한말 민립 사범학교의 설립과 교육구국운동

Abstract

본 논문은 1905년부터 1910년까지 전개되었던 敎育救國運動에서 교육의 담당자인 교사를 어떻게 양성하였는가에 주목하였다. 당시 한국 唯一의 교원 양성 기관이었던 한성사범학교는 통감부에 의해 관립한성사범학교로 개편되어갔고, 민간 차원에서는 1905년부터 사범양성기관을 설립하기 시작하였다. 본 논문은 민립 사범학교의 설립 배경, 설립 주체와 재원 조달, 입학시험과 교과 교육, 졸업생의 활동을 분석함으로써 韓末 민간 차원에서 활발하게 전개되었던 사범 양성의 구체적인 모습을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1905년 을사늑약 체결을 전후하여 교육구국운동이 활발하게 전개되었다. 그 결과 전국에 5,000여 개의 민립학교가 설립되었으나 교사 충원이 시급한 문제로 떠올랐다. 당시 학부는 민립학교의 교사 수급을 위한 정책을 실시하지 않았고, 한성사범학교는 통감부의 교육 개편 작업으로 식민지적 교원을 양성하는 학교로 변질되어가고 있었다. 이에 당시의 식자층은 興學을 통해 文明 知識을 갖추고 國權 回復에 기여할 인재를 양성하기 위한 전제 조건으로, 신교육을 담당할 교사 양성을 시급한 문제로 제기하였다. 더욱이 1906년 3월 고종의 「興學 詔勅」은 지방 관리와 지역 유지들이 사범 양성 사업에 활발하게 참여하는 계기가 되었다.

민립 사범학교는 설립 주체의 성격에 따라 두 유형으로 분류할 수 있다. 첫째는 지방 관리와 지역민들의 협력에 의해 설립된 유형이다. 지역 관・민 협력형의 대표적인 학교로 대구사범학교, 양양 현산학교 사범과, 순흥군 소흥학교 사범속성과 등이 있었다. 지역 관・민 협력형 사범학교의 재정은 지방 관리와 지역 유지들의 의연금과 주민들의 모금, 향교・서당 등 지역의 공공 재원으로 이루어졌다. 또한 지방관리가 각종 잡세를 거두어 학교 재정에 조달하기도 하였다.

두 번째 유형은 전국에 지회를 둔 애국계몽운동 단체의 사범 양성 사업으로 설립된 학회 주도형이다. 국민교육회, 흥사단, 서북학회 등의 애국계몽운동 단체가 설립한 국민사범학교, 융희학교, 서북협성학교 등이 그 예이다. 학회 주도형 사범학교의 설립 및 운영 재원은 학회원들이 납부하는 회비, 기금, 특별 후원금 등이었다.

민립 사범학교의 교육 목표는 신학문에 능통하고 애국심을 지닌 교원 양성이었다. 이는 학문과 수행과 도덕을 겸비한 전인적 인격의 모범이라는 전통적인 師範像이, 국권 상실의 위기 속에서 新學問을 통한 富國强兵 및 國權 回復의 意志를 지닌 근대적 사범상으로 재해석된 것이었다. 이러한 사범상은 통감부가 관립한성사범학교의 개편을 통해 양성하고자 했던 식민지적 교원과 배치되는 것이었다.

민립 사범학교는 학생 선발에서부터 관립과 차이가 있었다. 관립한성사범학교는 입학시험에서 일본어를 중시한 데 반해 민립 사범학교에서는 주로 국어와 한문, 독서 등 기초적인 글쓰기와 읽기, 기초 산술 능력을 평가하였으며 일본어를 입학시험으로 치르는 민립 사범학교는 없었다.

관립한성사범학교의 교수진은 일본인 교수의 수가 한국인 교수보다 많아지고 교육의 주도적인 역할을 한 데 반해, 학회가 설립한 민립 사범학교는 학회원들이 학생을 교육하였다. 특히, 박은식, 주시경, 최광옥 등은 도덕, 국어, 역사 교과를 통해 민족정신을 강조하였다. 관・민 협력형 사범학교는 외부에서 저명한 인사를 초빙해 오는 경우가 많았다.

대부분의 사범학교에서 수신, 국어, 역사, 지리, 수학, 물리, 화학, 생물 등을 가르쳤고 경제학이나 법학을 가르치기도 할 만큼 신학문에 밝은 인재를 양성하고자 하였다. 관립한성사범학교에서는 일본어를 필수과목으로 하고 수업 시수도 확대하였던 것에 반해 민립 사범학교가 가장 중요시한 교육은 국사였으며, 민족의 주체성과 애국심을 강조한 교과서를 사용하였다. 음악 교과 역시 부국강병 실현과 국권 회복의 의지를 높이는 역할을 하였다.

이와 같은 민립 사범학교의 설립과 교육구국운동은 일제의 「私立學校令」, 「寄附金品募集取締規則」, 「地方費法」, 「鄕校財産管理規程」 공포로 큰 위기를 맞았다. 1907~8년에 다양한 형태로 설립된 민립 사범학교에 대한 기록이 1909년과 1910년을 기점으로 현저히 감소하는 데에는 일제의 민립학교 통제가 큰 원인이었다.

그러나 신지식과 국권 회복 의지를 지닌 사범을 양성하고자 하는 우리 민족의 노력은 계속되었다. 국채보상금의 조사와 처리를 논의하기 위해 조직되었던 國債報償金處理會에서는 토지를 매입하여 그 소출로 사범학교를 실시하고자 하였으며, 1910년을 전후하여 만주와 연해주에도 한인 자제들의 교육을 위한 사범학교가 설립되었다. 민립 사범학교의 졸업생들은 전국과 해외 곳곳에서 교육구국운동을 실천해나갔다.

This paper presents how teachers were educated during the nation-saving new education movement(敎育救國運動) conducted from 1905 to 1910. Hansung Normal School(漢城師範學校), the sole teachers education institution at the moment, was restructured into Guallip Hansung Normal School(官立漢城師範學校, Hansung government-supported teacher training institution) by the Japanese Residency Government(統監府), and non-governmental teacher training institutions were vastly emerging since 1905. In this paper, I identified specific details of the non-governmental teacher training efforts in the late Daehan Empire period by analyzing the background, founders, finance situation, entrance exams, curriculum, and graduate activities.

More than 5,000 non-governmental schools were established nationwide, with the nation-saving new education movement(敎育救國運動) rapidly spreading out around 1905, but the department of education made no policies whatsoever for teacher supplements for non-governmental schools, and Guallip Hansung Normal School was degenerating into a colonial teacher training institute due to the Japanese Residency Governments educational reform. As a result, the literati regarded teacher education as the utmost pressing issue, a prerequisite to nurture young talents armed with civilized knowledge and strong aspiration toward the recovery of national sovereignty.

Non-governmental teacher training institution can be classified into two types, depending on the nature of the founding agents. The first is the official-people collaboration type, in which schools were established by the cooperation of local officials and people. The schools affiliated to this type was funded by regional official and magnate donations, community fund raising campaigns, and public assets of state-sponsored local Confucian schools(鄕校) and village schools(書堂).

The second academic society directed type was established in accordance with the patriotic enlightenment teacher training project organizations with country wide branches. The economical resources for the establishment and management of schools affiliated to this type were membership fees, funds, and special contributions of the academic society members.

The educational goal of these institutions was training teachers with thorough knowledge of modern sciences and strong patriotism. The traditional teacher image - a wholistic exemplary personality combined with profound learning, performance and morality - was re-interpretated into a modern teacher image determined to restore national sovereignty, prosperity and military power through knowledge of modern sciences in the face of national crisis.

Primary literacy such as Korean, classical Chinese, reading, along with primary numeracy were evaluated at the entrance exam, but the fact that Japanese was not included was a sharp contrast with the Guallip Hansung Normal School. In teacher training institutions established by academic societies, members of the society educated the students. The official-people collaboration type schools invited and employed prominent personage from the outside as professors.

Non-governmental teacher institutions taught modern subjects such as economics or jurisprudence. National history(Korean history, 國史) was treated as the utmost important subject, and textbooks emphasizing national identity and patriotism were selected and used.

Records of non-governmental teacher training institutions declined significantly starting from 1909 and 1910 due to the oppressive policy of Japanese imperialism, but efforts to train good teachers with modern knowledge and strong aspiration of national sovereign recovery consistently continued. In the national debt redemption meeting organized to discuss the investigation and treatment of the fund raised for the national debt redemption, measures to establish teacher training institutions were discussed, such as purchasing land and selling its crops to secure the necessary finances. Teacher training institutions were also established for Korean inhabitants in Manchuria and Maritime Province of Siberia around 1910. Non-governmental teacher training institution graduates participated in the nation-saving new education movement throughout the country and abroad.