한국어 상호문화교육을 위한 교수 전략 연구 : A Study on Instructional Strategies for Korean Intercultural Education

Abstract

본 연구는 다양한 문화가 혼재되어 있는 한국어 교육 현장의 특성을 염두에 두고 상호문화적 의사소통 능력을 기르기 위해 상호문화교육을 효과적으로 실행할 수 있는 교수 전략을 고안하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

상호문화교육에서 교사는 교수 내용을 선별 및 전달하고 학습자의 상호작용을 활성화시켜 상호문화적 의사소통을 가능하게 하는 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국어 교사의 역할에 주목하면서, 특히 한국어 상호문화교육 현장에서 교사가 활용할 수 있는 교수 전략을 제안하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 상호문화교육의 목표 지점인 상호문화적 의사소통 능력을 함양할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다. 상호문화적 의사소통 능력은 다른 문화에 대한 지식을 바탕으로 타 문화를 존중하고 이해하면서 자신의 문화를 상대화시키고 타 문화와 의사소통할 수 있는 능력이다. 본 연구에서는 교사의 적절한 교수 전략이 지식, 태도, 실행의 측면에서 학습자의 상호문화적 의사소통 능력을 함양할 수 있다고 보았다. 이에 체제 접근 모델을 도입하여 한국어 상호문화교육을 위한 교수 전략의 근거를 마련하고, 교수 전략의 실제적인 양상을 지식, 인식, 실행의 측면에서 다음과 같이 살펴보았다.

먼저 문화 지식의 전달 측면에서 교사들은 다양한 문화 요소에 대한 지식을 교수하는 한편, 교수 내용의 차원을 내용적 지식에서 절차적 지식까지 확장하는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 어떤 경우 다양한 문화 요소에 대한 지식은 결과 중심적이면서 일방적으로 전달되는 수준에 머물렀으며, 교수 내용의 범위가 절차적 지식의 차원까지 확장되지 못해 학습자가 문화 일반에 대한 지식을 습득할 기회를 제한하기도 하였다.

다음으로 문화 간 인식의 촉진 측면에서 교사들은 서로 다른 문화를 비교하며 수업을 진행하거나, 상호문화적 태도에 대해 교수하는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 문화 간의 비교가 단편적일 경우 오히려 고정관념이 고착화되거나 문화권의 특성으로 설명될 수 없는 개개인의 특성이 외면되기도 하였으며, 상호문화적 태도에 대한 교수가 추상적이고 선언적일 경우 교수의 효과가 미미하게 나타났다.

마지막으로 문화적 실행의 추구 측면에서 교사는 학습자가 문화에 대한 해석과 관계 짓기를 할 수 있도록 유도하였으며, 다양한 문화가 혼재된 특수한 맥락을 활용하여 학습자가 실제적인 상호문화적 의사소통을 하도록 하였다. 그러나 제한된 환경 속에서 해석 및 관계 짓기가 간소화되거나, 다양한 문화가 혼재된 맥락이 소극적으로 활용될 경우 상호문화적 실행을 위한 기술을 연마하기 어려웠다.

이상의 양상이 시사하는 바를 바탕으로 한국어 상호문화교육을 위한 교수 전략을 설계하였다. 이때 교수 전략의 목표는 각각 지식, 태도, 실행 측면에 초점을 두고 능동적인 문화 지식 습득 촉진, 자기 인식을 바탕으로 한 타인의 보편성과 특수성 이해, 타문화에 대한 해석과 상호작용의 활성화로 설정하였다. 그리고 이러한 목표를 이루기 위해 상호문화교육 내용의 순서화와 군집화, 상호문화적 의사소통 능력 함양에 대한 동기 부여 및 인식 촉진, 상호문화적 의사소통의 촉진을 위한 학습자 참여, 상호문화적 의사소통 능력에 대한 평가, 상호문화적 실행으로 전이되는 훈련의 설계라는 교수 전략의 단계를 제시하였다. 이는 체제적 관점에 기반을 두고 사전 교수 활동, 내용 요소 제시, 학습자 참여, 평가, 후속 활동을 구체화한 것이며, 상호문화교육의 절차인 자문화 인식, 타문화 발견, 양문화 비교, 타문화 관용(수용)을 반영한 것이다.

이에 따른 실제적인 교수 전략의 방법으로는 문화 교수 내용의 분류와 가공, 동기 및 인식을 활성화하는 발문과 의사소통, 상호문화적 토의 및 협동 학습, 문화 간 비교와 해석을 심화하는 보조 자료 및 과제, 상호문화적 실행을 유도하는 시뮬레이션과 역할극을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 상호문화교육을 바탕으로 교수 전략을 고안하여 문화 전반에 대한 이해를 포함하는 상호문화적 의사소통 능력을 향상시킬 수 있도록 하였다는 점, 체제 접근 모델을 도입하여 한국어 상호문화교육에서의 교수 전략이 체제적으로 기능하도록 하였다는 점, 궁극적으로 체계적이고 평준화된 상호문화교육으로 나아가기 위한 한 방법으로 교수 전략을 고안하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

The purpose of this study is to design instructional strategies for Korean intercultural education, to develop intercultural communicative competence through analyzing the trait of Korean teaching class, where many cultures are mixed.

Teachers play significant roles in intercultural education, such as sorting the teaching contents out and delivering it to learners, activating interaction among learners, and helping learners to communicate interculturally. Therefore, this study pays attention to the teacher's role, especially to instructional strategies which could be used by Korean teachers. This study intends to suggest ideal instructional strategies for Korean intercultural education.

For this matter, this study intends to show the meaning of intercultural education and discover how intercultural communicative competence can be developed. Intercultural communicative competence enables learners to respect and understand other cultures, relativize their own cultures, communicate with other cultures, based on knowledge about other cultures. This study shows that intercultural communicative competence grows through acquisition of knowledge, attitude formation by cognition and awareness, and practicing skills. Then this study introduces the systems approach model to create the basis of instructional strategies for Korean intercultural education. On this theoretical basis, this study examines the aspects of instructional strategies for intercultural education in aspects of knowledge, awareness, and practice.

In aspect of cultural knowledge delivery, teachers taught various cultural components which appear in Korean culture, and instruct procedural knowledge over contents knowledge for learners who come into contact with new cultures. However, in some cases, knowledge about various cultural components were presented by teacher-oriented ways or one-sided way. In other cases, coverage of instructional contents could not be expanded to the dimension of procedure knowledge, so learners could not receive a chance to acquire general knowledge about culture.

In aspect of cultural awareness promotion, teachers tended to compare Korean culture and learner's own culture or cultures to promote cultural awareness. They also taught intercultural attitude to learners. But in cases which the comparisons among cultures were fragmentary, it fixed stereotypes or made leaners dismiss each person's personality that could not be explained by culture traits. Also, in cases which teaching about intercultural attitude were abstract or declarative, the effect of instruction was insignificant.

In aspect of pursuit of cultural practices, teachers induced the students to interpret and relate culturally, and to use the diverse culture context for actual intercultural communication. However, in classes with limited conditions, cultural practices by intercultural abilities did not appear well or was simplified. And the passive use of the diverse cultural context was not suitable for polishing learners' skill for actual intercultural communication in the real world.

Next, instructional strategies for Korean intercultural education are designed based on these aspects. The purposes of instructional strategies are to promote active cultural knowledge acquisition, to understand others' universality and specificity based on self-awareness, and to activate interpretation and interaction of other cultures. Based on these, stages of strategies for intercultural education are presented ordering and grouping the intercultural education contents, motivating and promoting awareness about developing intercultural communicative competence, learner participation for promoting intercultural communication, assessment of intercultural communicative competence, designing training which shifts to intercultural practice. It corresponds to pre-instructional activities, content presentation, learner participation, assessment, and follow-up activities, which consist of instructional strategy in systematic perspective. It also reflects the procedure of intercultural education awareness about one's own culture, discovery of other cultures, comparison of each culture, tolerance(accommodation) other cultures.

Actual methods of instructional strategies are grouping and processing cultural contents, teacher question and interaction which activate motivation and awareness, intercultural discussion and cooperative activities, additional materials and tasks which improve comparison and interpreting between cultures, simulation and role-play which induce intercultural practice.

This study is significant because it pays attention to instructional strategies as one certain way for intercultural competence, which includes wide view about culture. It also presents a systematical approach to intercultural education. Continuous development of instructional strategies for Korean intercultural education would be expected to lead to upward leveling of intercultural education ultimately.