Attitudes of Korean English Teachers and Learners towards English Varieties: Focusing on Pronunciation : 한국 영어교사들과 학습자들의 영어 변이형에 대한 태도 연구: 발음을 중심으로

Abstract

영어가 국제어(English as an International Language)로서의 위상을 가지게 되고 비원어민 영어화자의 수가 모국어 영어화자의 수보다 더 많아지면서, 영어변이형은 최근 영어교육분야에서 점점 더 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 EFL(English as a Foreign Language) 상황에서의 영어변이형은 많은 관심을 받지 못하였다. EFL 학생들과 교사들의 영어변이형에 대한 태도를 조사한 대부분의 연구조차 어떤 음성적인 자료도 제공하지 않고 설문조사와 인터뷰로만 연구를 진행하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 한국인 영어 교사와 학습자들이 국제어로서의 영어와 관련된 논의들(이상적인 영어발음, 영어의 소유권 등)과 자신의 비원어민 영어발음에 대해 가지고 있는 태도를 연구하였고, 다양한 영어변이형(미국 영어, 인도 영어, 중국 영어, 한국 영어)을 음성자료로 제공하며 영어 발음 각각에 대한 태도를 조사하였다.

대한민국 소재의 중등학교에 재직중인 64명의 영어교사와 도시지역 일반고등학교 3학년에 재학중인 103명 고등학생이 본 연구에 참여했다. 영어변이형에 대한 태도를 연구하기 위하여 의미분별척도와 Likert 척도가 포함된 설문지가 사용되었다. 도출된 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 한국인 영어 학습자들과 교사들은 표준영어를 규준으로 여기는 태도를 강하게 보였다. 두 그룹 모두 미국 영어 악센트를 가장 좋아했고, 한국 영어 악센트를 가장 싫어했다. 학습자들은 미국, 인도, 중국, 한국 영어 발음 중 미국발음을 자신의 발음과 두 번째로 비슷하다고 생각한 반면, 영어 교사는 자신의 발음이 미국 영어와 가장 비슷하다고 생각했다. 또한, 교사와 학습자는 자신의 발음을 모국어 영어 화자의 발음과 비슷하게 바꾸고 싶은 의사를 드러냈다. 특히, 영어 교사가 모국어 영어 화자 같은 발음을 가질 것을 두 그룹 모두 기대했는데, 영어 교사 스스로가 학습자들보다 자신의 발음에 더 높은 기대치를 가지고 있었다. 도출된 결과를 바탕으로 대한민국 영어교육계에 깊이 뿌리 박힌 모국어 영어화자 중심주의가 대한민국의 교육학적, 사회적, 역사적 맥락과 관련 지어 논의되었다.

반면, 한국인 영어 교사는 이상적인 발음이란 존재하지 않으며 영어의 소유권자는 모국어 화자가 아니라 영어를 사용하는 사람이라고 생각했다. 교사들은 영어 변이형을 들었을 때 그것들을 원어민 발음과 비원어민 발음으로 이분화하여 인식하지도 않았다. 이 결과들은 EIL 관점에 영향을 받은 영어 교사들이 학습자들의 영어변이형에 대한 인식을 높이는 매개체 역할을 할 수 있음을 암시했다.

영어교사가 모든 방면에서 학습자들의 태도에 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 위치에 있기 때문에, 교사가 먼저 한국어 악센트를 포함한 비원어민 영어 변이형에 대해 용인하는 태도를 가질 필요가 있다. 영어 교사들의 태도 변화는 교사와 학생들이 모국어 영어 화자와 대등한 지위를 가진 정당한 영어사용자로서의 정체성을 갖기 위한 첫 걸음이 될 것이다. 또한, 이 연구는 한국 영어교육계에 수업, 교사교육, 평가시장, 고용시장 분야에 중요한 시사점을 주고 있다.

As the English language became an international communication tool and non-native English speakers outnumbered native English speakers, English varieties have recently received an increasing amount of attention in the English Language Teaching (ELT) profession. Nevertheless, much attention was not paid to the English varieties in the context of English as a foreign language (EFL). Even most studies on EFL learners and teachers attitudes towards English varieties were conducted simply by surveys or interview questions without any auditory stimuli provided.

The current research investigated the attitudes of Korean English teachers (KETs) and Korean English learners (KELs) towards issues on EIL (English as an International Language) such as ideal pronunciation and ownership of English. It also examined KETs and KELs perception about English varieties (American-accented English, Indian-accented English, Chinese accented-English, and Korean-accented English) with auditory stimuli provided, and their own non-native English pronunciation.

64 secondary school English teachers and 103 high school students in the 12th grade participated in the study. In order to investigate the participants attitudes towards English varieties, questionnaires including semantic differential scale and Likert-type scale were employed. The results showed that the attitudes of KETs and KELs were highly dominated by native speaker (NS) norm. Both groups preferred American English most and Korean-accented English least. KETs perceived the American pronunciation as the most similar one to their own of four English varieties whereas KELs regarded it as the second most similar pronunciation. KETs and KELs also preferred to change their own pronunciation into native-like one. Notably, both groups expected an English teacher to have native-like pronunciation, and that KETs set higher standards for an English teachers pronunciation than KELs did. This deeply rooted NS norm in the English education fields of Korea was discussed in terms of its pedagogical, social, and historical contexts.

On the other hand, KETs tended to understand that there is no ideal English pronunciation, and that the owner of the English language can be anyone who speaks English, not native speakers. They were also not dominated by the dichotomy of native and non-native English accents. These results implied that KETs influenced by the EIL perspective could act as a mediator to help the learners to raise the consciousness of the English varieties.

As KETs are in the position of affecting the learners attitude in every aspect, they need to have lenient attitudes towards non-native English varieties including their own Korean-accented English. This change of KETs attitude can be a first step into KETs and KELs becoming as equally rightful and legitimate English users as English native speakers. Furthermore, this study has important implications for the Korean ELT profession, specifically in terms of the student learning, teacher education, and EFL testing market and English teacher recruiting market.