중국 표준어 화자를 위한 한국어 의문문 억양 교육 연구 -실험음성학적 연구를 중심으로-

Abstract

외국어 교육에서 발음 교육은 학습자들의 성공적인 의사소통을 위해 필수적이다. 발음 중에서도 외국인 한국어 학습자들이 모국어로부터 가장 영향을 많이 받으며 동시에 개선되기가 어려운 요소가 바로 억양이다. 표준 중국어 화자들의 경우 모국어인 중국어, 특히 성조가 한국어 억양에 부정적으로 영향을 주고 이에 따라 한국어 억양 실현에 있어 한국인 모어 화자와 차이점을 보인다. 또한 한국어 의문문은 유형별로 그 억양 양상이 다르게 나타나고, 화자의 의도나 발화 상황에 따라 같은 형태의 의문문 문장일지라도 억양을 다르게 실현해야 하는 등 매우 복잡한 특징을 보인다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 중국 표준어를 사용하는 중국인 한국어 학습자들이 의문문 억양을 구사할 때 겪는 어려움과 발생하는 문제에 대하여 실험음성학적 연구를 통해서 분석하며, 문제 해결 방법 및 교육 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 논지의 흐름은 다음과 같다.

Ⅱ장은 먼저 억양의 개념과 한국어 억양의 체계에 대하여 살펴보고, 전선아(2000)의 강세구 기술 방법과 이호영(2007)의 경계억양 패턴 기술 방법을 본고의 기본 전사 체계로 설정하였다. 또한 기존 국어학계, 한국어교육학계의 연구를 바탕으로 한국어 의문문의 유형을 분류하였고 각 유형별 억양의 특징에 대해 살펴보았다. 그리고 이 유형들과 대응되는 중국어 의문문의 유형을 밝혔고 이에 따른 억양의 특징을 제시하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국 표준어 화자의 구체적인 한국어 의문문 억양 실현 양상과 문제점을 파악하기 위하여 중국 표준어 화자와 한국인 모어 화자를 대상으로 의문문 유형별로 실험 문항을 선정하여 실험을 실시하였다. 실험 분석은 발화된 문장의 경계억양을 위주로 하여, 문장 전체의 반음구간과 문장 변화 추세에 대하여 한·중 화자에게서 나타나는 차이점을 비교하였고, 마지막으로 이와 같은 차이를 일으키는 원인에 대하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 한·중 화자는 첫째, 발화 음역과 그 지속시간, 둘째, 의문문의 문장억양 음역구조, 셋째, 경계억양의 변화폭, 넷째, 경계억양의 패턴에서 차이를 보였다. 그리고 특징적으로 부정칭의문문과 미지칭의문문의 억양 구분에 있어 학습자들이 혼란을 느끼고 있었다. 대조분석과 사후 인터뷰 결과 한·중 화자의 의문문 억양 실현 양상이 차이를 보이는 원인으로 모국어의 영향, 심리적인 요인, 한국어 억양의 복잡성 등을 제시하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 지금까지의 논의를 바탕으로 한국어 의문문 억양의 교수·학습 방안을 설계하였다. 앞장의 실험 결과에 따라 의문문 억양의 교수·학습 목표를 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 의문문 유형에 따른 한국어 의문문 억양에 대한 전체적인 인식(강세구 억양, 의문문 경계억양, 부정칭의문문과 미지칭의문문에 대한 이해)을 갖게 한다. 둘째, 중국 표준어 화자의 한국어 의문문 발화에 있어 경계억양의 변화폭을 조절하기 위해 특별한 연습방법과 훈련방법을 제시한다. 억양 곡선을 활용하여 학습자에게 전체적인 한국어 의문문 억양에 대하여 인지시키고, 발음, 억양, 속도 등을 그대로 모방하여 듣는 동시에 따라 읽거나 말하는 방법인 그림자처럼 따라 하기(Shadowing) 연습법을 통해 억양 연습 및 훈련을 할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 그리고 이상의 인지 및 훈련방법을 적용할 수 있는 교수·학습 모형으로 도입-제시-연습-평가단계를 제시하였다.

본 연구는 음역, 음장, 경사도, 5도제 등 다양한 수단을 활용하여 중국 표준어 화자와 한국어 모어 화자 간의 한국어 의문문 억양 실현 양상을 비교하고, 중국어와의 대조를 통해 원인을 분석하고 교육 방안을 제시하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

With the aim of presenting a pedagogy of teaching Korean interrogative sentence intonation, this study has analyzed the Korean interrogative sentence intonation of Korean native speakers as well as Madarine speakers, using the instrumental phonetics method. The summary of this study is as follows.

In chapterⅡ, After presenting and the concept of accent and two kinds of framework presented by Lee(2006) and Jun(2000), a presentation method for accentual phrase intonation from Jun(2000) and a presentation method for boundary tones seen in Lee(2007) are applied in this paper. Based on existing academic researches of Korean Language study and Korean Language Education study, Korean interrogative sentences have been classified into different types, and had their intonation features investigated. Corresponding sentence types for Korean interrogative sentences were discovered in Chinese and presented in this paper.

In chapterⅢ, to better understand the difficulties that Chinese learners face when it comes to intonation, sentence category tests were conducted, where a Korean native speaker and a Chinese learner are using interrogative sentences from a script. The analysis of each sentence went through three stages, mainly focusing on the boundary tone in the sentence uttered by the test person. First a comparison of the semitones in the entire sentence, then a comparison of the tendency to change, and lastly an analysis to find the cause of these differences between Korean and Chinese test persons. The results for Korean native speakers and Chinese learners show differences in ① range and duration of the utterances, ② intonational range structures in interrogative sentences, ③ boundary tone alteration width and ④ boundary tone patterns. Typically, while facing real interrogative sentences of which the object or subject is interrogative and the sentences with the same form of which the object or subject is infinitive, Chinese learners of Korean did not seem to differentiate the intonation in their utterance. Through contrastive analysis and interviews, the cause of these differences were summed up as influence from mother tongue, psychological factors, complexity of the Korean intonation etc.

Given the discussion to this point, a teaching plan for Korean interrogative intonation has been presented in chapter Ⅳ. Using the results of the previous experiment as a foundation, teaching and learning objectives for interrogative intonations are presented as follows:

Firstly, giving learners an overall awareness of the Korean question intonation (accentual phrase intonation, boundary tone of interrogative sentences and understanding the difference between interrogative indefinite pronouns and question words) is important.

Secondly, presenting a special practical method and training method for Mandarin speakers to control the dynamic range of boundary tone and using an intonation curve to help the learner to recognize and adhere to the overall Korean interrogative intonation by imitating it, with respect to pronunciation, intonation, speed etc. In order to practice intonation, using the "shadowing method" (imitating at the same time as hearing) is recommended.

Lastly, an "introduction, presentation, practice and assessment" phase that can be used in the overall model for teaching and learning is presented. The evaluation methods utilized in this study were sound range, sound length and gradient (among others) for comparing the interrogative intonation patterns between Mandarin and Korean speakers. The contrasts found between Chinese and Korean were also used to analyze the cause and to finally present the teaching plan.