instruction on Korean High School Students' English Reading Comprehension : 요약하기 수업이 한국 고등학교 학생들의 영어 독해에 미치는 영향

Keywords summarizing instructionsummaryL2 reading comprehension processL2 writingmeta-cognitive strategiesdiscourse structure

Abstract

한국 고등학생들이 영어 독해를 위해 많은 시간을 할애함에도 불구하고,상당수의 학생들은 영어 독해 문항들을 해결하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 현상은 학생들이 독해 지문에서 주제와 관련하여 지문의 중요한 부분들을 평가하는 능력, 즉중요성의 정도에 대한 민감성(Hidi & Anderson, 1986)이 부족한 것에서 기인한다. 이러한 인지 능력을 향상시키는 방법으로 요약문 쓰기가 L1 연구자들 사이에서 활발히 연구된 바 있으나, EFL과 ESL 교실로 그 중요성이 전이되어 현장에서 제대로 실행되지는 않았다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 영어 요약문 쓰기 활동을 실제 영어 수업에 통합 시키는 것을 제안하고, 요약문 수업이 한국 EFL 학생들의 영어 독해 과정 중 일어나는 인지과정에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 연구하는 데에 있다. 이를 위해 104명의 고등학교 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 학습자들의 읽기 독해 과정을 조사하기 위한 내성(內省)적 방법인 생각 말하기(think-aloud)와 회고(回顧)적 방법인 설문지를 이용한 사전, 사후 실험을 실시하였다. 학생들은 요약문 수업을 실시하기 전과 실시한 후에 각각 10개의 독해 문항들을 풀고 나서 바로 reading strategy checklists에 응답하였으며, 그 중 9명의 학생들이 생각말하기에 자발적으로 참여하였다. 학습자 수준과 독해 문항 유형에 따른 요약문 수업의 교수 효과를 검증하였으며, 읽기능력 향상도 측정을 위해 사전, 사후 독해 평가를 시행하였다. 이러한 실험을 통해 나타난 영어 요약문 쓰기의 학습 효과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 요약문 쓰기 수업은 학생들의 초인지 전략의 사용에서 긍정적인 효과를 나타냈다. 특히 요약문 수업은 텍스트의 담화 구조에 대한 인식을 증가시켰고, 지문을 읽고 핵심 문장을 선별하는데 효과적이었다. 생각말하기 방법은 요약문 쓰기 수업이 아는 부분만 단편적으로 번역하기, 확신 없이 정답 고르기 와 같은 비효율적인 전략들의 사용을 감소시킨 반면, 예측하기, 읽기 목표 설정 주요 단어와 문장 찾아내기 와 같은 바람직한 전략들의 증가된 사용을 밝혀냈다. 둘째, 요약문 쓰기 수업은 초인지 전략에 뛰어난 향상을 보였던 중위권 학생들에게 가장 효과적이었다. 셋째, 요약문 쓰기 수업은 영어 독해 문장 유형 중, 하향식의 거시적이고 통합적인 읽기 처리 과정을 요구하는 문항들과 추론적 이해력을 요구하는 문항들의 해결에 가장 두드러진 향상을 보여주었다. 마지막으로, 요약문 쓰기 처치를 받은 집단은 통제 집단에 비해 영어 독해 시험에서 좋은 성과를 거둔 것이 확인되었다.

본 연구는 EFL 독해 수업에 관해 다음과 같은 교육적 의미를 지닌다. 요약문 쓰기 수업은 영어 읽기와 쓰기를 통합시키는 훈련을 통해 영어 쓰기에 대한 두려움을 줄여주며, 초인지적 과정을 활성화 하여 학생들의 사고 능력을 강화시킨다. 따라서 학생들의 영어 독해 능력의 향상과 학업성과의 효율적 발전을 위하여 학습자에게 잘 계획된 요약문 수업을 제공할 것을 제안한다.

Notwithstanding a great amount of time spent on English reading, Korean high school students seem to have a lot of trouble working out English reading comprehension questions. This may be due to their lack of ability to assess the degree of significance of text segments in relation to main ideas in a reading passage, namely sensitivity to fine gradation of importance (Hidi & Anderson, 1986). Summarizing has been of increasing importance to L1 researchers as a way to enhance this cognitive skill however, it has not much transferred to ESL (English as a Second Language) or EFL (English as a Foreign Language) classrooms. The present study thus proposed the need to incorporate a summarizing instruction into English classes, and investigated how the summarizing instruction affects Korean EFL students cognitive processes, especially in reading.

A total of 104 Korean high school students in the 12th grade participated in this study. The present study employed both introspective and retrospective measures to examine the learners reading comprehension processes, using questionnaires as well as think-aloud protocols. The students responded to reading strategy checklists shortly after solving each of the ten reading comprehension questions before and after the summary instruction. Nine representative students voluntarily participated in think-aloud protocols. In addition, the instructional effect was examined not only for learners different proficiency levels but for different types of reading questions. The same type of reading comprehension test as the pre-test was used to measure changes in the students performances after summarizing instruction.

The study found that summary writing instruction had a significant effect on the use of meta-cognitive strategies compared to that of task-oriented and cognitive strategies. Specifically, summary instruction turned out to be effective in heightening awareness of the discourse structure and directing the students attention to key sentences. Think-aloud protocols revealed the students decreased use of inefficient strategies (e.g., translating only what the reader knows and selecting the answer with uncertainty) and increased use of desirable strategies (e.g., predicting, goal-setting, and detecting key words or sentences). Summary instruction was the most effective in the intermediate proficiency group with regard to the awareness of meta-cognitive strategies.

Regarding the reading comprehension question types, the summary instruction group showed the most distinctive improvements in their strategy use both in the questions pertaining to the top-down macro- and integrative processing and in the questions relating to drawing inferences. The group was also found to outperform the control group in the standardized reading test.

The present study shows the need to pay more attention to summarizing instruction in EFL reading classes. It is because summary writing offers an integrative training by combining reading and writing, reduces a sense of fear in English writing, and enhances students thinking ability especially in meta-cognition. Well-designed summary instruction can enable EFL students to be constructively responsive readers by improving their reading (Pressley & Afflerbach, 1995).