How to Measure Creating Shared Value (CSV): From Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Indices to CSV Index

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 ‘공유가치창출’을 측정하는 새로운 틀을 제시함으로써, 현존하는 ‘기업의 사회적 책임’의 정도를 측정하는 지수를 발전 및 개발 시키는 것이다. 본 논문에서 제시하는 새로운 틀은 기업을 분류하는 명칭 하에 크게 두 단계: ‘도덕’과 ‘전략’으로 나누어진다. ‘도덕’으로 분류되는 명칭 하에는 (1) 거버넌스, (2) 회사환경, (3) 사회, 그리고 (4) 환경 및 기후변화로 구성된다. ‘전략’으로 분류되는 명칭 하에는 Porter and Kramer (2011)의 공유가치창출의 연장으로 (1) 기업의 핵심역량 파악, (2) 가치사슬 내에서의 생산성 재정의, (3) 종합적인 목표의 향유, 및 (4) 지역적 세계적 클러스터 개발 등으로 구성된다. 본 연구는 미국의 Fortune 500에 속하는 기업의 ‘기업의 사회적 책임’ 및 ‘공유 가치 창출’ 지수를 새로운 틀에 맞추어 분석하는 사례분석으로 결론 짓는다.

The purpose of this research is to improve the existing tools used to measure global companies’ corporate social responsibility (CSR) by creating a new framework to measure CSV. The new framework consists of the two dimensions from Moon et al.’s (2011) typology of corporations: “ethics” and “strategy.” The “ethics” dimension consists of: (1) Governance, (2) Workplace, (3) Society, and (4) Environment and climate change. The “strategy” dimensions comprises of Moon et al.’s (2011) extension of Porter and Kramer’s Creating Shared Value: (1) Defining core competence, (2) redefining productivity in the value chain, (3) reconceiving comprehensive targets, and (4) enabling local or global cluster development. The research concludes with a case study analyzing the 2010 top 10 Fortune 500 U.S. companies’ CSR and CSV activities against the new framework.