문법 탐구에서의 문제발견 교육 연구 : A Study on Problem Finding in Grammar Inquiry Learning

Abstract

인간에게 필요한 것은 스스로 사고하는 능력이다. 그리고 그러한 사고를 하게 하는 데에는 자신이 사용하는 언어를 객관화하여 다시 바라보고, 이를 토대로 탐구해 보는 과정이 가장 도움이 된다. 그간의 문법교육은 그 목표를 학습자의 스스로 사고에 초점을 두기까지 많은 변화를 겪었고, 이제 이런 목표에 대해 의문을 제기하는 논자는 없다. 그러나 여전히 주어진 문제를 주어진 방법으로 해결해 가는 데에만 초점을 맞추어 교육하는 탓에 학습자들은 스스로 사고하는 힘을 기르지는 못하고 있다. 스스로 사고하는 능력이란 주어진 문제를 해결하는 능력이라기보다는 스스로 문제를 발견하거나 생성해 낼 수 있는 능력이다. 본 연구는 학습자들이 스스로 사고하는 능력을 가질 수 있도록 하는 데 가장 필요한 것이 문제발견 교육이라는 견지에서 수행되었다.

이를 위해 우선 Ⅱ장에서는 국가수준의 교육과정과 교과서, 교수·학습 층위의 교육과정을 분석하여 현 탐구학습 교육의 실태와 문제점을 고찰하였다. 교육과정상의 탐구학습 교육은 체계적이지 못했으며, 문제발견을 제외한 문제해결에만 초점을 맞추고 있어 문법 탐구의 목표에 부합하도록 설계되지 못했다는 한계를 보였다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본고에서는 문법 탐구에서의 문제발견의 개념과 특징을 고찰하여 문제발견 학습이 문법 탐구의 방향에 실마리를 제공할 수 있음을 논의하였다. 문법 탐구에서의 문제발견은 기존의 교육과정이 강조하였던 문제해결 능력을 신장시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 최근 교육과정에서 강조하고 있는 창의력과 고등 사고력의 신장까지 아울러 신장시킬 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더하여 학습자의 주체적이고 자발적인 탐구를 가능하게 함으로써 과제에 대한 집중도를 높이고 탐구적 태도를 형성하게 하는 데 기여할 것으로 보인다.

이를 바탕으로 Ⅲ장에서는 실제 학습자들의 문제발견 양상을 질적으로 분석하여, 문제발견과 관련된 학습자들의 탐구 과정과 문제발견 유형을 살폈다. 학습자는 총 10명으로, 국어과 학업 성취도를 기준으로 상위권 3명, 중위권 4명, 하위권 3명으로 선정하였다. 이렇게 수준을 달리하여 연구 대상자를 선정한 것은 가급적 다양한 문법 탐구의 문제발견 유형을 추출하기 위함이었다. 학습자들에게 문법 탐구의 문제발견을 하도록 유도한 결과, 학습자들이 발견한 문제들은 크게 문제를 발견한 목적에 따라, 문제를 발견하는 데 활용된 방법에 따라, 그리고 그 발견된 문제가 요구하는 사고의 방향에 따라 총 9가지로 유형화되었다. 첫째, 학습자들이 문제발견을 하는 목적은 재인, 적용, 체계화로 나누어 범주화되었다. 둘째, 학습자들이 문제발견을 할 때 활용하는 방법은 직관, 경험, 지식으로 나뉘었다. 셋째, 학습자들이 발견한 문제들이 사고의 방향에 따라 수렴, 확산, 평가로 나뉘었다.

학습자들의 문법 탐구의 문제발견 자료들을 양적·질적으로 통계 분석한 결과, 목적 변인에 있어서는 재인을 위한 문제발견이, 방법 변인에 있어서는 지식을 활용한 문제발견이, 사고의 방향 변인에 있어서는 수렴적 문제발견이 다른 유형들에 비해 월등히 많이 생성되었음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 문법 탐구의 문제발견 교육을 받지 않은 학습자들의 문제발견 수준이 매우 낮고 그 분포가 다양하지 못함을 의미한다. 따라서 Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 분석한 학습자 자료와 문법 탐구의 이론적 토대를 근거로, 학습자들의 문법 탐구에서의 문제발견 능력을 고양시키기 위한 교육적 절차를 제안하였다. 또한 이러한 절차를 바탕으로 실제 현장에서 활용 가능한 교수·학습 방법을 예를 들어 설명한 뒤, 실제 교수·학습을 수행하고, 그 효과를 검증하였다.

본고는 문제해결 교육에만 초점을 맞추던 그간의 문법 탐구 연구들의 한계를 지적하고 문제발견 교육까지 문법 탐구의 영역을 확장하였다는 점, 실제 학습자의 문제발견 사례를 통해 연구함으로써 문제발견의 과정을 보다 면밀하게 관찰하고 그 유형을 다각도로 나누었다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

What human beings need are ability to think spontaneously. For those spontaneous thinking, it is the most helpful to objectify language that they use by looking and studying based on that look. Preceding grammar education had been through many changes to focus on its goal as self-thinking of leaners, so there are no questions against the goal. However, learners are not possible to raise self-thinking strength due to the education that focuses on solving problems with suggested methods. Instead of defining the self-thinking ability as an ability to solve suggested problems, it is more appropriate to define that it is an ability to find or create problems by learners-self. This research was conducted based on the perspective that problem finding education is the most necessary for learners to have the self-thinking ability.

For that, the Chapter II considered about reality and problem of current inquiry learning by analyzing national level educational curriculum and textbooks, and teaching and learning level educational curriculum. Inquiry learning from educational curriculum was not systematic and only focus on problem solving without problem finding. Therefore, it seemed to have limit of not designed well to match the goal of inquiry. Based on above critical minds, this paper considers concepts and characteristics of problem finding in grammar inquiry to discuss whether it is possible to provide a clue on direction of grammar inquiry with problem finding. Problem findings in grammar inquiry has meaning to raise problem solving ability that emphasized in existing educational curriculum as well as raising creativity and advanced thinking ability that emphasized in recent education curriculum. In addition, it seemed to contribute on developing inquiry attitude and increasing concentration on assignments by making independent and spontaneous inquiry of learners possible.

Based on that, the Chapter III studied learners inquiry process and types of problem finding by analyzing actual learners problem finding aspects qualitatively. Number of learners were total 10 people. Learners scholastic achievement on Korean language was set as a standard to classify high level 3 people, middle level 4 people and low level 3 people. The reason to differ level of research subjects is to get many types of problem finding in grammar inquiry. From the result of inducing learners to conduct problem findings grammar inquiry, detected problems by learners are classified into total 9 types of problem finding by purposes of finding problems, methods to find problems and required direction of thinking in detected problems. First, learners purpose of problem finding are classified into recognition, application and systematization. Second, methods that used to find problems by learners divided into intuition, experience and knowledge. Third, detected problems by learners divided into convergence, dispersion and evaluation with direction of thinking.

From the results that learners problem finding in grammar inquiry data is quantitatively and qualitatively analyzed in statistic, It was possible to find out that problem solving for recognition in purpose variables, problem solving with knowledge in method variables, and converging problem finding in direction of thinking variables were far more created than other variables. This means that learners who didn't get problem solving education for grammar inquiry have very low level of problem finding and its distribution are not variety enough. Therefore, the Chapter IV suggested educational procedures to improve learners problem finding ability in grammar inquiry based on theoretical base of analyzed learners data and grammar inquiry from the Chapter III. Also some of applicable teaching and learning methods were explained with examples in actual field based on the procedures, actual teaching and learning were conducted. Then the effectiveness of the procedures was reviewed.

This paper is meaningful for pointing out limitation of existing grammar inquiry researches that focus on problem solving education and expanded the field of grammar inquiry towards problem finding education, also finding problem procedures were observed in detail and its types were divided with various perspectives by researching through actual learners problem finding cases.