건강증진을 위한 활동친화적 주거환경 개선방안 연구 : A Study on the Activity-friendly Design of Neighborhood Environment for Health Promotion

Abstract

오늘날의 사회는 경제성장에 따른 생활수준의 향상과 급속한 고령화 현상, 현대질환의 증가라는 양면적인 변화를 겪고 있으며, 이러한 변화는 삶의 질의 욕구와 건강에 대한 관심을 증대시켰다. 이와 함께 건강의 개념이 질병의 부재에서 총체적 건강으로 확장됨에 따라 환경적 건강의 중요성이 대두되었고 이제 도시계획에서 건강은 주요 목표 중 하나로 자리 잡았다. 이러한 건강을 위한 도시환경 계획의 핵심은 활동친화적 환경의 조성이다. 비만, 만성질환 등 현대인의 건강을 위협하는 원인이 신체활동의 부족으로 지목됨에 따라 일상생활에서 활동적인 생활을 지속할 수 있는 물리적 환경의 조성이 요구되고 있다.

전원주택단지는 건강과 삶의 질에 대한 욕구가 대표적으로 반영되는 지역으로 현재 그 수요가 증가함에 따라 건강 기반의 환경설계적 접근이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 전원주택단지의 활동친화성을 검토하고 적용가능한 물리적 공간계획의 방안을 제시하고자 진행되었다. 이를 위해 활동친화적 주거환경의 개념을 정립하여 주거환경 개선에 적용할 계획지표를 설정하고, 그에 따른 대상지 평가, 주민 심층면접, 설문조사를 통해 지역 특성에 부합하는 개선전략을 수립하는 과정을 거쳤다.

활동친화적 주거환경을 위해 검토되어야할 물리적 환경은 복합적 토지이용, 위생환경, 안전환경, 녹색건강기반교통 환경, 보행환경, 운동환경, 주거환경으로 이루어진다. 이를 바탕으로 살펴본 대상지인 까치울 전원마을의 물리적 환경은 주민들의 건강에 대한 욕구와는 달리 비활동적인 생활을 유도하고 있는 것으로 분석됐다. 주거위주의 단일한 토지이용은 생활편의시설, 공공시설로의 접근을 불리하게 하여 주민들이 자가용을 주요 이동수단 선택하게 했으며, 자동차 중심의 도로환경은 보행성을 저해하고 있다. 또한, 단독주택지역으로 범죄에 취약한 점과, 획일화된 운동시설로 인한 다양한 신체활동 기회 부족, 사회적 교류를 위한 공용공간 부족이 지목되었다.

까치울 전원마을을 위한 활동친화적 주거환경 개선의 비전은 주민들을 활동적인 생활양식으로 유도하는 일상과 통합한 환경의 조성이다. 그에 따른 개선계획의 목표와 전략을 다음과 같이 수립하였다.

첫 번째 목표는 일상성의 확보이다. 주민들이 평상시 생활을 통해 활발한 신체활동을 할 수 있도록 일상생활과 밀착한 계획을 제안한다. 이를 위한 전략으로 보행자 중심의 매력적인 보행친화환경 개선, 자전거 이용을 장려하는 녹색건강교통 기반 조성, 다양하고 지속적인 신체활동이 가능한 운동환경 개선, 범죄와 교통사고로부터 안전한 마을환경 개선, 유휴지 활용과 공용공간 확보를 통한 커뮤니티환경 개선의 대상지 특성을 고려한 부문별 계획을 수립했다.

두 번째 목표는 주체성의 회복이다. 공간개선 과정에 주민참여를 확대하여 활동적인 생활과 이를 위한 마을환경의 중요성을 인식시키고 주민을 주체로 설정하기 위함이다. 이를 위해 공공기관, 주민, 민간기관으로 구성된 주체를 설정하고, 각 주체의 역할에 따라 개선방식을 조성형, 참여형, 협력형으로 구분한 주체별 계획을 수립했다.

세 번째 목표는 지속성의 확보이다. 공간의 조성 뿐 아니라 유지관리 시스템을 포함한 장기적인 프로세스를 통해 지속적인 신체활동의 기회를 제공하는 것이다. 개선전략으로 인식-기반구축-공간개선-유지관리로 이어지는 4단계의 단계별 계획을 제시했으며, 각 단계가 진행됨에 따라 주민의 역할이 주도적으로 변화할 수 있도록 주체의 참여, 자본의 투입 등 실행성을 고려한 계획을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 건강 및 활동친화성과 관련하여 구체적인 공간계획을 시도했다는 점과, 서구사회를 중심으로 논의되는 활동친화적 환경의 개념을 국내에 적용하고 그 대상을 전원주택단지로 설정함으로서, 향후 수요중가가 예상되는 전원주택단지의 개발과 개선과정에 활용가능한 계획방안을 제안했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 반면, 연구의 범위를 물리적 환경계획에 한정함으로서 사회․경제적, 공공서비스적 측면을 포함하는 포괄적인 접근을 수용하지 못한 점과, 비교적 경제적 여유가 있는 지역인 대상지로의 공공재 투입이 복지의 형평성 측면에서 합리적인가 하는 점이 한계와 쟁점이 남는다. 이에 본 연구는, 활동친화적 디자인의 국내 적용가능성을 검토하기 위한 시범사례로서 대상지를 선정했음을 밝힌다.

Todays society is undergoing ambivalent changes the improvement of a the standard of living and the rapid aging phenomenon as well as the increase in modern diseases involved in economic growth, whose alterations have increased the needs of well-being and the interest in health. In addition, as the conception of health has been extended from the absence of disease or infirmity to holistic health, the importance of environmental health has come to the fore, and now, health in urban planning became one of the main goals. The core of the urban environmental planning for this health is the creation of the activity-friendly environment. As the cause to intimidate the health of modern people like obesity, chronic disease is pointed to the lack of physical activity, it is required to make the built environment that can sustain active living in daily life.

The suburban housing complex is the representative area that the desire for health and well-being are reflected, currently, the approach to health-based environmental design is needed in accordance with the growth of the demand. Thus, the purposes of this study are to review the activity affinity of suburban housing complex and to suggest the applicable way of physical space planning. For this, in this study are set up the applicable design indicators to improve residential environment by establishing the definition of it and accordingly, is gone through the process to establish the design strategy in corresponding to the characteristics of the site via the site evaluation, the resident depths interview, a survey.

The physical environment that has to be reviewed for the activity-friendly neighborhood consists of a variety of constituents such as the land use mix, hygienic environment, safe environment, green and healthy transportation environment, walking environment, environment of exercise, and residential environment. The Kkachiwool Suburban Village, the site, examined by being based on those components was analyzed as a fact that a sedentary lifestyle has been induced, unlike the desire for the health of the residents.

The single land use for the sake of residence has made the residents select their own cars as the main means of transportation by holding them against access to amenity, public facilities and car-centric road environment has hindered the ambulatory. Furthermore, it was pointed some problems to be vulnerable to crime owing to a detached house, the lack of various physical activities due to standardized sports facilities, the shortage of common use space for social interaction.

The activity-friendly design for Kkachiwool Suburban set to create environment integrated with daily life as a vision so as to induce the residents to live by active living and the goals and strategies for improvement plan by this are in the following.

The first goal is the securing of everydayness. It is to establish the close plan with daily life in order that the residents can do vigorous physical activities in everyday life. As a strategy for this, in this study found the sectoral plan of the site, for instance the improvement of walking-friendly street with attractiveness and pedestrian-oriented feature, the creation of green and healthy transportation to encourage the use of bicycle, the improvement of exercise environment that diverse and sustainable physical activities are available, the environmental improvement safe from crime and traffic accident, community environmental improvement via the utilization of unused land and the securing of common use space.

The second purpose is the restoration of subjecthood. This is to recognize active living and the importance of the village environment for this and establish the residents as a subject by expanding resident participation in the process of space improvement. For this, the subject consisting of public agencies, residents, private organizations is created and the plan according to the subject are established by classifying the improvement method according to the each subjects role as government-initiated type, participatory type, cooperative type.

The third aim is the securing of sustainability. This is to furnish opportunities for physical activity sustainedly via the long-term process including the maintenance and management as well as formation of the space, which suggests the phasing plan composed of four phases, awareness – establishment of basis – space improvement(reformation) – maintenance and management. Also, the plan is set up in order to make the role of the residents altered proactively along with the progress of each step, considering practicability such as an investment and participation of the subject.

There is a significance in that this study attempts to frame a specific scheme of space plan associated with health and active living, and the notion of activity-friendly environment with a focus on western society is applied to the domestic site in this study, furthermore, it proposes the applicable design method in developing and improving of suburban housing complex that the increase in demand is anticipated by framing the site as a suburban housing complex. On the other hand, there remains a limitation and issue such that it doesnt accommodate comprehensive approach including society-economic and public service aspects and whether the input of public goods is reasonable in aspect of the equity of welfare because the site in this study is the area to afford relatively. With respect to these issues, this study clarifies that the site has been selected as a model for examining the applicability of active design in Korea.