대학교수의 문제발견 과정 연구 : A Study on Problem Finding Process of Professor

Abstract

본 연구는 자연과학분야와 인문학분야의 대학교수가 어떻게 문제를 발견하는지 살펴봄으로써 문제발견 과정에 대한 이해를 넓히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 전문성이 높다고 인정되는 자연과학분야와 인문학분야의 대학교수 10명을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하여, 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정, 기준, 특징을 고찰하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학교수의 문제발견 과정은 상위문제발견 과정과 하위문제발견 과정으로 구분되었다. 상위문제발견 과정은 대학교수가 자신의 상위문제를 발견하는 과정이다. 상위문제는 학문 공동체의 목표를 담고 있는 문제로서, 학문 공동체를 통해 공유된 문제, 집단적 문제, 부상하는 문제, 발견된 문제이다. 이러한 상위문제 발견은 학문 공동체에서 공유되는 문제의 가치와 정보를 통해 형성되는 상위문제 안목과 자아가 통합되는 지점에서 발생하였다. 개인의 상위문제 안목과 자아에 대한 이해의 수준에 따라 상위문제 발견의 수준이 다르며, 동시에 상위문제 안목의 변화나 자아의 변화에 따라 상위문제의 변화가 일어나기도 하였다. 하위문제발견 과정은 상위문제의 목표를 달성하기 위해 대학교수가 세부적인 문제를 발견하는 과정이다. 하위문제는 공유되지 않은 문제, 개인적 문제, 잠재적 문제, 창조된 문제이며, 연구가 수행되기 위한 단위 문제라는 특징이 있다. 하위문제발견은 새로운 문제 생성, 재구조화, 정교화의 형태로 발생하였다. 하위문제발견은 상위문제 및 상위문제 안목이 자극을 포착, 연합하는 과정을 통해서 일어났다. 이러한 자극에는 새로운 현상, 지식, 커뮤니케이션, 우연적 영감이 있었다.

둘째, 대학교수들은 문제발견 과정에서 문제를 평가하기 위한 기준을 지니고 있었다. 이 기준은 의미기준과 실행기준으로 구분된다. 의미기준은 문제의 중요도를 판단하기 위한 기준으로 학문 공동체의 관심을 반영하는 문제인가를 판단하는 간주관성과, 현상의 핵심원리를 밝혀주고, 학문의 지평을 넓히며, 다른 연구에 도움을 줄 수 있는가를 판단하는 영향력, 다른 학자들이 하지 않은 독자적인 문제인가를 판단하는 독자성으로 구성되었다. 실행기준은 문제를 연구로 수행하는데 적합한지를 고려하는 기준으로 실제 연구로 수행할 수 있는가를 판단하는 수행가능성에 판단이었다. 문제발견 기준은 서로 상반되는 가치를 담고 있다는 특징이 있으며, 대학교수들은 문제발견 과정에서 문제발견 기준을 조정, 조율하며 통합적으로 활용하였다.

셋째, 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정은 크게 세 가지 특징을 지니고 있었다. 첫 번째는 역사성으로 대학교수들이 발견하는 문제들은 개인의 삶과 경험을 반영하고 있다는 특징이다. 두 번째는 위계성으로 하위문제가 발견되기 이전에 항상 상위문제발견이 선행한다는 특징이다. 마지막은 순환성이다. 문제해결이 새로운 문제발견으로 이어지고, 이것이 다시 문제해결로 이어지는 현상으로, 문제발견과 문제해결이 계속 순환하게 되는 것을 의미한다.

넷째, 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정과 기준, 특징들은 서로 순환적으로 통합되어 있다. 대학교수들의 오랜 기간 동안 지식을 습득해온 삶과 경험은 상위문제 안목과 자아를 형성하게 하고, 상위문제 안목과 자아는 문제를 판단하는 기준을 형성한다. 더불어 상위문제 안목과 자아의 통합을 통하여 상위문제가 발견된다. 그리고 대학교수가 새로운 자극들을 포착하고 연합하는 과정에서 하위문제가 발견이 되며, 이러한 포착과 연합은 상위문제 및 상위문제 안목에 의해 가능하다. 이러한 상위문제 발견과 하위문제 발견의 과정에서 문제발견 기준들이 지속적으로 작동한다. 이렇게 발견된 하위문제를 통한 연구결과는 다시 개인의 삶과 경험 및 지식으로 이어져서 새로운 문제발견 과정으로 이어진다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 자연과학분야와 인문학분야의 대학교수의 문제발견 과정을 살펴봄으로써 문제발견 과정을 보다 면밀하게 살펴봄과 동시에 자연과학분야와 인문학분야의 대학교수의 문제발견 과정을 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 그러나 앞서 설명한 대학교수의 문제발견 과정에 있어 이 두 집단의 차이를 찾을 수가 없었다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 가진다. 첫째, 실제 문제발견이 발생한 사례를 통해서 연구를 실시함으로써 문제발견 과정을 보다 면밀히 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 통해서 문제발견 과정에 상위문제발견 과정과 하위문제발견 과정의 두 가지 구분된 과정이 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 본 연구는 의미 있는 성과를 창출한 대학교수를 대상으로 문제발견 과정을 살펴봄으로써 문제발견이 보다 중요한 의미를 지니는 전문가의 문제발견 과정을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 셋째, 자연과학분야와 인문학분야를 동시에 살펴봄으로써 기존의 과학분야 중심의 문제발견 연구의 한계를 벗어나 연구의 영역을 확장하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to enlarge the understandings of the problem finding process by uncovering how professors in the fields of natural science and humanities. Thus, the process, standards, and characteristics of professors were studied by conducting in-depth interviews with ten professors of high expertise in fields of natural science and humanities.

The results of this study were as follows. First, professors problem finding processes were classified into top problem finding process and sub problem finding process. Top problem finding process is professors figuring out of top problems of themselves. Top problems are the problems encompassing the objectives of scholastic community shared, collective, and suggested problems through the community. This notification of top problem emerged at the point where the ego and top problem perspective, which consists of graphical and categorical knowledge about the value and information of problems shared in scholastic community, converge. The level of top problem finding differed in terms of top problem perspective of individual and the level of understandings of ego, and at the same time, change in top problem took place according to the changes in top problem perspective and ego. The sub problem finding process is professors process of discovering detailed problems to achieve the objectives of top problem. Sub problems are those unshared, individual, and created ones, which are stated problems stated for the study to be conducted. Sub problem finding occurred in the form of formation of novel problem, restructuring, and elaborating. Sub problem finding was accomplished while top problem and its perspective detected and united cues. These cues included new phenomenon, knowledge, communication, and accidental inspiration.

Second, professors had standards to examine problems in the course of problem finding. This standard is divided into meaning standard and implement standard. Meaning standard is for determining the importance of problem consisted of intersubjectivity, which reflects the interest of scholastic community, and influence, which reveals the core principle, enlarges the prospect of studies, and determines assistance to other study, finally originality, which determines the problem is original that other researchers do not handle. Implement standard determines the appropriateness of problem as a study subject possibility of performance, determining whether it can be dealt as actual study. Standards to examine problems contains conflicting values and professors utilized two standards in combined manner by adjusting and tuning them during problem finding.

Third, professors problem finding process had three characteristics. First one is the historicity of problem finding that problems discovered by professors reflect life and experience of individuals. Second one is the hierarchy of problem finding, meaning that top problem finding always occurs before sub problems finding. Last one is the circulation of problem finding. An event that problem solving leads to another problem finding and this again leads to problem solving, meaning that problem finding and solving continue to circulate.

Fourth, the process, standards, and characteristics of problem finding are united together in circulatory manner. Life and experience of professors acquiring knowledge for a long time allow them to build top problem perspective and ego, and these form the standard to determine problems. And, top problem finding through the unity of top problem perspective and ego. Then, sub problems finding occurs while professors detect novel cues and associate them, and this detection and association is enabled by top problem and its perspective. Standards of problem finding continually work during these process of top problem and sub problem finding. Research result from these found sub problems again connected to individuals experience and knowledge, leading to another process of new problem finding.

Finally, this study sought for the difference in the problem finding process of professors studying fields of natural science and humanities as well as closely inspecting problem finding process by examining the problem finding process of professors in each field. However, no differences were found in these both groups in terms of problem finding process previously mentioned.

This study has significances as follows. First, it is meaningful that process of problem finding was rather closely examined by conducting study on examples in which actual problem finding took place. Through this, it is verified that there are two separate processes of top and sub problem finding. Secondly, it is meaningful that this study inspected the cases of professors who accomplished significant outcome, which in other words tells that problem finding process of professionals whose finding of problem has far more important meanings. Thirdly, it is meaningful that it enlarged the prospect of study by examining both natural science and humanities at the same time, overcoming the limitation of conventional problem finding study which mainly dealt with scientific fields.