Learning Experiences of English-Proficient Korean Elementary School Students Without Study-Abroad Experience: A Case Study : 해외 유학경험 없이 영어를 유창하게 하는 한국 초등학생의 학습 경험에 관한 사례연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 영어권 국가에서 학습 경험이 없는 초등학생 4명을 대상으로 사례연구를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 영어입력의 종류, 동기, 학습전략의 3가지 영역을 기준으로 성공적인 학습자의 요인을 밝히고자 한다.

이 4명의 학생들은 서울, 안산, 익산, 그리고 제주도 지역 출신으로, 영어말하기 유창성을 기준으로 선발되었다. 이 학생들의 학습경험을 깊이 살펴보고자 질적 연구 방법론을 이용하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 자료 수집 방법은 문자 메시지, 반구조화 면접과 비참여 관찰법이며 다음과 같은 순서로 진행되었다. 첫째, 본 연구자는 학생들에게 영어입력에 노출될 때 마다 문자를 보내게 했다. 이 문자들은 이후 진행될 인터뷰에 사용되었다. 다음으로는 인터뷰를 통해 일반 학생들과의 차이점을 알고자 했다. 객관적인 관점 확보를 위해 학부모, 선생님, 그리고 급우들과도 인터뷰를 시행했다. 인터뷰를 마친 후 본 연구자는 연구 참여자의 영어학습활동을 방해 하지 않는 선에서 학생들을 관찰했다.

본 질적 연구에서 도출된 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들마다 영어를 유창하게 할 수 있게 된 방법이 현저히 차이가 났다. 둘째, 모든 학생들의 어머니들이 영어학습의 초기동기를 제공하는 중요한 역할을 했다. 셋째, 비록 두 명의 학생들이 다른 두 명의 학생들보다 사교육에 더욱 의지했지만, 모든 학생들이 사교육을 어떤 형태로든 받았다. 넷째, 영어책을 다독한 학생은 그렇지 않은 학생보다 더 높은 수준의 문장 구조와 단어를 선보였다. 다섯째, 두 언어 모두 균형 있게 잘 하는 이중언어사용자는 아무도 없었다. 세 명의 학생은 한국어가 영어보다 유창했고 나머지 학생은 영어가 한국어보다 유창했다. 하나의 요인만으로 학생들의 성공적인 제2언어 학습을 설명 할 수 없었으므로 제2언어 습득은 하나의 성공적인 학습의 왕도가 없는 학생 고유의 개인적인 과정이라고 말 할 수 있다. 본 논문의 결과로 도출할 수 있는 일반적인 결론은 EFL 환경에서 많은 양의 영어입력이 중요하다는 사실이다. 왜냐하면 본 연구의 모든 참가자들이 상대적으로 성공적인 제2언어 학습을 이루지 못한 학생들보다 더 많은 양의 영어입력을 받았기 때문이다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출 할 수 있다. 첫째, 학생의 요구에 맞게 개인 특성에 맞는 영어교육 접근방식이 필요하다. 둘째, 본 연구의 참여자 학생 중에 공교육만으로 영어를 유창하게 할 수는 없었으므로 보다 현실적인 학교 교육과정의 목표가 수립되어야 하겠다. 셋째, 학부모들은 자녀 교육에 대한 부담을 학교 선생님과 분담해야 한다. 넷째, EFL 상황에서의 부족한 영어 입력을 보충하기 위해 수정된 다독모델이 개발되어야 한다.

This dissertation examined four cases of elementary school students who have become proficient in English without having studied in an English-speaking country. In particular, the study attempted to shed light on the basic question of what makes successful learners successful in terms of three factors: type of input, motivation, and learning strategies. Four students from Seoul, Ansan, Iksan and Jeju Island were chosen as participants based on their spoken English proficiency and a lack of overseas study experience. The study employed a qualitative approach to get an in-depth examination of the learning experiences of the four students. The methods of data collection used were text messages, semi-structured interviews and non-participant observation. First, the students were requested to send text messages to the researcher every time they were exposed to English input. The text messages were used as material for later interviews. Then, the students were interviewed to find out what they did differently from the other learners. To obtain triangulation, the students parents, teachers and classmates were also interviewed. After the interviews were conducted, the participants daily English activities were observed in a non-obtrusive manner. The findings of the study are as follows. 1) The students were drastically different from one another in the routes they took to become proficient. 2) The mothers played an important role in initially motivating the students to study English. 3) All the students had received some form of shadow education, although two students relied on it much more than the remaining two. 4) The student doing extensive reading in English exhibited a higher level of structure and vocabulary. 5) There was no balanced bilingual, as three students were much more proficient in Korean, and one student was much more proficient in English. Since no single factor could account for all the students successes, it can be concluded that second language acquisition is a unique and personal process with no single blueprint for success. One general conclusion that could be drawn is the importance of massive amounts of input in EFL contexts, since all the participants found a way to receive considerably more input than their less successful counterparts. The following pedagogical implications can be drawn. 1) A more personalized approach in English education tailoring to the individual needs of the students is needed. 2) Since none of the students in this study reached their level of proficiency through public schooling alone, more realistic national curriculum goals need to be agreed upon. 3) Parents need to share the burden of their childrens education along with the school teachers. 4) A modified extensive reading model needs to be developed for the classroom to make up for the EFL input deficit.